Credit union · NCUA insured
The Atlantic Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
Top CarrotThe Atlantic Federal Credit Union’s best savings rate is 0.50% APY on $10,000, with its Smart Savings. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How The Atlantic Federal Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near New York, NY-NJ, where The Atlantic Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
The Atlantic Federal Credit Union
0.50%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $50
Smart Savings
Top rate
Woori America Bank
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
HSBC USA
4.40%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $440
The Atlantic Federal Credit Union savings score
95
Savings score
Higher than 97% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0003.05%
- $10,000 balance$10,0003.05%
- $100,000 balance$100,0003.50%
- QualifiedQualified3.05%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where The Atlantic Federal Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Ultra Savings
3.50%APY on $10,000
Blended rate tiered account with dividends paid on portions of balance falling within designated tiers. $100,000 minimum daily balance requirement to avoid a $100 monthly maintenance fee. Limit of one account per tax ID. Excessive transactions may result in fees.
| Part of the balance | Rate on that part |
|---|---|
| Up to $100,000 | 3.44% |
| $100,000 – $250,000 | 3.44% |
| $250,000 – $500,000 | 3.44% |
| $500,000 – $1,000,000 | 3.44% |
| $1,000,000 and up | 0.01% |
On $10,000 the tiers blend to about 3.50% APY, earning $350 a year.
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Kickstart Savings
3.05%APY on $10,000
Limit of one Kickstart Savings account per tax identification number. Kickstart Savings is a blended rate tiered account with dividends paid on portions of your balance falling within designated tiers. There is a $100 minimum daily balance requirement to avoid a $10 monthly maintenance fee. Excessive transactions may result in fees.
| Part of the balance | Rate on that part |
|---|---|
| Up to $2,500 | 3.01% |
| $2,500 – $5,000 | 3.01% |
| $5,000 – $7,500 | 3.01% |
| $7,500 – $10,000 | 3.01% |
| $10,000 and up | 0.01% |
On $10,000 the tiers blend to about 3.05% APY, earning $305 a year.
Sources (2)
- theatlanticfcu.com/personal/saving/kickstart-savings
- theatlanticfcu.com/personal/saving/savings-overview
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Smart Savings
0.50%APY
$100 minimum daily balance requirement to avoid a $10 monthly maintenance fee. Excessive transactions may result in fees.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000$100 minimum daily balance required to waive $10 monthly fee | 0.01% | — | $100 minimum daily balance required to waive $10 monthly fee |
| $10,000 – $25,000$100 minimum daily balance required to waive $10 monthly fee | 0.50% | $50 | $100 minimum daily balance required to waive $10 monthly fee |
| $25,000 – $50,000$100 minimum daily balance required to waive $10 monthly fee | 2.50% | — | $100 minimum daily balance required to waive $10 monthly fee |
| $50,000 – $100,000$100 minimum daily balance required to waive $10 monthly fee | 2.50% | — | $100 minimum daily balance required to waive $10 monthly fee |
| $100,000 – $250,000$100 minimum daily balance required to waive $10 monthly fee | 2.50% | — | $100 minimum daily balance required to waive $10 monthly fee |
| $250,000 and up$100 minimum daily balance required to waive $10 monthly fee | 2.50% | — | $100 minimum daily balance required to waive $10 monthly fee |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Share Savings
0.01%APY
A minimum of $1 is required to open a Primary Share Savings Account and maintain Membership. Excessive transactions may result in fees.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Any balance | 0.01% | $1 |
Sources (1)
- theatlanticfcu.com/personal/saving/share-savings · captured Oct 4, 2026
Who can join The Atlantic Federal Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.