Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 721–735 results
- 2.57%APY$257 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Must be established, accessed, and maintained exclusively online.
Offer: $3.00 monthly service charge waived if daily balance remains at $100.00 or above. $2.00 service charge per withdrawal over 6 per calendar month. Online opening only.
2.55% interest rate · $3 monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - Caltech Employees Federal Credit UnionShare Savings AccountSavings · $5 min · 2.55%–2.80% by balance
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
2.55%APY$255 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum opening deposit of $5 and one-time $5 membership fee due upon opening any CEFCU Share Account. Federally insured by NCUA. APY=Annual Percentage Yield. Rates are variable and may change after the account is opened. Dividends on this tiered savings account are paid monthly.
Offer: Balance $0.00–$25,000.00. APY effective September 2026.
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Share Savings Account Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 2.55% $25,000 – $100,000 2.60% $100,000 – $250,000 2.65% $250,000 – $500,000 2.75% Over $500,000 2.80% Rate checked
More details - Novation Credit UnionHigh-Yield SavingsSavings · $0 min · 0.75%–2.55% by balance
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
2.55%APY$255 a year on $10,000Requirements
Offer: No monthly fees. Dividends are paid monthly.
0.75% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Sep 21, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High-Yield Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.75% $10,000 and upYour amount 2.55% Rate checked
More details - Heartland Credit UnionHigh-Yield SavingsSavings · $0 min · 0.75%–2.55% by balance
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
2.55%APY$255 a year on $10,0000.75% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High-Yield Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.75% $10,000 and upYour amount 2.55% Rate checked
More details - F&M BankF&M Money MarketF&M Money Market · $1,000 min · 2.55%–3.22% by balance
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
2.55%APY$255 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: $10 opening deposit required. Avoid $10 monthly service fee with an average daily balance of $1,000. Write up to 6 checks per month.
Offer: $10.00 balance requirement to obtain APY. Maintain daily average balance of $1,000 to avoid $10 monthly service charge.
2.52% interest rate · $10 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for F&M Money Market Balance APY $1,000 – $100,000Your amount 2.55% $100,000 – $250,000 2.60% $250,000 – $750,000 2.65% $750,000 – $1,500,000 2.70% $1,500,000 and up 3.22% Rate checked
More details - New Haven BankSafe Haven Savings AccountSavings · $10,000 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
2.55%APY$255 a year on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: Limited time offer. Rate is subject to change at any time. Funds must represent a new deposit to New Haven Bank. Fees could reduce earnings.
Offer: Limited time offer. Rate is subject to change at any time. Minimum balance to open and earn APY is $10,000. Funds must represent a new deposit to New Haven Bank. Fees could reduce earnings.
Promotional rate · 2.52% interest rate · Effective Aug 5, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Cross RiverI Connect/E Connect Tiered SavingsSavings · $0 min · 1.75%–3.40% by balance
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
2.55%APY$255 a year on $10,0001.74% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Dec 17, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for I Connect/E Connect Tiered Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000 1.75% $10,000 – $50,000Your amount 2.55% $50,000 – $250,000 3.10% $250,000 – $1,000,000 3.25% $1,000,000 and up 3.40% Rate checked
More details - Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionMoney Market AccountsMoney Market Accounts · $2,500 min · 2.50%–3.10% by balance
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
2.55%APY$255 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Limited to 6 free withdrawals or transfers per statement period; $3 fee for each transaction exceeding these limits. $15 monthly service fee waived with $2,500 minimum balance.
Offer: Monthly service charge of $15 is waived with a $2,500 minimum balance. Limited to 6 free withdrawals/transfers per statement period ($3 fee per excess transaction).
2.47% interest rate · $15 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Accounts Balance APY $2,500 – $9,999 2.50% $10,000 – $24,999Your amount 2.55% $25,000 – $49,999 2.70% $50,000 – $99,999 2.95% $100,000 – $149,999 3.00% $150,000 – $199,999 3.05% $200,000 and up 3.10% Rate checked
More details - PALCO Federal Credit UnionMoney Market SavingsMoney Market Savings · $2,000 min · 2.53%–2.63% by balance
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
2.53%APY$253 a year on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: Rates are determined by the board of directors prior to quarter end. Anticipated rates are reviewed and paid if resources are sufficient and are not guaranteed. Accounts closed during quarter receive last declared rate.
Offer: September 2026 Declared / October 2026 Anticipated rate.
Promotional rate · 2.50% interest rate · Effective Feb 7, 2023
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Savings Balance APY $2,000 – $20,000Your amount 2.53% $20,000 – $75,000 2.58% Over $75,000 2.63% Rate checked
More details - High Country BankSpecial Premier Money MarketSpecial Premier Money Market · $100 min · 0.10%–2.53% by balance
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
2.53%APY$253 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Special Premier Money Market applies to new money and/or matured High Country Bank CDs.
Offer: $10.00 fee per statement cycle if balance falls below $100.00. Applies to new money and/or matured High Country Bank CDs.
0.10% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Special Premier Money Market Balance APY $100 – $5,000 0.10% $5,000 – $10,000Rate is based on current Fed Funds rate minus 3.00%. 1.01% $10,000 and upYour amountRate is based on current Fed Funds rate minus 1.50%. 2.53% Rate checked
More details - 2.53%APY$253 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Interest is paid weekly. Minimum withdrawal of $1,000. In order to earn the full week's interest, withdrawals must be made on Tuesdays (the interest payment date); funds withdrawn on other days forfeit interest earned since prior Tuesday. Balances falling below $10,000 earn the Regular Savings rate.
Offer: Balances falling below $10,000 earn the Regular Savings rate.
2.50% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - ESB Banking & InsuranceMoney Market AccountMoney Market Account · $0 min · 0.50%–2.53% by balance
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
2.53%APY$253 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Maintain a $2,500 minimum balance to waive the $15 monthly service charge. Variable rate account subject to change.
Offer: Variable rate subject to change. $15 monthly service charge waived with a $2,500 minimum balance.
0.50% interest rate · $15 monthly fee · Effective Aug 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $2,499 0.50% $2,500 – $9,999 1.77% $10,000 – $49,999Your amount 2.53% $50,000 – $99,999 2.53% $100,000 and up 2.53% Rate checked
More details - Greater Springfield Credit UnionKasasa SaverSavings · $0 min · 0.50%–2.53% by balance
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
2.53%APY$253 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Must be linked to a free Kasasa checking account (Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back). No maintenance fees or minimum balance. Interest and ATM fee refunds credited on the first business day of the next cycle.
Offer: When linked checking account qualifies in a month (e.g. 12 debit card purchases, 1 direct deposit/ACH, enroll in eStatements).
Qualified rate · No monthly fee · Effective Jul 1, 2024
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Kasasa Saver Balance APY Up to $50,000Your amount 2.53% $50,000 and upTotal range 2.53% to 0.50% APY. 0.50% Rate checked
More details - Sunlight Federal Credit UnionCub SavingsSavings · $25 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
2.53%APY$253 a year on $10,0002.50% interest rate · Effective Feb 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - National Cooperative BankImpact Money MarketImpact Money Market · $100 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
2.53%APY$253 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Can only be opened online (cannot be opened at an NCB branch). A $25 monthly maintenance fee applies if average monthly balance falls below $5,000. Must maintain a minimum balance of $0.01 each day to obtain APY.
Offer: Minimum daily balance of $0.01 required to obtain disclosed APY. $25 monthly fee waived if average monthly balance is at least $5,000.
2.50% interest rate · $25 monthly fee
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay nationwide
12,198 accounts at 4,869 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 22–24
- Typical
- 0.20%
- Top 10% from
- 2.00%
- Banks, typical
- 0.25%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.20%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Nationwide
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Synchrony BankBank