Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 181–195 results in Chicago, IL-IN metro
- 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
0.25% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.25% $25,000 – $100,000 0.50% $100,000 – $250,000 1.00% $250,000 – $500,000 1.50% $500,000 – $750,000 1.75% $750,000 and up 2.00% Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Offer: $10.00 Minimum. Dividend computed on daily balance and credited to account monthly.
0.25% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Associated BankAssociated Select Money MarketAssociated Select Money Market · $1,000 min
Bank · 16 branches
0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Features tiered interest rates and enhanced rate tiers when combined with qualifying Associated Choice Checking relationship tiers (Platinum Choice, Emerald Choice, Emerald Private Choice). Monthly maintenance fee of $16 is waived with a minimum daily balance of $1,000.
Offer: Standard rate tier. $16 monthly maintenance fee waived with a minimum daily balance of $1,000.
Qualified rate · 0.25% interest rate · $16 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate checked
More details - DeMotte State BankSmart Investor MMSmart Investor MM · $2,500 min · 0.25%–1.76% by balance
Bank · 9 branches
0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,0000.25% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Smart Investor MM Balance APY $2,500 – $10,000 0.25% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.25% $25,000 – $50,000 0.50% $50,000 – $100,000 1.51% $100,000 and up 1.76% Rate checked
More details - Justice Federal Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $2,500 min · 0.25%–0.45% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,0000.25% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $2,500 – $10,000 0.25% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.25% $25,000 – $50,000 0.30% $50,000 – $100,000 0.35% $100,000 and up 0.45% Rate checked
More details - Streator Onized Credit UnionSaving AccountSavings · $1 min · 0.00%–0.25% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividends declared and credited at the end of every quarter. Yields based on all dividends remaining in account to compound.
0.00% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Saving Account Balance APY Up to $1 0.00% Up to $1,000 0.25% $1,000 – $10,000 0.25% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.25% Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Dividends declared and credited to account at the end of every quarter.
0.25% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - Providence Bank & TrustAchieve More SavingsSavings · $200 min · 0.25%–2.00% by balance
Bank · 16 branches
0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Account is available to individuals only. Electronic Statements (email or online) and automatic transfers from Providence Account(s). Six complimentary withdrawals per month; $5.00 service fee applies for each withdrawal exceeding six. Monthly service fee of $5.00 is waived if maintaining a minimum balance of $200.00 per month.
Offer: Monthly service fee of $5.00 waived if minimum balance of $200.00 per month is maintained.
$5 monthly fee · Effective Sep 25, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Achieve More Savings Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.25% $25,000 – $150,000 0.60% $150,000 and up 2.00% Rate checked
More details - Metro Federal Credit UnionPrimary SavingsSavings · $100 min · 0.10%–0.50% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Must be a member of Metro Federal Credit Union. Initial deposit of $10 required. A balance of $250 is required after 3 months to avoid a $5.00 monthly minimum balance fee (members under 18 and over 60 are exempt).
Offer: Dividends compounded and paid monthly. $5 monthly fee applies after 3 months if balance is below $250 (waived for members under 18 or over 60).
0.10% interest rate · $5 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Primary Savings Balance APY $100 – $4,999 0.10% $5,000 – $9,999 0.15% $10,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.25% $25,000 and up 0.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Rate and APY are variable and may change after the account is opened. Fees may reduce earnings on the account.
Offer: Minimum balance to obtain APY is $100.00. Minimum deposit to open is $25.00.
0.25% interest rate · Effective Jul 20, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Become a member by opening with as little as $25 deposit and maintain a balance of at least $25 as ownership share.
Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Passbook is your financial statement. Free online banking, free money orders and official checks included. Interest rate and APY may vary after the account is opened; fees may reduce earnings.
Offer: Interest paid quarterly. $1 monthly service fee waived with $100 daily balance.
0.25% interest rate · $1 monthly fee · Effective Feb 2, 2025
Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Minimum balance to avoid a service charge is $100. There may be restrictions on the number of withdrawals allowable per month. Applicable fees may reduce earnings.
Offer: Interest paid quarterly.
0.25% interest rate · Effective Aug 3, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Money market savings account with check writing flexibility. $10.00 monthly minimum balance fee waived if a balance of $1,000.00 or above is maintained each day in the statement period. Up to 6 withdrawals per statement period at no charge ($10.00 fee per excessive withdrawal over 6). $3.00 monthly paper statement fee avoided with eStatements.
Offer: Variable interest rate calculated using daily balance method. $10.00 monthly minimum balance fee waived if a balance of $1,000.00 or above is maintained each day in the statement period.
$10 monthly fee · Effective Sep 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - North Side FederalPersonal Money MarketPersonal Money Market · $2,500 min · 0.23%–0.30% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.23%APY$23 a year on $10,0000.23% interest rate · Effective Feb 3, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Personal Money Market Balance APY $2,500 – $25,000Your amount 0.23% $25,000 – $75,000 0.25% $75,000 – $100,000 0.30% $100,000 and up 0.30% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Chicago, IL-IN metro
393 accounts at 159 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–23
- Typical
- 0.20%
- Top 10% from
- 2.04%
- Banks, typical
- 0.20%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.25%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Chicago, IL-IN metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Acme Continental Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- Whiting Refinery Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- American Airlines Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 4 branches