Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best savings rates in New Brunswick, NJ
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 1–15 results in New Brunswick, NJ
- Affinity Federal Credit UnionPerformance SavingsSavings · $5 min · 0.50%–3.25% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
3.25%APY$325 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Only available to members with a Cash Back Plus or High-Yield Checking account. Limit one per membership. To earn maximum stated rate during each Monthly Qualification Cycle (MQC), must complete at least 12 PIN or signature debit card purchases, receive at least one Direct Deposit or ACH deposit of $250+, and be enrolled in electronic statements. If qualifications are not met, 0.05% APY applies to all balances. $2 paper statement fee waived if enrolled in eStatements.
Offer: Requires qualifying checking account and meeting MQC requirements (12 debit transactions, direct deposit/ACH of $250+, eStatements enrollment). $2 monthly paper statement fee waived with eStatements.
Qualified rate · 3.20% interest rate · $2 monthly fee · Effective Mar 21, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Performance Savings Balance APY Up to $250,000Your amount 3.25% Over $250,000Blended APY ranges from 3.25% to 1.88%. 0.50% Rate checked
More details - Affinity Federal Credit UnionSmartStart SavingsSavings · $5 min · 0.50%–2.65% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
2.65%APY$265 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Limit one account per member. Requires Affinity membership. Tiered rate structure paying higher rate on balances up to $10,000 and 0.50% on portion over $10,000. Blended APY ranges from 2.65% to 0.59%. Dividends compounded monthly and credited monthly. No monthly service fees when enrolled in eStatements; otherwise $2 monthly paper statement fee applies. Initial opening deposit $5.00.
Offer: Rate applies to daily balance up to $10,000. $2 monthly paper statement fee waived if enrolled in eStatements within 45 days, or for members aged 62+, children aged 17 and under, Savvy Saver, and tenant accounts.
2.62% interest rate · Compounded monthly · $2 monthly fee · Effective May 28, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for SmartStart Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000Your amount 2.65% Over $10,000blended APY ranges from 2.65% to 0.59% depending on balance. $2 monthly paper statement fee waived if enrolled in eStatements. 0.50% Rate checked
More details - 2.00%APY$200 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Tiered and variable rate. $100 average daily balance requirement to avoid monthly Minimum Balance Fee of $3.00.
Offer: $100 average daily balance avoids $3.00 monthly fee.
1.98% interest rate · $3 monthly fee · Effective Sep 28, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Super Savings Balance APY $10,000 – $100,000Your amount 2.00% $100,000 – $250,000 2.25% $250,000 – $500,000 2.50% Over $500,000 2.75% Rate checked
More details - NEW MILLENNIUM BANKMoney Market AccountMoney Market Account · $1,000 min · 1.75%–2.50% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
1.75%APY$175 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: $1000.00 Minimum to open and earn APY. If daily balance falls below $1,000 at any time during the statement cycle a $20.00 minimum balance fee will apply.
1.73% interest rate · $20 monthly fee · Effective Sep 28, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account Balance APY $1,000 – $100,000Your amount 1.75% $100,000 – $250,000 2.00% $250,000 – $500,000Monthly fee of $20.00 applies if daily balance falls below $1,000 during statement cycle. 2.25% Over $500,000 2.50% Rate checked
More details - Financial Resources FCUUltra Purple SavingsSavings · $1,000 min · 0.00%–3.03% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
1.51%APY$151 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Can be opened with $1,000 and requires a daily minimum balance of $10,000.
0.00% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Ultra Purple Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.00% $10,000 – $50,000Your amount 1.51% $50,000 – $100,000 1.51% $100,000 – $250,000 2.27% $250,000 – $500,000 2.78% $500,000 and up 3.03% Rate checked
More details - Financial Resources FCUPurple SavingsSavings · $25 min · 1.00%–1.51% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
1.51%APY$151 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Can be opened with $25; requires a daily minimum balance of $25 or higher.
1.00% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Purple Savings Balance APY Up to $500 1.00% $500 – $10,000 1.00% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 1.51% $25,000 – $50,000 1.51% $50,000 and up 1.51% Rate checked
More details - OceanFirst BankFirstWave Money MarketFirstWave Money Market · $0 min · 0.05%–2.50% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
1.25%APY$125 a year on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: New money only. $10,000 minimum to receive promotional rates. Available for consumer and business.
Promotional rate · 0.05% interest rate · Effective Dec 15, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for FirstWave Money Market Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.05% $10,000 – $100,000Your amountNew money only; 1.25% $100,000 – $250,000New money only; 2.00% $250,000 – $500,000New money only; 2.25% $500,000 and upNew money only; 2.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Quarterly and monthly prize drawing eligibility.
0.50% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $2.00 monthly maintenance fee waived if balance does not fall below $100 on any day of the statement cycle.
Offer: Earn interest on balances of $100 or more. $2.00 monthly maintenance fee if balance falls below $100 any day of the statement cycle.
0.50% interest rate · $2 monthly fee · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Magyar Bank (New Brunswick, NJ)Advantage Money MarketAdvantage Money Market · $10,000 min · 0.05%–1.50% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,0000.05% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Advantage Money Market Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.05% $10,000 – $100,000Your amount 0.50% $100,000 and up 1.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: No monthly service fees. No minimum balance required to open. Must be at least 18 years of age, and a U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident to open online.
0.50% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Nov 1, 2022
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Flex Money Market Balance APY Up to $99,999Your amount 0.50% $100,000 – $249,999 0.60% $250,000 – $499,999 0.75% $500,000 – $999,999 1.00% $1,000,000 and up 1.25% Rate checked
More details - Affinity Federal Credit UnionMoreSavingsSavings · $5 min · 0.40%–1.50% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.40%APY$40 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Tiered savings account with four balance tiers earning dividends based on daily balance. Dividends compounded daily and credited monthly. $5 minimum opening deposit. No monthly service fees when enrolled in eStatements; otherwise $2 monthly paper statement fee applies.
Offer: No monthly service fees when enrolled in eStatements; otherwise $2 monthly paper statement fee applies. If account balance falls below the minimum for a tier, the next lowest tier's APY applies.
0.40% interest rate · Compounded daily · $2 monthly fee · Effective May 28, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for MoreSavings Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.40% $25,000 – $100,000 0.55% $100,000 – $250,000 1.00% Over $250,000 1.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $5,000 daily minimum balance required to avoid a $25.00 monthly service charge. Interest earned on every dollar.
0.30% interest rate · $25 monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - 0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: A minimum balance of $5,000 must be maintained in the account each day to avoid a monthly service charge of $25.00. Interest earned on every dollar.
Offer: A minimum balance of $5,000 must be maintained in the account each day to avoid a monthly service charge of $25.00.
0.30% interest rate · $25 monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - 0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Variable rate. Minimum $100 average daily balance requirement to avoid monthly Minimum Balance Fee of $3.00.
Offer: Minimum to obtain APY is $0.01. $100 average daily balance requirement avoids monthly $3.00 fee.
0.20% interest rate · $3 monthly fee · Effective Sep 28, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in New Brunswick, NJ
44 accounts at 13 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 6–22
- Typical
- 0.05%
- Top 10% from
- 1.51%
- Banks, typical
- 0.04%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.40%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
New York, NY-NJ metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Quorum Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- BTG Pactual Bank, National AssociationBank · 1 branch
- USALLIANCE FinancialCredit union · 3 branches