Bank · FDIC insured
TD Bank Savings Rates
TD Bank’s best savings rate is 0.02% APY on $10,000, with its TD Simple Savings. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How TD Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near New York, NY-NJ, where TD Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
TD Bank
0.10%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $10
TD Signature Savings
Top rate
Woori America Bank
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
HSBC USA
4.40%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $440
TD Bank savings score
62
Savings score
Higher than 7% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.02%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.05%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.05%
- QualifiedQualified0.10%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where TD Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
- #153 of 173New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro350
- #107 of 119Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro115
- #137 of 149Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro88
- #64 of 77Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro78
- #99 of 114Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro37
- #49 of 58Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro22
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
TD Signature Savings
Up to 0.10%APY
Monthly fee of $15 waived by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $10,000 or linking an eligible TD Beyond or TD Complete checking account. Standard and Rate Bump APY tiers available (Rate bump requires linking an eligible TD account).
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000Standard APY | 0.01% | — | Standard APY |
| $10,000 – $25,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account | 0.10% | $10 | Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account |
| $10,000 – $25,000Standard APY | 0.05% | $5 | Standard APY |
| $25,000 – $50,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account | 0.25% | — | Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account |
| $25,000 – $50,000Standard APY | 0.05% | — | Standard APY |
| $50,000 – $100,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account | 0.50% | — | Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account |
| $50,000 – $100,000Standard APY | 0.05% | — | Standard APY |
| $100,000 – $250,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account | 2.00% | — | Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account |
| $100,000 – $250,000Standard APY | 0.05% | — | Standard APY |
| $250,000 – $500,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account | 2.50% | — | Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account |
| $250,000 – $500,000Standard APY | 0.05% | — | Standard APY |
| $500,000 – $1,000,000Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account | 2.50% | — | Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account |
| $500,000 – $1,000,000Standard APY | 0.05% | — | Standard APY |
| $1,000,000 and upRate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account | 2.50% | — | Rate Bump APY with linked eligible TD account |
| $1,000,000 and upStandard APY | 0.05% | — | Standard APY |
Special-purpose accounts
TD Signature Savings IRA
Up to 0.10%APY
IRA savings account. No monthly maintenance fee. Minimum opening deposit $10,000. Tiered interest rates and rate bump available when linking an eligible TD account.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000Standard APY | 0.01% | — | Standard APY |
| $10,000 – $25,000With Rate Bump (linked eligible account) | 0.10% | $10 | With Rate Bump (linked eligible account) |
| $10,000 – $25,000Standard APY | 0.05% | $5 | Standard APY |
| $25,000 – $50,000With Rate Bump (linked eligible account) | 0.25% | — | With Rate Bump (linked eligible account) |
| $25,000 – $50,000Standard APY | 0.05% | — | Standard APY |
| $50,000 – $100,000With Rate Bump (linked eligible account) | 0.50% | — | With Rate Bump (linked eligible account) |
| $50,000 – $100,000Standard APY | 0.05% | — | Standard APY |
| $100,000 – $250,000With Rate Bump (linked eligible account) | 2.00% | — | With Rate Bump (linked eligible account) |
| $100,000 – $250,000Standard APY | 0.05% | — | Standard APY |
| $250,000 – $500,000With Rate Bump (linked eligible account) | 2.50% | — | With Rate Bump (linked eligible account) |
| $250,000 – $500,000Standard APY | 0.05% | — | Standard APY |
| $500,000 – $1,000,000With Rate Bump (linked eligible account) | 2.50% | — | With Rate Bump (linked eligible account) |
| $500,000 – $1,000,000Standard APY | 0.05% | — | Standard APY |
| $1,000,000 and upWith Rate Bump (linked eligible account) | 2.50% | — | With Rate Bump (linked eligible account) |
| $1,000,000 and upStandard APY | 0.05% | — | Standard APY |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 3, 2026
TD Simple Savings
0.02%APY
$5 monthly fee waived by maintaining $300 daily balance, linking TD Beyond/Complete/Relationship Checking account, or for account holders age 18 or under / 62 or older. Standard APY applies to all tiers.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceStandard APY for all tiersAny balance | 0.02% | $2 | Standard APY for all tiers |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 22, 2026
TD Simple Savings IRA
0.02%APY
IRA savings account. No monthly maintenance fee. Minimum opening deposit $300.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceStandard APYAny balance | 0.02% | $2 | Standard APY |
Sources (1)
- td.com/us/en/personal-banking/ira · captured Oct 22, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.