Bank · FDIC insured
Wells Fargo CD Rates
Wells Fargo’s best CD rate is 4.25% APY on an 11-month CD, with extra requirements. Terms run from 1 month to 6 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Wells Fargo’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Los Angeles, CA, where Wells Fargo has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Wells Fargo
4.25%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $389
Time Account Specials
Top rate
Schools Federal Credit Union
5.90%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $590
2nd-highest rate
LA Healthcare FCU
4.86%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $486
Wells Fargo CD score
81
CD score
Higher than 54% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.84%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.99%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo1.75%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo1.01%
- QualifiedQualified4.25%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Wells Fargo ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
- #54 of 108Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro251
- #74 of 140New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro239
- #31 of 57Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro158
- #47 of 93Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro134
- #51 of 101Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro133
- #49 of 100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro133
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Time Account Specials
Up to 4.25%APY · 4 terms
Fixed rate for the term. Requires a $5,000 minimum opening deposit. Special interest rates apply to initial term only and automatically renew for the disclosed renewal term at standard rates in effect at maturity. Maximum aggregate deposit limit of $2.5 million. Public funds are not eligible. Early withdrawal penalties apply.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 4 monthsRelationship rate; requires linked Prime Checking, Premier Checking, or Private Bank Interest Checking account at open and renewal. Renews to a 3-month term at 0.05% APY | 3.75% | $123 |
| 4 monthsStandard rate. Renews to a 3-month term at 0.05% APY | 3.49% | $115 |
| 7 monthsRelationship rate; requires linked Prime Checking, Premier Checking, or Private Bank Interest Checking account at open and renewal. Renews to a 6-month term at 0.05% APY | 4.10% | $237 |
| 7 monthsStandard rate. Renews to a 6-month term at 0.05% APY | 3.84% | $222 |
| 11 monthsRelationship rate; requires linked Prime Checking, Premier Checking, or Private Bank Interest Checking account at open and renewal. Renews to a 6-month term at 0.05% APY | 4.25% | $389 |
| 11 monthsStandard rate. Renews to a 6-month term at 0.05% APY | 3.99% | $365 |
| 15 monthsRelationship rate; requires linked Prime Checking, Premier Checking, or Private Bank Interest Checking account at open and renewal. Renews to a 12-month term at 1.50% APY | 4.00% | $502 |
| 15 monthsStandard rate. Renews to a 12-month term at 1.50% APY | 3.74% | $470 |
Sources (3)
- wellsfargo.com/savings-cds/certificate-of-deposit
- wellsfargo.com/savings-cds/rates
- wellsfargo.com/savings-cds
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Consumer Fixed Rate Time Account
Up to 1.76%APY · 9 terms
Fixed rate CD. Standard opening minimum deposit is $2,500. Early withdrawal penalties apply.
| Term | APY · Any balance | APY · Up to $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–2 monthsRelationship rate; requires eligible linked checking account | 0.02% | — | — | 0.02% | $0 |
| 1–2 monthsStandard rate | 0.01% | — | — | 0.01% | $0 |
| 3–5 monthsRelationship rate; requires eligible linked checking account | 0.06% | — | — | 0.06% | $1 |
| 3–5 monthsStandard rate | 0.05% | — | — | 0.05% | $1 |
| 6–11 monthsRelationship rate; requires eligible linked checking account | 0.06% | — | — | 0.06% | $3 |
| 6–11 monthsStandard rate | 0.05% | — | — | 0.05% | $2 |
| 12–23 monthsRelationship rate; requires eligible linked checking account | 1.51% | — | — | 1.51% | $151 |
| 12–23 monthsStandard rate | 1.50% | — | — | 1.50% | $150 |
| 24–35 monthsRelationship rate; requires eligible linked checking account | — | 1.76% | 2.27% | 1.76%2.27% from $100k | $355 |
| 24–35 monthsStandard rate | — | 1.75% | 2.25% | 1.75%2.25% from $100k | $353 |
| 36–47 monthsRelationship rate; requires eligible linked checking account | — | 1.02% | 1.51% | 1.02%1.51% from $100k | $309 |
| 36–47 monthsStandard rate | — | 1.01% | 1.50% | 1.01%1.50% from $100k | $306 |
| 48–59 monthsRelationship rate; requires eligible linked checking account | — | 1.02% | 1.51% | 1.02%1.51% from $100k | $414 |
| 48–59 monthsStandard rate | — | 1.01% | 1.50% | 1.01%1.50% from $100k | $410 |
| 60–71 monthsRelationship rate; requires eligible linked checking account | — | 1.02% | 1.51% | 1.02%1.51% from $100k | $521 |
| 60–71 monthsStandard rate | — | 1.01% | 1.50% | 1.01%1.50% from $100k | $515 |
| 72–144 monthsRelationship rate; requires eligible linked checking account | — | 1.02% | 1.51% | 1.02%1.51% from $100k | $628 |
| 72–144 monthsStandard rate | — | 1.01% | 1.50% | 1.01%1.50% from $100k | $622 |
Sources (3)
- wellsfargo.com/savings-cds
- wellsfargo.com/savings-cds/certificate-of-deposit
- wellsfargo.com/savings-cds/rates
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.