Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best CD rates in Amarillo, TX
Compare published certificate yields with their terms, opening minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top CD rates
Showing 1–15 results in Amarillo, TX
- 4.25%APY$317 over 9 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: A $500 minimum deposit is required. Daily balance method is used to calculate the interest. APY was calculated based on monthly compounding and assumes that all interest earned will remain on deposit until maturity. Penalties may be imposed for early CD withdrawal.
Offer: Special Promotional APY is subject to change without notice. This offer is valid for consumers only and applies to new certificates of deposit opened with qualifying funds for Woodforest checking account holders. Qualifying funds are new funds deposited into a certificate of deposit that are not from money currently or previously held in any account at Woodforest National Bank. This is a limited time offer and may be withdrawn at any time without notice.
Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 4.25%APY$389 over 11 months on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Fixed rate for the term. Requires a $5,000 minimum opening deposit. Special interest rates apply to initial term only and automatically renew for the disclosed renewal term at standard rates in effect at maturity. Maximum aggregate deposit limit of $2.5 million. Public funds are not eligible. Early withdrawal penalties apply.
Offer: Relationship rate; requires linked Prime Checking, Premier Checking, or Private Bank Interest Checking account at open and renewal. Renews to a 6-month term at 0.05% APY.
Qualified rate · 4.16% interest rate · Effective Oct 3, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 4.15%APY$1,297 over 36 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Penalty for early withdrawal. Rates are paid at maturity. Higher dividend rates than standard savings when funds stay on deposit for a fixed term.
Offer: Paid at maturity. Penalty for early withdrawal.
Effective Sep 23, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 4.10%APY$515 over 15 months on $10,000intro rate
Requirements
Product: Interest compounds on a monthly basis.
Offer: 15 Month Special
Promotional rate · 4.03% interest rate · Effective Sep 16, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Santa Fe Federal Credit UnionCertificates of DepositCD · 18 months · $500 min
Credit union · 2 branches
4.07%APY$617 over 18 months on $10,0004.00% interest rate · Effective Sep 29, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 4.01%APY$677 over 20 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Dividends earned can be compounded or credited to your savings or checking account or mailed to you in the form of a check. Early withdrawal penalties may apply, and fees may reduce potential earnings.
3.93% interest rate · Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 4.00%APY$198 over 6 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: No setup or maintenance fees. Early withdrawal penalty applies (half the term's interest that would have accrued). 10-day grace period at maturity.
Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 4.00%APY$606 over 18 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Credit Union membership is required. Minimum deposit of $1,000 to open. Minimum $1,000 balance needed to earn APY. Early withdrawal penalties apply. ALLIANCE Stars & Preferred Partners receive a 0.30% APR bump on standard rates.
3.92% interest rate · Effective Oct 9, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 3.86%APY$256 over 8 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Retirement options are not available for No-Penalty CD(s). REWARDS do not apply to Special CD(s). Early withdrawal penalties may apply, and fees may reduce potential earnings.
3.78% interest rate · Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 3.82%APY$382 over 1 year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Early withdrawal penalties apply to term Share Certificates. Early withdrawal penalty may reduce earnings on account.
3.75% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Texas Plains Federal Credit UnionShare CertificatesCD · 12 months · $2,500 min
Credit union · 2 branches
3.82%APY$382 over 1 year on $10,0003.75% interest rate · Effective Sep 28, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 3.75%APY$217 over 7 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: At maturity, automatically renews into a 3 Month Flexible CD at a lower interest rate unless changed during 7-day grace period. Online opening limit is $250,000.
3.69% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Featured CD Balance APY Up to $9,999 3.75% $10,000 – $99,999Your amount 3.75% $100,000 – $999,999 4.11% $1,000,000 and up 4.11% Rate checked
More details - First National Bank Texas8 Month Fixed Rate CDCD · 8 months · $500 min · 3.75%–4.25% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
3.75%APY$248 over 8 months on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: Promotions are for a limited time only. 8-month CDs will automatically renew into a 6-month CD.
Offer: Promotional CD offer. Automatically renews into a 6-month CD at maturity. Early withdrawal penalties apply. Interest compounded and credited quarterly.
Promotional rate · 3.70% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for 8 Month Fixed Rate CD Balance APY $500 – $50,000Your amount 3.75% $50,000 – $100,000 4.25% $100,000 and up 4.25% Rate checked
More details - First National Bank Texas7 Month Fixed Rate CDCD · 7 months · $500 min · 3.25%–4.20% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
3.50%APY$203 over 7 months on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: Promotional CD. Automatically renews into a 6-month CD at maturity.
Offer: Automatically renews into a 6-month CD at maturity. Early withdrawal penalties apply.
Promotional rate · 3.21% interest rate · Effective Sep 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for 7 Month Fixed Rate CD Balance APY $500 – $10,000 3.25% $10,000 – $50,000Your amount 3.50% $50,000 – $100,000Promotional CD offer; visit branch to open. 4.00% $100,000 and up 4.20% Rate checked
More details - The People's Federal Credit UnionShare CertificateCD · 12 months · $5,000 min
Credit union · 2 branches
3.50%APY$350 over 1 year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Must be a TPFCU member. Minimum deposit $5,000. Additional deposits after opening are not permitted. Automatically renews at maturity with a 10-day grace period. Early withdrawal penalty applies (greater of $25 or 50% of dividends that would be earned over remaining term).
Offer: Dividends compounded and credited quarterly.
3.46% interest rate · Effective Jul 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What CDs pay in Amarillo, TX
215 CDs at 17 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 6–22
- Typical
- 2.27%
- Top 10% from
- 3.83%
- Banks, typical
- 1.59%
- Credit unions, typical
- 3.50%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Amarillo, TX metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- The People's Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 4 branches
- Amarillo National BankBank · 15 branches
- ALLIANCE Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch