Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best savings rates in Florida
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 451–465 results in Florida
- 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
0.05% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - BayFirst FinancialBayLive Money Market AccountBayLive Money Market Account · $100 min · up to $10,000
Bank · 11 branches
0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Must pair with a BayLive Checking account. $20 service charge per statement cycle if daily balance falls below $1,000 on any day of the month. Pre-authorized/automatic withdrawals or transfers limited to 6 per month.
Offer: Requires active BayLive Checking account (direct deposit of payroll, SSI, or other income and 10 electronic debit transactions per monthly statement cycle). $20 service fee if daily balance falls below $1,000.
Qualified rate · $20 monthly fee · Effective Apr 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Special savings accounts offered alongside basic regular share savings accounts.
0.00% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Special Shares Balance APY Up to $100 0.00% $100 and upYour amount 0.05% Rate checked
More details - First Citizens BankMoney Market AccountMoney Market Account · $500 min · 0.05%–0.15% by balance
Bank · 27 branches
0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Interest rates for money market savings accounts may vary depending on your area.
Offer: Maintain a $1,000 daily balance to avoid a $10 maintenance fee.
$10 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $999 0.05% $1,000 – $9,999 0.05% $10,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.05% $25,000 – $49,999 0.07% $50,000 – $99,999 0.07% $100,000 – $499,999 0.10% $500,000 and up 0.15% Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Membership required. Minimum $5 deposit required to open (share in credit union). Direct deposit available. Fees may reduce earnings. Yields may change after opening.
Offer: Dividends paid on all balances of $100 or more.
Effective Jan 1, 2023
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: To qualify for American Rewards rates and receive reimbursements on your ATM fees, you must perform the following during the monthly qualification cycle: 1) Have at least seven ACH debits and/or direct deposits post and settle and be enrolled and receive eStatement notice OR have at least 12 debit card purchases post and settle, have at least 1 direct deposit or automatic payment (ACH) post and settle, and be enrolled and receive eStatement notice
Offer: Qualifications not met
Qualified rate · Effective Nov 12, 2025
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Must be linked to a Prestige Plus Checking, Simply Cash Back Checking, Cash Back Eats/Simply Eats Checking, or Cash Back Play/Simply Play Checking account. Limit 1 account per SSN. $25 fee if closed within 90 days.
Offer: Base rate earned on entire daily balance if qualifications are not met in the linked checking account.
Qualified rate · No monthly fee · Effective Aug 1, 2025
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Links to Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back checking account. Transfers of Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back earnings are automatic. Limit two accounts per social security number.
Offer: Base rate applied to all balances if qualifications are not met in linked Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back account during Monthly Qualification Cycle.
Qualified rate · 0.05% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Sep 14, 2022
Rate checked
More details - Addition Financial Credit UnionShare SavingsSavings · $50 min · 0.01%–0.05% by balance
Credit union · 33 branches
0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,0000.01% interest rate · Effective Jan 30, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Share Savings Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.01% $1,000 and upYour amount 0.05% Rate checked
More details - Addition Financial Credit UnionSavings PlusSavings · $0 min · 0.05%–4.00% by balance
Credit union · 33 branches
0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Checking account required to open.
Offer: Personal checking account required to open; up to six electronic transfers per calendar month.
Qualified rate · 3.92% interest rate · Effective Jan 30, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Savings Plus Balance APY Up to $5,000 4.00% Over $5,000Your amount 0.05% Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Establishes membership at MPS Credit Union. Dividends are paid quarterly and calculated on average monthly balance (compounded monthly and paid quarterly). If account is closed before dividends are paid, accrued dividends are not received. Rates are subject to change at any time without notice.
Offer: Minimum $5.00 balance required. Dividends paid quarterly and calculated on average monthly balance.
0.05% interest rate · Compounded monthly · No monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $100 minimum daily collected balance required to waive monthly maintenance fee. Up to 6 free withdrawals per month.
Offer: Below $100
0.00% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Regular Savings Balance APY Any balance 0.00% $100 and upYour amount$100 and up 0.05% Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Tailored for international clients. Monthly fee of $6 is waived with a $100 daily balance. Limited to 6 withdrawals per month.
Offer: Below $100. $6 monthly fee applies if minimum daily balance of $100 is not met.
0.00% interest rate · $6 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Premier Personal Savings Balance APY Any balance 0.00% $100 and upYour amount$100 and up. 0.05% Rate checked
More details - Florida Customs Federal Credit UnionRegular Share (Savings) AccountSavings · $5 min
Credit union · 1 branch
0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Basic savings account that establishes credit union membership. Dividends are calculated on the daily balance and paid quarterly.
Offer: Dividends calculated on daily balance and paid quarterly.
Effective Mar 1, 2021
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: A membership savings account establishes credit union membership. Requires maintaining a minimum balance of $5.
Offer: Applies if average daily balance is over $100.
0.05% interest rate · Effective Aug 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Florida
557 accounts at 207 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 22–24
- Typical
- 0.20%
- Top 10% from
- 2.11%
- Banks, typical
- 0.20%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.25%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Florida
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Innovations Financial Credit UnionCredit union · 9 branches
- Climate First BankBank · 4 branches
- Oxford Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch