Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best savings rates in Michigan
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 316–330 results in Michigan
- 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Requires $5.00 deposit to begin. Deposits earn dividends at current rates and are federally insured up to $250,000 by NCUA. Gives voting rights in credit union elections.
No monthly fee · Effective Jan 2, 2025
Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Rates may change after account is opened. Fees could reduce earnings on your share account. Rates are subject to change without notice.
Offer: Minimum Balance to earn 0.15% APY** is $100.00. Rates may change after account is opened. Fees could reduce earnings on your share account. Rates are subject to change without notice.
Effective Jan 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Awakon Federal Credit UnionSub SharesSavings · $0 min · 0.10%–0.23% by balance
Credit union · 6 branches
0.13%APY$13 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Fees may reduce earnings. Rate may change after the account is opened.
Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Sub Shares Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.10% $5,000 – $10,000Your amount 0.13% $10,000 – $25,000 0.19% Over $25,000 0.23% Rate checked
More details - Awakon Federal Credit UnionShare Savings AccountSavings · $5 min · 0.10%–0.23% by balance
Credit union · 6 branches
0.13%APY$13 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Fees may reduce earnings. Rate may change after the account is opened.
Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Share Savings Account Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.10% $5,000 – $10,000Your amount 0.13% $10,000 – $25,000 0.19% Over $25,000 0.23% Rate checked
More details - FinancialEdge Credit UnionHigh Yield 2.5Savings · $0 min · 0.00%–0.15% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.12%APY$12 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: High yield tiered-rate savings account. Minimum opening deposit $2,500. Tier rate applies to full balance in the account if balance falls within the tier. Maximum 6 covered withdrawals/transactions per month. No penalty for early withdrawal. Insured by NCUA up to $250,000.
Offer: Tier rate applies to full balance. Below $2,500 earns no dividends.
0.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 23, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High Yield 2.5 Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.00% $2,500 – $10,000Compounded and credited monthly. 0.10% $10,000 – $25,000Your amountCompounded and credited monthly. 0.12% $25,000 and upCompounded and credited monthly. 0.15% Rate checked
More details - FinancialEdge Credit UnionHigh Yield 2.5High Yield 2.5 · $0 min · 0.00%–0.15% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.12%APY$12 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: High Yield accounts are tiered rate accounts. If the balance falls within the range for a particular tier, the interest rate applicable to that tier applies to the full balance in the account. Up to 6 covered transactions per month. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. NCUA insured.
0.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 23, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High Yield 2.5 Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.00% $2,500 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.12% $25,000 and up 0.15% Rate checked
More details - Independent BankRelationship Money Market AccountRelationship Money Market Account · $0 min · 0.06%–2.17% by balance
Bank · 58 branches
0.12%APY$12 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Offer: With a Checking Relationship with Independent Bank
Qualified rate · 0.06% interest rate · Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Relationship Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $9,999 0.06% $10,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.12% $25,000 – $49,999 0.50% $50,000 – $99,999 1.11% $100,000 – $249,999 1.61% $250,000 and up 2.17% Rate checked
More details - 0.11%APY$11 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Available in increments of $1,000.00.
Offer: Increments of $1,000.00.
0.11% interest rate · Effective Aug 19, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Straits Area Federal Credit UnionRegular SavingsSavings · $5 min · 0.05%–0.11% by balance
Credit union · 3 branches
0.11%APY$11 a year on $10,000Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Regular Savings Balance APY Up to $750 0.05% $750 – $1,500 0.07% $1,500 – $2,500 0.09% $2,500 – $25,000Your amount 0.11% $25,000 – $50,000 0.11% $50,000 – $999,000 0.11% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Offer: At our discretion, rates may change at any time after account is opened. Account fees may reduce earnings.
0.10% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - Monroe Community Credit UnionHigh Yield SavingsSavings · $2,500 min · 0.10%–0.75% by balance
Credit union · 6 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,0000.10% interest rate · Effective Oct 23, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High Yield Savings Balance APY $2,500 and upYour amount 0.10% Over $25,000 0.30% Over $50,000 0.50% Over $75,000 0.50% Over $100,000 0.75% Rate checked
More details - St. Francis X Federal Credit UnionMoney Market SavingsMoney Market Savings · 0.10%–0.20% by balance
Credit union · 4 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Offer: First Tier APY
Effective Oct 23, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Savings Balance APY Any balanceYour amount 0.10% $25,000 and up 0.15% $75,000 and up 0.20% Rate checked
More details - Michigan United Credit UnionSuper SaverSavings · $2,500 min · 0.05%–0.25% by balance
Credit union · 9 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Tiered account where interest is paid and compounded monthly using daily balance. Minimum required to open is $2,500.
Offer: Calculated daily / paid & compounded monthly. We may change dividend rate for your account as determined by the Credit Union board of directors. Fees may reduce earnings. Balance tier: Below $2,500. Opening minimum stated as $2,500 on product page.
0.05% interest rate · Compounded monthly · Effective Oct 23, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Super Saver Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.05% $2,500 – $24,999Your amount 0.10% $25,000 – $99,999 0.15% $100,000 – $499,999 0.20% $500,000 and up 0.25% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Must be a member of Preferred Credit Union ($5.00 par value share). Minimum daily balance of $50.00 ($25.00 for youth under 18) to earn APY. Dividends computed daily and credited quarterly.
Offer: Youth members under 18 years of age must maintain a minimum daily balance of $25.00 to earn stated APY. Opening minimum balance is $5.00.
Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Minimum daily balance of $2,500 required to earn dividend on Money Market. Fees could reduce earnings.
Offer: Dividend Rate and Annual Percentage Yield are on entire balance when funds are within specified range. Rates are variable.
0.10% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Jun 29, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $2,500 – $20,000Your amount 0.10% $20,000 – $100,000 0.15% $100,000 – $150,000 0.15% $150,000 and up 0.20% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Michigan
617 accounts at 212 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–23
- Typical
- 0.15%
- Top 10% from
- 1.75%
- Banks, typical
- 0.20%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.15%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Michigan
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Settlers Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches
- Meijer Credit UnionCredit union · 3 branches
- Dow Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches