Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 211–225 results in Illinois
- Prairie Community BankPrairie Premier Money MarketPrairie Premier Money Market · $1,000 min · 0.50%–1.21% by balance
Bank · 4 branches
0.60%APY$60 a year on $10,0000.50% interest rate · Effective Sep 17, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Prairie Premier Money Market Balance APY $1,000 and up 0.50% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.60% $50,000 and up 1.00% $100,000 and up 1.11% $250,000 and up 1.21% Rate checked
More details - Fidelity BankMoney Market AccountsMoney Market Accounts · $1,000 min · 0.30%–1.50% by balance
Bank · 3 branches
0.60%APY$60 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Personal and business accounts. The interest rate and Annual Percentage Yield (APY) depend upon the applicable rate tier and are subject to change daily. All accounts are subject to credit qualifications. Sales tax may be applicable.
Offer: Average daily balance to earn APY: $1,000. All accounts are subject to credit qualifications. Sales tax may be applicable.
0.30% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Accounts Balance APY $1,000 – $10,000 0.30% $10,000 – $25,000Your amountStated interest rate is 060%. 0.60% $25,000 – $100,000 1.00% $100,000 – $200,000 1.25% $200,000 and up 1.50% Rate checked
More details - First State Bank of Beecher CityPersonal SavingsSavings · $10 min · 0.60%–2.02% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.60%APY$60 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Rates subject to change. Annual Percentage Yield.
0.60% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Personal Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000Your amount 0.60% $10,000 – $40,000 1.01% Over $40,000 2.02% Rate checked
More details - West Community Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $1,000 min · 0.50%–2.25% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.60%APY$60 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividends paid monthly. Up to six withdrawals monthly. Additional deposits accepted. Tiered rates based on balance.
Offer: Minimum daily balance required to earn APY.
0.50% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $1,000 – $4,999 0.50% $5,000 – $9,999 0.50% $10,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.60% $25,000 – $49,999 1.00% $50,000 – $74,999 1.50% $75,000 – $99,999 1.75% $100,000 – $249,999 2.00% $250,000 and up 2.25% Rate checked
More details - 0.60%APY$60 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Designed for higher account balances. Requires maintaining $25.00 in Membership Savings. No monthly service fees. Entire account balance earns the dividend rate associated with the balance tier level attained. Dividends calculated by daily balance method, compounded and credited monthly. Account transfer and withdrawal limitations apply.
Offer: Minimum of $10,000 to earn dividends.
0.00% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Sep 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Premier Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.00% $10,000 – $25,000Your amountOnce tier balance is met, the dividend rate and APY apply to the full balance of the account. 0.60% $25,000 – $50,000Once tier balance is met, the dividend rate and APY apply to the full balance of the account. 0.80% $50,000 – $100,000Once tier balance is met, the dividend rate and APY apply to the full balance of the account. 1.21% $100,000 and upOnce tier balance is met, the dividend rate and APY apply to the full balance of the account. 1.71% Rate checked
More details - 0.60%APY$60 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Membership required (eligible school-district/private-school employees in the Lyons Township area, plus spouses and dependent children). Deposit $25 to establish the shares/savings account and sustain membership, or enroll in payroll deduction.
Offer: Basic Savings quarterly dividend rate. $25.00 minimum balance. Dividend paid to open accounts at end of quarter. Deposit account fees: none.
0.60% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - Lisle Savings BankInsured Money MarketInsured Money Market · $1,000 min · 0.60%–1.25% by balance
Bank · 2 branches
0.60%APY$60 a year on $10,0000.60% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Insured Money Market Balance APY Up to $50,000Your amount 0.60% $50,000 – $100,000 0.70% $100,000 – $200,000 1.00% $200,000 and up 1.25% Rate checked
More details - Illiana FinancialMoney Market SavingsMoney Market Savings · $2,000 min · 0.30%–0.85% by balance
Credit union · 4 branches
0.60%APY$60 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum balance of $2,000 required.
0.30% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Savings Balance APY $2,000 – $10,000 0.30% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.60% $25,000 – $50,000 0.70% Over $50,000 0.85% Rate checked
More details - First National Bank in OlneyMoney MarketMoney Market · $1,000 min · 0.00%–1.51% by balance
Bank · 6 branches
0.60%APY$60 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Available for personal and business use. A $10.00 monthly service charge applies if the daily balance falls below $1,000.00 (waived for the first statement cycle of a new account). No interest is earned on days when the collected balance is less than $1,000.00.
Offer: Compounded monthly. Monthly fee of $10.00 assessed if daily balance is less than $1,000.00 (waived for first statement cycle).
0.00% interest rate · Compounded monthly · $10 monthly fee · Effective Sep 15, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.00% $1,000 – $20,000Your amount 0.60% $20,000 – $50,000Monthly fee of $10.00 assessed if daily balance falls below $1,000.00. 0.80% $50,000 – $100,000Monthly fee of $10.00 assessed if daily balance falls below $1,000.00. 1.00% $100,000 and upMonthly fee of $10.00 assessed if daily balance falls below $1,000.00. 1.51% Rate checked
More details - 0.55%APY$55 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Must deposit in conjunction with a 16-month Duo CD. $3 fee if balance below $25.
Offer: $3 fee if balance below $25.
Qualified rate · 0.55% interest rate · Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Warren-Boynton State BankMoney MarketMoney Market · $2,500 min · 0.50%–2.02% by balance
Bank · 4 branches
0.55%APY$55 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Fees could reduce earnings on this account. The interest rate and annual percentage yield (APY) may change after account opening. Deposit accounts are only solicited from Sangamon County, Illinois and surrounding counties.
Effective May 20, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $2,500 and up 0.50% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.55% $25,000 and up 0.75% $50,000 and up 1.11% $100,000 and up 1.61% $250,000 and up 2.02% Rate checked
More details - 0.55%APY$55 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Available for personal and business use. Interest added at the end of each calendar quarter. No interest earned on days when collected balance is less than $100.00. A $5.00 service charge applies if daily balance is less than $100.00 (waived for the first quarter of a new account).
Offer: Variable rate compounded quarterly. No interest earned on days collected balance is below $100.00.
0.55% interest rate · Compounded quarterly · Effective Sep 15, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.55%APY$55 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: No monthly maintenance fees.
Offer: Minimum to earn stated APY is $2,500.
0.55% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Sep 22, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Funeral Service Credit UnionShare SavingsSavings · $25 min · 0.30%–0.55% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.55%APY$55 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Deposits and withdrawals may be made at any time and in any amount. Dividends are paid quarterly in March, June, September and December and are computed on the average daily balance in the account.
0.30% interest rate · Effective Aug 18, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Share Savings Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.30% $1,000 – $5,000 0.40% Over $5,000Your amount 0.55% Rate checked
More details - Consumers Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $0 min · 0.55%–1.16% by balance
Credit union · 24 branches
0.55%APY$55 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Share account. Requires maintaining membership share ($5.00 par value). Account transfer and withdrawal limitations apply (maximum 6 transfers/withdrawals per month). Tiered rate account where the rate for a balance tier applies to the full balance once met.
Offer: Rate applies to the full balance of the account once tier range is met.
0.55% interest rate · Effective Mar 18, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.55% $25,000 – $100,000 0.65% $100,000 – $250,000 0.75% $250,000 and up 1.16% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
* APY calculated from the stated interest rate. Daily compounding is assumed when the institution does not state it.
What savings accounts pay in Illinois
784 accounts at 327 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–23
- Typical
- 0.25%
- Top 10% from
- 1.98%
- Banks, typical
- 0.25%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.25%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Illinois
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Bloomington Municipal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- First Community Credit UnionCredit union · 7 branches
- Acme Continental Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch