Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best savings rates in Missouri
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 196–210 results in Missouri
- Show Me Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $0 min · 0.25%–0.60% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.35%APY$35 a year on $10,0000.25% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.25% $2,500 – $10,000Your amount 0.35% $10,000 – $50,000 0.50% $50,000 – $100,000 0.60% Rate checked
More details - Sullivan BankElite Money MarketElite Money Market · $2,500 min · 0.35%–3.50% by balance
Bank · 11 branches
0.35%APY$35 a year on $10,000Requirements
Offer: Balances below $200,000
Effective Jan 13, 2023
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Elite Money Market Balance APY Up to $200,000Your amount 0.35% $200,000 and up 3.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.35%APY$35 a year on $10,000
0.35% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.35% $1,000 – $10,000 0.35% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.35% $25,000 – $50,000 0.35% $50,000 – $249,999 0.40% $250,000 and up 0.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.35%APY$35 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Active accounts are service charge free. Inactive and dormant accounts subject to fees per Savings Fee Schedule.
Offer: No minimum balance is required to obtain the advertised APY. Active accounts are service charge free.
0.35% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - 0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Interest compounded and paid quarterly. $4 monthly service charge waived with $200 daily minimum balance (or lowest monthly balance). Two free withdrawals per month; $1 charge per each additional withdrawal. Free e-statements ($2 for paper statements).
Offer: $4 monthly service charge waived with $200 daily minimum balance (or if balance does not fall below $200).
0.30% interest rate · $4 monthly fee · Effective Sep 15, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Requires $100 minimum opening balance and $100 monthly minimum balance. Subject to monthly maintenance fee if minimum balance falls below $100.
Offer: Monthly maintenance fee assessed if minimum balance dips below $100.
0.30% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Monthly maintenance fee of $7.50 waived if $100 minimum balance requirement is met.
Offer: Monthly maintenance fee waived if $100 minimum balance is met.
$7.50 monthly fee · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate checked
More details - BMOGrowth Money Market AccountGrowth Money Market Account · $25 min · 0.05%–2.50% by balance
Bank · 23 branches
0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: $10 monthly maintenance fee is waived for 60 days after account opening or if you hold a minimum daily balance of $5,000. Requires a $25 minimum opening deposit. Variable rate account.
Offer: Standard APY for balances less than $5,000. Monthly maintenance fee waived for first 60 days or with a $5,000 minimum daily balance.
Qualified rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Growth Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.05% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.30% $25,000 – $100,000Monthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 0.65% $100,000 – $250,000Monthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 1.70% $250,000 and upMonthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 2.50% Rate checked
More details - St. Louis Community Credit UnionFreedom Savings AccountSavings · 0.30%–0.40% by balance
Credit union · 14 branches
0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Restricted access savings account. Money deposited may not be withdrawn until your Freedom Line of Credit loan has a zero balance. No minimum balance requirement. Dividends compounded and credited monthly.
Offer: Money may not be withdrawn until Freedom Line of Credit loan has a zero balance. Compounded and credited monthly.
Qualified rate · 0.30% interest rate · Effective Oct 6, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Freedom Savings Account Balance APY Up to $10,001Your amount 0.30% $10,001 – $25,001 0.35% $25,001 and up 0.40% Rate checked
More details - St. Louis Community Credit UnionSave to Prosper Savings AccountSavings · $5 min · 0.30%–0.40% by balance
Credit union · 14 branches
0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Prize-linked savings account. Open with minimum $5. Must be an SLCCU member in good standing with a regular share account, age 18 or older. Penalties imposed for early withdrawal (except during January). Monthly/quarterly/annual drawings based on $25 incremental savings.
Offer: Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Penalties imposed for early withdrawal (not applicable in January).
0.30% interest rate · Effective Oct 6, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Save to Prosper Savings Account Balance APY Up to $10,001Your amount 0.30% $10,001 – $25,001 0.35% $25,001 and up 0.40% Rate checked
More details - St. Louis Community Credit UnionRegular SavingsSavings · $1 min · 0.30%–0.40% by balance
Credit union · 14 branches
0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum deposit and minimum balance of $1 to establish account. Dividends compounded and credited monthly.
Offer: Pays dividends on all funds in the account. Compounded and credited monthly.
0.30% interest rate · Effective Oct 6, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Regular Savings Balance APY Up to $10,001Your amount 0.30% $10,001 – $25,001 0.35% $25,001 and up 0.40% Rate checked
More details - BOK FinancialPersonal Money MarketPersonal Money Market · $50 min · 0.20%–0.35% by balance
Bank · 3 branches
0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: $7.95 monthly maintenance fee waived by maintaining $1,000 average collected balance for the month. $50 opening deposit required.
0.20% interest rate · $7.95 monthly fee · Effective Oct 15, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Personal Money Market Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.20% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.30% $25,000 and up 0.35% Rate checked
More details - 0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Offer: Qualified; balances above $25,000
Rate checked
More details - 0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Offer: Qualified; balances above $25,000
Rate checked
More details - 0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Special savings account for specific savings goals.
Offer: Interest/dividend is calculated based on the average balance each quarter and is paid at the end of each quarter.
0.30% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Missouri
488 accounts at 187 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–23
- Typical
- 0.25%
- Top 10% from
- 2.00%
- Banks, typical
- 0.25%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.25%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Missouri
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- MECE Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- First Community Credit UnionCredit union · 35 branches
- 1st MidAmerica Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch