Credit union · NCUA insured
Greater Springfield Credit Union Savings Rates
Greater Springfield Credit Union’s best savings rate is 0.10% APY on $10,000, with its Share Savings Account. Rates checked October 15, 2026.
How Greater Springfield Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Springfield, MA, where Greater Springfield Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Greater Springfield Credit Union
2.53%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $253
Kasasa Saver
Top rate
Country Bank for Savings
3.60%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $10
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $360
2nd-highest rate
Polish National Credit Union
3.50%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $10,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $350
Greater Springfield Credit Union savings score
75
Savings score
Higher than 38% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.05%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.10%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.20%
- QualifiedQualified2.53%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Greater Springfield Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Kasasa Saver
Up to 2.53%APY
Must be linked to a free Kasasa checking account (Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back). No maintenance fees or minimum balance. Interest and ATM fee refunds credited on the first business day of the next cycle.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $50,000When linked checking account qualifies in a month (e.g. 12 debit card purchases, 1 direct deposit/ACH, enroll in eStatements). | 2.53% | $253 | When linked checking account qualifies in a month (e.g. 12 debit card purchases, 1 direct deposit/ACH, enroll in eStatements). |
| Any balanceBase rate earned if linked checking account fails to meet monthly qualification criteria. | 0.05% | $5 | Base rate earned if linked checking account fails to meet monthly qualification criteria. |
| $50,000 and upApplies to the portion of balance above $50,000 when linked checking account qualifies in a month. Total range 2.53% to 0.50% APY. | 0.50% | — | Applies to the portion of balance above $50,000 when linked checking account qualifies in a month. Total range 2.53% to 0.50% APY. |
Share Savings Account
0.10%APY
Requires maintaining one share with a par value of $25.00 to maintain accounts and membership. No monthly maintenance fees.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,000Regular share tier. | 0.05% | — | Regular share tier. |
| $2,000 – $20,000Tier I. | 0.10% | $10 | Tier I. |
| $20,000 – $50,000Tier II. | 0.15% | — | Tier II. |
| $50,000 and upTier III. | 0.20% | — | Tier III. |
Sources (3)
- grscu.org/resources/rates
- grscu.org/savings-rates
- grscu.org/wp-content/uploads/2…ount-Disclosure-2026.pdf
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Traditional and Roth IRA Shares
0.20%APY
IRA savings account offered as Traditional IRA (contributions may be tax-deductible, tax-deferred earnings) or Roth IRA (after-tax contributions, tax-free qualified withdrawals). No monthly maintenance fees. Dividend rate may change after account opening.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $25 | 0.00% | — | |
| Up to $50,000 | 0.20% | $20 | |
| $50,000 and upApplies to balances $50,000.00 and up. | 0.35% | — | Applies to balances $50,000.00 and up. |
Christmas Club Account
0.05%APY
Set aside funds throughout the year for holiday shopping, travel, or festivities. Balance is automatically transferred to savings account on November 1 yearly.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceFunds deposit to savings account on November 1 yearly.Any balance | 0.05% | $5 | Funds deposit to savings account on November 1 yearly. |
Vacation Club Account
0.05%APY
Make saving for special moments easy and stress-free. Can withdraw up to twice a year with no fee.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceCan withdraw up to twice a year with no fee.Any balance | 0.05% | $5 | Can withdraw up to twice a year with no fee. |
Who can join Greater Springfield Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Membership is open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school in Hampden or Hampshire County.
Cost to join
- An initial deposit of $25 is required to open an account and establish membership.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.