Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best savings rates in New Jersey
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 136–150 results in New Jersey
- 0.55%APY$55 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Infinity Saver account is only available with an Infinity Pro+, Infinity Cash or Infinity Cash Back checking account. Monthly rewards and ATM fee refunds from the checking account are automatically transferred to Infinity Saver. No monthly maintenance fee.
Offer: Qualifications met in linked Infinity Pro+, Infinity Cash, or Infinity Cash Back account each monthly qualification cycle.
Qualified rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate checked
More details - United Poles Federal Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $0 min · 0.05%–1.26% by balance
Credit union · 3 branches
0.51%APY$51 a year on $10,0000.05% interest rate · Effective Sep 27, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.05% $2,500 – $20,000Your amount 0.51% $20,000 – $50,000 0.76% $50,000 – $100,000 1.01% $100,000 and up 1.26% Rate checked
More details - Garden Savings FCUHigh Yield SavingsSavings · $0 min · 0.00%–0.50% by balance
Credit union · 6 branches
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,0000.00% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High Yield Savings Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.00% $1,000 – $2,500 0.30% $2,500 and upYour amount 0.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Quarterly and monthly prize drawing eligibility.
0.50% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Must link a Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back checking account. eStatements are required. If qualifications are met in linked checking (at least 12 debit card purchases, enroll and log in to Online Banking, and at least 1 direct deposit or ACH payment/credit): earns 0.50% APY up to $10,000, 0.25% interest rate on balance over $10,000 resulting in 0.50%-0.27% APY; if qualifications not met, earns 0.02% APY on all balances. Limit one account per SSN. Personal accounts only.
Offer: When qualifications are met in Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back checking account: 12 debit card purchases, enroll and log in to online banking, and at least 1 direct deposit or ACH payment/credit per monthly qualification cycle; eStatements required.
Qualified rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 15, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Peoples Security Bank & TrustRelationship Money MarketRelationship Money Market · $2,500 min · 0.50%–2.13% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Enhanced consumer money market when linked to an active PSBT personal checking account with one recurring qualifying direct deposit, an active debit card, and online banking enrollment. Interest rates are tiered based on aggregated relationship balance. Interest is variable, compounded and credited monthly using the daily balance method. A $2,500.00 minimum balance is required to earn interest. $8.00 monthly service charge if average daily balance falls below $2,500.00; marketing also states no monthly fee with a linked account. Offered in PA, NY, and NJ.
Offer: Requires active PSBT personal checking with qualifying direct deposit, debit card, and online banking. APY based on aggregated relationship balance. Variable rates. Minimum $2,500.00 to earn interest. $8.00 monthly fee if average daily balance is below $2,500.00.
Qualified rate · 0.50% interest rate · $8 monthly fee · Effective Oct 6, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Relationship Money Market Balance APY $2,500 – $100,000Your amount 0.50% $100,000 – $250,000 0.65% $250,000 – $1,000,000 1.08% $1,000,000 – $5,000,000 1.30% $5,000,000 and up 2.13% Rate checked
More details - First Commonwealth Federal Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · 0.50%–1.00% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Credit union membership required. Tiered balances earn tiered rates. Dividend rates and APYs are variable and may change after the account is opened. Certain restrictions may apply. Fees and other conditions may reduce earnings on these account(s).
0.50% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.50% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.50% $25,000 – $50,000 0.50% $50,000 – $100,000 1.00% $100,000 – $250,000 1.00% $250,000 – $500,000 1.00% $500,000 – $1,000,000 1.00% $1,000,000 and up 1.00% Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Available to MN, WI, IL, & TX residents only. Personal and UTMA accounts only; joint account holder age 18 or over required on minor accounts. One account per primary account holder per participating credit union. $25 minimum opening deposit and $25 minimum balance required. Earn prize-drawing entries for every $25 increase (up to 6 entries per month) for 12-month savings period.
Rate checked
More details - Deepwater Industries Federal Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $500 min · 0.50%–1.50% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,0000.50% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $10,000Your amount 0.50% $100,000 and up 1.50% Rate checked
More details - Atlantic City Electric Company Employees FCUHigh Yield Savings AccountsSavings · $1,000 min · 0.50%–1.00% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Additional terms, conditions, and withdrawal limitations may apply.
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High Yield Savings Accounts Balance APY $1,000 – $29,999Your amount 0.50% $30,000 – $49,999 0.75% $50,000 and up 1.00% Rate checked
More details - The Atlantic Federal Credit UnionSmart SavingsSavings · $100 min · 0.01%–2.50% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: $100 minimum daily balance requirement to avoid a $10 monthly maintenance fee. Excessive transactions may result in fees.
Offer: $100 minimum daily balance required to waive $10 monthly fee
0.01% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Smart Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.01% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.50% $25,000 – $50,000 2.50% $50,000 – $100,000 2.50% $100,000 – $250,000 2.50% $250,000 and up 2.50% Rate checked
More details - Monroe Savings Bank (Williamstown, NJ)Advantage SavingsSavings · 0.50%–4.00% by balance
Bank · 2 branches
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Limited to 6 transfers or withdrawals via ACH debits, POS Debits, Internet banking, and telephone transfers a month. Part of the Advantage Banking Bundle. Limit one Advantage Savings account per customer. Variable-rate account. Monthly fee of $10 for Advantage Banking can be avoided by receiving e-statements and having direct deposit of $500 or more per month into Advantage Checking.
Offer: Applies to balances up to $5,000. $10 monthly fee can be waived with $500+ monthly direct deposit to Advantage Checking and e-statements. Limit one per customer. Variable-rate account.
3.92% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Advantage Savings Balance APY Up to $5,000 4.00% $5,000 and upYour amount 0.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $2.00 monthly maintenance fee waived if balance does not fall below $100 on any day of the statement cycle.
Offer: Earn interest on balances of $100 or more. $2.00 monthly maintenance fee if balance falls below $100 any day of the statement cycle.
0.50% interest rate · $2 monthly fee · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Magyar Bank (New Brunswick, NJ)Advantage Money MarketAdvantage Money Market · $10,000 min · 0.05%–1.50% by balance
Bank · 7 branches
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,0000.05% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Advantage Money Market Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.05% $10,000 – $100,000Your amount 0.50% $100,000 and up 1.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: No monthly service fees. No minimum balance required to open. Must be at least 18 years of age, and a U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident to open online.
0.50% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Nov 1, 2022
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Flex Money Market Balance APY Up to $99,999Your amount 0.50% $100,000 – $249,999 0.60% $250,000 – $499,999 0.75% $500,000 – $999,999 1.00% $1,000,000 and up 1.25% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in New Jersey
414 accounts at 152 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–23
- Typical
- 0.15%
- Top 10% from
- 2.84%
- Banks, typical
- 0.15%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.16%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
New Jersey
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Altra Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- PenFed Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches