Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best savings rates in Connecticut
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 121–135 results in Connecticut
- 0.12%APY$12 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Available in select markets/regions. Monthly service fee is waived with a linked Citi checking account, an average monthly balance of $500 or more, or enrollment in Citi Priority, Citigold, or Citigold Private Client relationship tiers. Accounts with a zero balance for 90 calendar days are subject to closure.
Offer: Citigold Private Client relationship tier (requires $800,000 CAMB in Eligible Deposit and Investment accounts). Rates apply to ZIP 57108 (OUT pricing region). Monthly fee waived for Citigold Private Client tier.
Qualified rate · 0.12% interest rate · $4.50 monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - Stafford Savings BankMoney Market CheckingMoney Market Checking · $100 min · 0.08%–0.12% by balance
Bank · 3 branches
0.12%APY$12 a year on $10,0000.08% interest rate · Effective Aug 12, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Checking Balance APY $100 – $1,000 0.08% $1,000 and upYour amount 0.12% Rate checked
More details - 0.12%APY$12 a year on $10,000
0.12% interest rate · Effective Aug 12, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Greater Waterbury Healthcare Federal Credit UnionSavings AccountsSavings · $50 min
Credit union · 1 branch
0.11%APY$11 a year on $10,000Requirements
Offer: Rates as of 7/16/2026.
0.10% interest rate · Effective Jul 16, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.11%APY$11 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: No monthly fees. 24-hour transfers and inquiries with Stafford Savings TeleBanker. Combined statements. Interest compounded daily and credited monthly.
Offer: Earn interest with as little as $5. Interest compounded daily and credited monthly.
0.11% interest rate · Compounded daily · No monthly fee · Effective Aug 12, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Must be a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident with a U.S. physical address (or military APO/FPO), at least 18 years old, and have a U.S.-based mobile phone. Paperless customer requirement: must agree to electronic delivery of disclosures/communications and maintain a valid email address.
Offer: Variable standard rate for daily collected balance range $0.01 - $9,999.99. No minimum balance required to obtain disclosed APY.
0.10% interest rate · Effective May 20, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Northwest Community BankMoney MarketMoney Market · $1,000 min · 0.05%–0.50% by balance
Bank · 14 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: No monthly service charge with average daily balance of $1,000. Must maintain a minimum balance of $0.01 in the account each day to obtain disclosed APY.
0.05% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.05% $1,000 – $5,000 0.10% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.10% $25,000 and up 0.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Membership in MSCU is required with a $5 deposit into a Membership Account. Fees may reduce earnings.
0.10% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 360 Federal Credit UnionMoney Market AccountMoney Market Account · $0 min · 0.10%–0.15% by balance
Credit union · 3 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: $2,500 minimum daily balance required to avoid $15 monthly service fee. Par value of one share ($5.00) in Regular Savings required to open any account. Rate is variable.
Offer: Variable rate. Minimum balance to avoid a service fee is $2,500.00; minimum balance to earn stated APY is $0.00. $15.00 monthly fee if balance falls below $2,500.
0.10% interest rate · $15 monthly fee · Effective Jun 26, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $100,000Your amount 0.10% $100,000 and up 0.15% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $2,500 minimum daily balance required to avoid $15 monthly service fee. Par value of one share ($5.00) in Regular Savings required to open any account. Rate is variable.
Offer: $2,500 minimum balance required to avoid monthly fee.
0.10% interest rate · Balance cap $99,999 · Effective Apr 3, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Torrington Savings BankAdvantage Money MarketAdvantage Money Market · $1,000 min · 0.05%–0.15% by balance
Bank · 8 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Earns variable interest rate. Can be linked to checking for combined statement and/or overdraft protection. Maintaining balances below $1,000 will change your APY.
0.05% interest rate · Effective Oct 22, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Advantage Money Market Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.05% $1,000 and upYour amount 0.10% $50,000 and up 0.12% $100,000 and up 0.15% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Monthly fee of $15 waived by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $10,000 or linking an eligible TD Beyond or TD Complete checking account. Standard and Rate Bump APY tiers available (Rate bump requires linking an eligible TD account).
Offer: Standard APY
Qualified rate · $15 monthly fee · Effective Oct 3, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for TD Signature Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.01% $10,000 – $25,000Your amountRate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 0.10% $25,000 – $50,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 0.25% $50,000 – $100,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 0.50% $100,000 – $250,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 2.00% $250,000 – $500,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 2.50% $500,000 – $1,000,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 2.50% $1,000,000 and upRate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account 2.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Open account with as little as $25. Dividends paid and compounded quarterly. Dividends calculate on average daily balance method. Up to 6 preauthorized/automatic transfers per month.
Offer: Dividends paid & compounded qtrly.
Compounded quarterly · Effective Oct 6, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Waterbury CT Teachers Federal Credit UnionRegular Share AccountSavings · $5 min
Credit union · 2 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Establishes membership with the Credit Union; must be opened prior to applying for credit union products and services. For ages 18 and older. Limit one Regular prime share savings account per member. Compounded quarterly.
Offer: Compounded quarterly. Minimum balance to earn APY is $5.00.
0.10% interest rate · Compounded quarterly · Effective Oct 6, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Primary account identifying membership. Initial $5 deposit contributes to membership and must be maintained at all times. Earns quarterly dividends based on average daily balance.
Offer: Earns quarterly dividends on average daily balance.
0.10% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Connecticut
291 accounts at 98 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 15–22
- Typical
- 0.10%
- Top 10% from
- 2.02%
- Banks, typical
- 0.05%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.10%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Connecticut
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- USALLIANCE FinancialCredit union · 1 branch
- MSCUCredit union · 10 branches
- Affinity Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches