Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best CD rates in California
Compare published certificate yields with their terms, opening minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top CD rates
Showing 286–300 results in California
- 3.30%APY$191 over 7 months on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: All funds including dividends may be withdrawn without penalty after the first 6 days following the funding date. Minimum deposit is $500.
Offer: Rewards APY requires two qualifying relationships.
Qualified rate · 3.25% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 3.30%APY$219 over 8 months on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Minimum deposit requirement of $1,000 to open a CD. Penalty for early withdrawal.
Offer: Requires linked qualifying Chase checking account.
Qualified rate · 3.25% interest rate · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Certificate of Deposit Balance APY Up to $9,999 3.30% $10,000 – $99,999Your amount 3.30% $100,000 and up 3.80% Rate checked
More details - 3.30%APY$246 over 9 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Interest compounded and credited monthly. Substantial penalty for early withdrawal. Unless notified, accounts automatically renew at maturity.
3.25% interest rate · Effective Oct 15, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Tri Counties BankPersonal Certificates of DepositCD · 11 months · $1,000 min · 3.30%–3.70% by balance
Bank · 69 branches
3.30%APY$302 over 11 months on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: No Monthly Maintenance Fee. Terms available from 3 months to 5 years. Interest earned can be reinvested or disbursed monthly, quarterly, annually or at maturity. Promotional rates are available on new 7-month and 11-month Trico Advantage CDs. Interest compounded daily and paid at maturity. Not available for Public Funds or Financial Institutions.
Offer: 11-Month Trico Advantage CD promotional rate for balances between $1,000 and $24,999. Interest compounded daily and paid at maturity.
Promotional rate · Compounded daily
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Personal Certificates of Deposit Balance APY $1,000 – $24,999Your amount 3.30% $25,000 – $99,999 3.50% $100,000 and up 3.70% Rate checked
More details - 3.30%APY$330 over 1 year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Minimum deposit of $1,000. Rates compounded daily. A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
Offer: Minimum daily balance $1,000.00. Early withdrawal penalty applies.
Compounded daily · Effective Oct 6, 2026
Rate checked
More details - La Loma Federal Credit UnionShare CertificatesCD · 12 months · $5,000 min · 3.30%–3.45% by balance
Credit union · 3 branches
3.30%APY$330 over 1 year on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: Rates as of April 2026 and subject to change without notice. APY assumes dividends remain on deposit until maturity; a withdrawal may reduce earnings. Minimum opening deposit is $5,000. Rate quoted is for new money only, balances starting at $50,000, and 9-month and 12-month terms. A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
Promotional rate · Effective 2026-04
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Share Certificates Balance APY $500 – $19,999Your amount 3.30% $20,000 – $49,999 3.35% $50,000 – $99,999 3.40% $100,000 and up 3.45% Rate checked
More details - Certified Federal Credit UnionShare CertificatesCD · 12 months · $1,000 min
Credit union · 11 branches
3.30%APY$330 over 1 year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Early withdrawal penalties may apply. Minimum balance requirement is $1,000. Term lengths range from 6 months to 5 years. Insured up to $250,000 by NCUA/NCUSIF.
Offer: Penalties may apply for early withdrawals.
3.25% interest rate · Effective Feb 6, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Provident Credit UnionDeferred Dividend CertificateCD · 12 months · $500 min · 3.30%–3.50% by balance
Credit union · 22 branches
3.30%APY$330 over 1 year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Must open a Membership Savings Account prior to opening. Age 18 and up or have a joint owner. Dividends paid at maturity and compounded annually. Deposits cannot be added to this certificate once opened.
Offer: Dividends paid at maturity and compounded annually. Deposits cannot be added once opened.
3.25% interest rate · Compounded annually
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Deferred Dividend Certificate Balance APY $500 and upYour amount 3.30% $50,000 and up 3.40% $100,000 and up 3.50% Rate checked
More details - USPS Federal Credit UnionMonthly Income Share Certificate Account (MISCA)CD · 24 months · $10,000 min
Credit union · 1 branch
3.30%APY$671 over 24 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Transfers monthly dividend payments to USPS FCU Share Savings or Checking Account as income supplement. Penalty imposed for early withdrawal.
Offer: 2 Year Term. Rates set monthly.
3.25% interest rate · Balance cap $500,000
Rate checked
More details - First City Credit UnionTerm Certificate AccountCD · 60 months · $1,000 min · 3.20%–3.40% by balance
Credit union · 6 branches
3.30%APY$1,763 over 60 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Membership required. Tiered rates based on minimum balance. Penalties will be imposed for early withdrawals.
3.15% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Term Certificate Account Balance APY $1,000 – $9,999 3.20% $10,000 – $49,999Your amount 3.30% $50,000 and up 3.40% Rate checked
More details - Eagle Community Credit Union$1,000 Term Share CertificateCD · 60 months · $1,000 min
Credit union · 6 branches
3.30%APY$1,763 over 60 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Early withdrawal penalties apply (up to 12 months: 90 days of dividends, 13+ months: 180 days of dividends).
3.25% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 3.30%APY$1,763 over 60 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Early withdrawal penalties apply. Interest rates are set by the Board of Directors and are subject to change. Dividend frequency is Monthly.
Offer: Dividend Frequency: Monthly
3.25% interest rate · Effective Nov 1, 2025
Rate checked
More details - Summit State BankCertificate of DepositCD · 3 months · $1,000 min · 0.10%–3.27% by balance
Bank · 4 branches
3.27%APY$81 over 3 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Effective 2026-04-17. Early withdrawal penalties dependent on term. Tiered rates. Automatic renewals.
Offer: 90 Day term. Tier 1 ($1,000-$9,999.99).
0.10% interest rate · Effective Apr 17, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Certificate of Deposit Balance APY $1,000 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 and upYour amount 3.27% Rate checked
More details - USPS Federal Credit UnionMoney Market Add-On CertificateCD · 6 months · $5,000 min
Credit union · 1 branch
3.25%APY$161 over 6 months on $10,0003.20% interest rate · Balance cap $500,000
Rate checked
More details - 3.25%APY$161 over 6 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Membership eligibility required (live, work, attend church, or go to school in Santa Ana, CA).
3.20% interest rate · Effective Feb 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What CDs pay in California
2,320 CDs at 260 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–23
- Typical
- 3.15%
- Top 10% from
- 4.00%
- Banks, typical
- 2.46%
- Credit unions, typical
- 3.25%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
California
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- America First Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- Skyla Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- F&A Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches