Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best 1-year CD rates
Compare published certificate yields with their terms, opening minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top CD rates
Showing 1156–1170 of 5,354 results
- 3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,000
Requirements
Offer: A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal. Compounds annually.
3.85% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Expected Profit Rate and Expected Annual % Yield. See Disclosure of Account Terms for Truth in Savings provided at account opening.
Offer: A discount may be applied for early withdrawal. Compounds annually.
3.85% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Earlham BankCertificates of DepositCD · 12 months · $1,000 min · 3.85%–4.00% by balance
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Terms range from 91 days to 60 months. Early withdrawal penalties may apply.
Offer: Term: 12 Months. Interest Paid: Quarterly. Automatically Renewable: Yes.
3.80% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Certificates of Deposit Balance APY $1,000 – $15,000Your amount 3.85% $15,000 and up 4.00% Rate checked
More details - Isabella Community Credit UnionCertificates of DepositCD · 12 months · $500 min · 3.65%–3.85% by balance
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum Share Certificate Balance: $500. Interest is compounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal. Rates are guaranteed for the specific term, based on the date of issue.
Compounded monthly · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Certificates of Deposit Balance APY $500 and up 3.65% $10,000 and upYour amount 3.85% Rate checked
More details - Bank of CashtonCertificate of DepositsCD · 12 months · $1,000 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Rate may change after the account is opened. Fees may reduce earnings. Annual Percentage Yield (APY) assumes principal and interest remain on deposit for the term of the certificate. All interest payments for the advertised APY will be made at the end of the term or quarterly, whichever occurs first. A penalty of 91 days of interest on the amount withdrawn may be imposed for CD terms less than one year. A penalty of 182 days of interest may be imposed for all other CD terms unless specified differently. APY is subject to change without prior notice. CDs are automatically renewed after 10 day grace period past maturity.
3.80% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - American Bank (Baxter Springs, KS)Certificate of DepositCD · 12 months · $1,000 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,0003.80% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Trust Federal Credit UnionShare CertificateCD · 12 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,000Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Gateway First BankCertificate of Deposit (CD)CD · 12 months · $500 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,000Requirements
Product: No monthly service fees. Deposit accounts not available in Alaska, California, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Maine, Massachusetts, Montana, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont. A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal. Existing CDs automatically renewing for time periods other than those listed will earn the Interest Rate and Annual Percentage Yield for the next-lower CD Term time period.
3.78% interest rate · Effective Sep 30, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Oklahoma Capital BankCertificates of DepositCD · 12 months · $1,000 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,0003.78% interest rate · Effective Sep 25, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Northside Federal Credit UnionShare CertificatesCD · 12 months · $1,000 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,000Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Autotruck Financial CUShare Certificate AccountsCD · 12 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividend period for all accounts is quarterly. A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal.
3.80% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - On Tap Credit UnionTerm CertificatesCD · 12 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Must be a member of On Tap Credit Union. Dividends compounded monthly, credited monthly. Early withdrawal penalties apply. Dividend withdrawal allowed. Additional deposits not permitted.
3.78% interest rate · Compounded monthly · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Canvas Credit UnionCertificates of Deposit (CDs)CD · 12 months · $1,000 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: Canvas Credit Union membership required. Minimum $1,000 to open and $1,000 minimum balance to earn interest. Dividends credited and compounded monthly.
Promotional rate · Compounded monthly
Rate checked
More details - 3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Minimum balance required to open and obtain the stated APY. Rates and APYs are subject to change at any time after account opening. Early withdrawal penalties may apply.
Offer: Compounded quarterly. Early withdrawal penalties may apply.
Compounded quarterly · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - First Financial Federal Credit UnionShare CertificateCD · 12 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.85%APY$385 over 1 year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Dividends compounded daily and credited monthly. 10-calendar-day grace period with automatic renewal upon maturity. Early withdrawal penalties apply. Option for bump-up after 6 months on 18-, 24-, and 36-month certificates.
Qualified rate · 3.78% interest rate · Compounded daily · Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What 1-year CDs pay nationwide
5,354 CDs at 4,382 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 22–25
- Typical
- 3.30%
- Top 10% from
- 4.06%
- Banks, typical
- 3.06%
- Credit unions, typical
- 3.40%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Nationwide
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Popular DirectBank
- Synchrony BankBank