Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best CD rates in Bardstown, KY
Compare published certificate yields with their terms, opening minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top CD rates
Showing 1–7 results in Bardstown, KY
- 4.65%APY$505 over 13 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Early withdrawal penalty applies. Term lengths range from 3 to 60 months. Automatically renews at best available rate for similar term with 10-day grace period. Interest calculated using daily-balance method.
Offer: Early withdrawal penalty may be imposed. Interest compounded/credited as set up with account (Quarterly/Semi-annually/Annually/At Maturity).
4.57% interest rate · Effective Oct 8, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 4.50%APY$566 over 15 months on $10,000intro rate
Requirements
Product: Available for both consumer and business accounts. Subject to a non-refundable $10 membership fee if not already a member. Minimum opening deposit $500.00. Dividends calculated using the Average Daily Balance Method, paid and compounded monthly. Early withdrawal penalties apply (90 days dividends for 3-24 months, 180 days dividends for 25-48 months, 365 days dividends for 59 months).
Offer: 15-month Certificate Special. Automatically renews with a 12-month term. Early withdrawal penalty is 90 days dividends.
Promotional rate · 4.41% interest rate · Compounded monthly · Effective Oct 8, 2026
Rate checked
More details - PNCFixed Rate Certificate of Deposit (CD)CD · 13 months · $1,000 min · 0.01%–4.25% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
4.25%APY$461 over 13 months on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: A minimum opening deposit of $1,000 is required for all CD accounts. Penalty for early withdrawal. Fees may reduce earnings. At the end of Promotional CD term, account automatically converts to the Standard consumer CD term that is closest to but not greater than Promotional CD term, at the applicable Standard rate. No withdrawals without penalty within first seven days. No partial withdrawals permitted. The $1.00 - $999.99 tier is for Renewal Only.
Offer: Renewal Only. Promotional rate.
Promotional rate · 0.01% interest rate · Effective Oct 21, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Fixed Rate Certificate of Deposit (CD) Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.01% $1,000 and upYour amount 4.25% Rate checked
More details - WesBancoCertificates of Deposit (CDs)CD · 14 months · $1,000 min · 3.35%–4.10% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
4.10%APY$480 over 14 months on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Available in term increments from 3-60 months, earning a fixed-rate of interest. A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal. Automatically renews at the end of the term unless instructed otherwise. Fees can reduce earnings.
Offer: $1,000 min. balance requirement to open. Apply Online. Penalty for early withdrawal.
Qualified rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Certificates of Deposit (CDs) Balance APY Any balance 3.35% $1,000 – $9,999$1,000 – $9,999 in new money to WesBanco and have an active WesBanco checking account. Open in Branch. Funds deposited to a WesBanco deposit account within 30 days of opening the CD may qualify as new money. 3.85% $10,000 and upYour amountAbove $10,000 in new money to WesBanco and have an active WesBanco checking account. Open in Branch. The minimum to obtain the advertised APY is $10,000. Funds deposited to a WesBanco deposit account within 30 days of opening the CD may qualify as new money. 4.10% Rate checked
More details - 4.00%APY$231 over 7 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Minimum deposit required. Annual Percentage Yield assumes interest remains on deposit until maturity. Federal regulations require substantial penalty for early withdrawal. Withdrawal of principal or interest will reduce earnings.
Offer: 7 Month term. Early withdrawal penalty applies.
Effective Sep 23, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Old Kentucky Home Federal Credit UnionShare CertificateCD · 48 months · $1,000 min
Credit union · 1 branch
2.12%APY$875 over 48 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Penalties may be applied if withdrawals are made before the maturity date on Certificates. Accounts are federally insured to $250,000 by NCUA.
2.10% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.40%APY$202 over 60 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Rates may vary among branches and may vary if amounts, terms or other conditions vary from those posted. A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal.
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What CDs pay in Bardstown, KY
60 CDs at 7 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 15–22
- Typical
- 1.63%
- Top 10% from
- 4.00%
- Banks, typical
- 0.53%
- Credit unions, typical
- 2.31%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Commonwealth Credit UnionCredit union · 4 branches
- Brown Forman Employees Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- Indiana Members Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches