Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 46–60 results in San Diego, CA
- 0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: A $6.00 per quarter account maintenance fee applies when the primary accountholder is 18 years or older, the total balance in all shares at the end of the quarter is less than $100, the average daily balance of total shares is less than $100 during the quarter, there was no outstanding balance on a loan at the end of the quarter, and there was no activity in the past six months.
0.30% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: A Membership Savings Account with a $5 minimum is required to establish and maintain membership. Additional Share Savings Accounts do not require the $5 minimum. Navy Federal does not charge monthly maintenance fees on savings accounts.
Offer: Compounded and credited monthly. A Membership Savings Account with a $5 minimum is required to establish and maintain membership. Additional Share Savings Accounts do not require the $5 minimum. Rates on variable-rate accounts could change after account opening. Fees may reduce earnings.
0.25% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 22, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Frontwave Credit UnionPremier Money Market AccountPremier Money Market Account · $10,000 min · 0.25%–3.00% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Must be a member or qualify for membership. Funds may be withdrawn at any time without penalty, except loss of dividends if closed before dividends are paid.
Offer: No minimum balance required to earn dividends.
0.25% interest rate · Effective Sep 21, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Premier Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $99,999Your amount 0.25% $100,000 – $249,999 2.00% $250,000 – $499,999 2.50% $500,000 – $999,999 2.85% $1,000,000 and up 3.00% Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Membership in SDFFCU is limited to employed or retired firefighters and Fire Department personnel permanently assigned to any Fire Department in San Diego County, immediate family, or employees/members of Firefighter Related Organizations.
0.25% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - Wheelhouse Credit UnionInspired Money MarketInspired Money Market · $500 min · 0.10%–0.25% by balance
Credit union · 3 branches
0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,0000.10% interest rate · Effective Apr 17, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Inspired Money Market Balance APY $500 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.25% Rate checked
More details - Frontwave Credit UnionMoney Market AccountMoney Market Account · $2,500 min · 0.10%–1.25% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Must be a member or qualify for membership. Funds may be withdrawn at any time without penalty, except loss of dividends if closed before dividends are paid. No monthly fees.
Offer: No minimum balance required to earn dividends.
0.10% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Sep 21, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $9,999 0.10% $10,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.20% $25,000 – $49,999 0.50% $50,000 – $99,999 0.75% $100,000 and up 1.25% Rate checked
More details - Cabrillo Credit UnionMoney Market AccountMoney Market Account · $2,500 min · 0.15%–0.50% by balance
Credit union · 3 branches
0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum balance of $2,500 required to open an account and earn dividends. Dividend rates are forfeited if balance falls below $2,500. Dividends are compounded monthly and paid on the last day of the month. Up to six checks per month without penalties. No monthly service fees.
Offer: Tiered rate for balances $2,500 - $9,999.
0.15% interest rate · Compounded monthly · No monthly fee · Effective Jun 2, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account Balance APY $2,500 – $9,999 0.15% $10,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.20% $25,000 – $49,999 0.30% $50,000 – $99,999 0.50% $100,000 and up 0.50% Rate checked
More details - State Bank of India (California)Money Market Deposit Account (MMDA)Money Market Deposit Account (MMDA) · $500 min · 0.15%–0.35% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Required Minimum Balance to Open: $500. Monthly maintenance fee of $10 is waived if you maintain the minimum balance requirement of $100.
Offer: MMDA Balance Tier 1. Monthly maintenance fee waived with $100 minimum balance.
0.15% interest rate · $10 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Deposit Account (MMDA) Balance APY $500 – $50,000Your amount 0.15% $50,000 – $100,000MMDA Balance Tier 2. 0.25% $100,000 – $250,000MMDA Balance Tier 3. 0.30% $250,000 and upMMDA Balance Tier 4. 0.35% Rate checked
More details - MidFirst BankTitanium Money MarketTitanium Money Market · $100 min · 0.10%–0.30% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: $10 monthly service charge, waived with $5,000 average daily balance. $100 minimum deposit to open account online.
$10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Titanium Money Market Balance APY Up to $9,999 0.10% $10,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.15% $25,000 – $49,999 0.15% $50,000 – $74,999 0.15% $75,000 – $249,999 0.20% $250,000 – $499,999 0.25% $500,000 and up 0.30% Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Performance Savings Balance APY Up to $9,999 0.10% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.15% Rate checked
More details - 0.12%APY$12 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Available in select markets/regions. Monthly service fee is waived with a linked Citi checking account, an average monthly balance of $500 or more, or enrollment in Citi Priority, Citigold, or Citigold Private Client relationship tiers. Accounts with a zero balance for 90 calendar days are subject to closure.
Offer: Citigold Private Client relationship tier (requires $800,000 CAMB in Eligible Deposit and Investment accounts). Rates apply to ZIP 57108 (OUT pricing region). Monthly fee waived for Citigold Private Client tier.
Qualified rate · 0.12% interest rate · $4.50 monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - Financial Partners Credit UnionMoney Market CheckingMoney Market Checking · $0 min · 0.05%–0.15% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,0000.05% interest rate · Effective Oct 15, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Checking Balance APY Up to $4,999 0.05% $5,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.10% $25,000 – $49,999 0.10% $50,000 – $99,999 0.15% $100,000 and up 0.15% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in San Diego, CA
123 accounts at 40 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 7–22
- Typical
- 0.10%
- Top 10% from
- 3.02%
- Banks, typical
- 0.12%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.10%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
San Diego, CA metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- San Diego Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- Home Bank of CaliforniaBank · 1 branch
- First BankBank · 3 branches