Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 61–75 results in Connecticut
- Sikorsky Credit UnionMoney Market Savings AccountMoney Market Savings Account · $5 min · 0.40%–1.50% by balance
Credit union · 11 branches
0.75%APY$75 a year on $10,0000.40% interest rate · Effective Oct 3, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Savings Account Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.40% $1,000 – $10,000 0.50% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.75% $25,000 – $50,000 0.85% $50,000 – $75,000 1.00% $75,000 – $100,000 1.25% $100,000 and up 1.50% Rate checked
More details - Manchester Municipal Federal Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $1,000 min · 0.50%–1.50% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.75%APY$75 a year on $10,0000.50% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $1,000 – $10,000 0.50% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.75% $25,000 – $50,000 1.00% $50,000 – $75,000 1.25% $75,000 and up 1.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.65%APY$65 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Balances below $100 do not earn interest/dividends. Limited to 6 withdrawals per month. No monthly or annual service fees.
Offer: Minimum balance to earn dividends is $100; balances below $100 will not earn interest. No monthly or annual service fees. Up to 6 withdrawals per month.
No monthly fee · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Ascend BankSmart Money MarketSmart Money Market · $2,500 min · 0.60%–1.00% by balance
Bank · 12 branches
0.60%APY$60 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Minimum opening deposit: $2,500.00. A monthly service fee will be imposed every month that the average balance falls below $2,500.00. The interest rate on this account is based on your related Access, Preferred Access, or Prime Access checking account. If you close your related Access, Preferred Access, or Prime Access checking account you will receive the Mutual Interest Money Market rate.
Offer: With Prime Access Checking
Qualified rate · 0.60% interest rate · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Smart Money Market Balance APY Over $0Your amount 0.60% $50,000 and up 0.80% $250,000 and up 1.00% Rate checked
More details - Dutch Point Credit UnionMaxi Money MarketMaxi Money Market · $2,500 min · 0.45%–1.50% by balance
Credit union · 7 branches
0.60%APY$60 a year on $10,000Requirements
Offer: Tier 1. $2,500 minimum balance required to earn dividends. Dividend rate may change after the account is opened.
0.45% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Maxi Money Market Balance APY $2,500 – $10,000 0.45% $10,000 – $25,000Your amountTier 2. 0.60% $25,000 – $50,000Tier 3. 0.85% $50,000 – $100,000Tier 4. 1.00% $100,000 and upTier 5. 1.50% Rate checked
More details - Unity Financial Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $100 min · 0.45%–0.65% by balance
Credit union · 4 branches
0.55%APY$55 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Earns quarterly dividend on an average daily balance of $100.00 or more during the quarter. Minimum balance of $2,500 to earn premium dividend rates; if balance falls below minimum, dividend rate drops to current savings rate. Transfers/withdrawals in excess of 6 may be subject to a transaction fee.
Offer: Tier 1
0.45% interest rate · Effective Nov 20, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $100 – $2,499 0.45% $2,500 – $49,999Your amountTier 2 0.55% $50,000 and upTier 3 0.65% Rate checked
More details - Connex Credit UnionMoney Market Share AccountMoney Market Share Account · $0 min · 0.30%–2.60% by balance
Credit union · 8 branches
0.55%APY$55 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: No minimum balance required to open account. Money Market rates paid on a tiered rate schedule. Balances that fall below $2,500 are paid Regular Share rate. Share dividends are compounded and paid monthly. Minimum withdrawal of $500.
Offer: With Your Choice Checking (requires full Direct Deposit or an $8.99 monthly fee is imposed).
0.30% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2024
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Share Account Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.30% $2,500 – $10,000 0.50% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.55% $25,000 – $50,000 0.60% $50,000 – $100,000 0.70% $100,000 – $250,000 1.60% $250,000 and up 2.60% Rate checked
More details - 0.53%APY$53 a year on $10,000
0.52% interest rate · Effective Oct 3, 2026
Rate checked
More details - America's First Network Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · 0.35%–1.01% by balance
Credit union · 11 branches
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Fees may reduce the earnings on the account.
Offer: Balance requirement: Over $100,000. Fees may reduce the earnings on the account.
1.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Any balance 1.01% $1,000 – $10,000 0.35% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.50% $25,000 – $100,000 0.70% Rate checked
More details - Achieve Financial Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $2,500 min · 0.15%–2.02% by balance
Credit union · 3 branches
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: No monthly fees. Tiered rate structure where the more you save, the more you earn. Membership eligibility requires living, working, worshiping, or attending school in Hartford or New Haven County. Dividends are compounded and credited monthly.
No monthly fee · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $2,500 – $9,999 0.15% $10,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.50% $25,000 – $49,999 1.26% $50,000 and up 2.02% Rate checked
More details - Connecticut Community BankMoney MarketMoney Market · $2,500 min · 0.50%–3.05% by balance
Bank · 8 branches
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum to open account is $2,500.00. Interest compounded monthly and credited monthly. A $2,500.00 daily balance is required to earn interest. Monthly Maintenance Service Charge is $10.00 per statement cycle if a $2,500.00 average collected daily balance is not maintained. Variable rate account.
Offer: Variable interest rate. Minimum daily balance of $2,500.00 to earn APY on the entire balance. Monthly fee waived with a $2,500.00 average collected daily balance.
0.49% interest rate · Compounded monthly · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 15, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $2,500 – $25,000Your amount 0.50% $25,000 – $50,000 2.00% $50,000 – $250,000 2.60% $250,000 and up 3.05% Rate checked
More details - Albright Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $1,000 min · 0.50%–1.26% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Requirements
Offer: Interest earned on deposit of $1,000-$24,999. Minimum balance $1,000.00.
0.50% interest rate · Effective Sep 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $1,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.50% $25,000 – $49,999Interest earned on deposit of $25,000-$49,999. 0.75% $50,000 and upInterest earned on deposit of $50,000 & up. 1.26% Rate checked
More details - American Broadcast Employees FCUMoney Market Share AccountMoney Market Share Account · $2,500 min · 0.50%–1.50% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum opening deposit is $2,500. Minimum balance to earn dividends is $2,500. Subsequent deposits of $200 or more. Draft access allows withdrawals via special drafts of $500 or more. Free supply of draft checks. Dividends are compounded and credited weekly. No overdraft protection is available.
Offer: Rates may change after account opening.
Effective Sep 14, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Share Account Balance APY $2,500 – $25,000Your amount 0.50% $25,000 – $50,000 0.60% $50,000 – $100,000 0.90% $100,000 – $250,000 1.05% $250,000 and up 1.50% Rate checked
More details - Skyline Financial Federal Credit UnionConsumer Money MarketConsumer Money Market · $0 min · 0.00%–2.79% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum to qualify for money market dividend is $5,000.00. Maximum for money market dividend is $499,999.99. All funds on deposit in money market account over $500,000 will receive a dividend rate of 0.000% dividend. Dividends on money market accounts may be repriced at any time, without notice. Dividend calculation is based on average daily balance.
0.00% interest rate · Effective Sep 21, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Consumer Money Market Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.00%* $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.50%* $25,000 – $75,000 0.60%* $75,000 – $100,000 0.70%* $100,000 – $500,000 2.79%* $500,000 and up 0.00%* Rate checked
More details - Union Savings BankBoost Money Market AccountBoost Money Market Account · $5,000 min · 0.50%–1.51% by balance
Bank · 25 branches
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Limit of 6 withdrawals per month; if more than 6 withdrawals per month (statement cycle) a $15 fee will be assessed. Minimum balance to earn APY is $0.01.
0.50% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 3, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Boost Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $50,000Your amount 0.50% $50,000 – $250,000 1.00% $250,000 – $5,000,000 1.51% $5,000,000 and up 1.51% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
* APY calculated from the stated interest rate. Daily compounding is assumed when the institution does not state it.
What savings accounts pay in Connecticut
291 accounts at 98 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 15–22
- Typical
- 0.10%
- Top 10% from
- 2.02%
- Banks, typical
- 0.05%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.10%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Connecticut
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- USALLIANCE FinancialCredit union · 1 branch
- MSCUCredit union · 10 branches
- Affinity Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches