Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 76–90 results in Grand Rapids, MI metro
- 0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Open a share account and become a member. Deposits insured up to $250,000 by NCUSIF.
Rate checked
More details - 4Front Credit UnionMoney Market ShareMoney Market Share · $1,000 min · 0.15%–0.40% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,0000.15% interest rate · Effective Sep 3, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Share Balance APY $1,000 – $10,000 0.15% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.20% $25,000 – $50,000 0.30% $50,000 and up 0.40% Rate checked
More details - 0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000
Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Dividends are calculated by the daily balance method and credited on the last day of each quarter. Rates are variable and subject to change.
0.15% interest rate · Effective Oct 15, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Dividends are calculated by the daily balance method and credited on the last day of each quarter. Rates are variable and subject to change.
0.15% interest rate · Effective Oct 15, 2026
Rate checked
More details - United Federal Credit UnionBonus Builder Money MarketBonus Builder Money Market · $1,000 min
Credit union · 2 branches
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Only available as a consumer account. Bonus rate of 0.25% APY applies when the Tax Reported Owner is the Tax Reported Owner of an Ultra Checking account or Free Checking account with an average monthly balance of at least $1.00.
Offer: Standard tier rate.
Qualified rate · 0.15% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Honor Credit UnionMomentum Money MarketMomentum Money Market · $2,500 min · 0.15%–1.00% by balance
Credit union · 3 branches
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: *Terms & Conditions: Momentum Money Market *APY= Annual Percentage Yield. Rates are variable and subject to change without notice after account is opened. Some restrictions may apply.
0.15% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Momentum Money Market Balance APY $2,500 – $50,000Your amount 0.15% $50,000 – $100,000 0.30% $100,000 – $250,000 0.60% $250,000 – $500,000 0.80% $500,000 and up 1.00% Rate checked
More details - Consumers Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $2,500 min · 0.10%–0.35% by balance
Credit union · 8 branches
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividends credited monthly. Maintain a $2,500 average daily balance to earn dividends. No monthly service fees. Rates are variable and subject to change at any time without notice. Fees may reduce earnings.
Offer: Rates are variable and subject to change at any time without notice. Fees may reduce earnings. Maintain a $2,500 average daily balance to earn dividends.
0.10% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $2,500 – $9,999 0.10% $10,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.15% $25,000 – $49,999 0.20% $50,000 – $99,999 0.25% $100,000 – $249,999 0.30% $250,000 and up 0.35% Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Establishes membership with Best Financial Credit Union. No monthly service charge/fee. No minimum balance requirements.
Offer: Minimum balance to earn interest is $100. Dividends calculated daily, paid quarterly.
0.15% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Offer: Minimum balance to earn interest is $100.
0.15% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 4Front Credit UnionMoney Market CheckingMoney Market Checking · $1,000 min · 0.10%–0.30% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: No monthly service fees or deposit limits.
Offer: Some requirements apply.
0.10% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 17, 2022
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Checking Balance APY $1,000 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.15% $25,000 – $50,000 0.25% $50,000 and up 0.30% Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Rates may change after account is opened. Fees could reduce earnings on your share account. Rates are subject to change without notice.
Offer: Minimum Balance to earn 0.15% APY** is $100.00. Rates may change after account is opened. Fees could reduce earnings on your share account. Rates are subject to change without notice.
Effective Jan 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Independent BankRelationship Money Market AccountRelationship Money Market Account · $0 min · 0.06%–2.17% by balance
Bank · 16 branches
0.12%APY$12 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Offer: With a Checking Relationship with Independent Bank
Qualified rate · 0.06% interest rate · Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Relationship Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $9,999 0.06% $10,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.12% $25,000 – $49,999 0.50% $50,000 – $99,999 1.11% $100,000 – $249,999 1.61% $250,000 and up 2.17% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Personal accounts only. Initial minimum opening deposit to earn higher rate is $25,000. Account must be funded within 90 days of approval date. Early closure fee may apply if closed within 180 days. $15 monthly service charge waived with at least a $10,000 average daily collected balance or with a Flagstar personal checking relationship.
Offer: Tier 1 balance rate. $15 monthly maintenance fee waived if average daily collected balance is at least $10,000 or if owner of a Flagstar personal checking account with balance of at least $0.01.
$15 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Flagstar Performance Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.10% $10,000 – $25,000Your amountTier 2 balance rate. 0.10% $25,000 – $50,000Tier 3 balance rate. 3.20% $50,000 – $100,000Tier 4 balance rate. $15 monthly maintenance fee waived if average daily collected balance is at least $10,000 or with personal checking relationship. 3.20% $100,000 – $500,000Tier 5 balance rate. $15 monthly maintenance fee waived if average daily collected balance is at least $10,000 or with personal checking relationship. 3.20% $500,000 and upTier 6 balance rate. $15 monthly maintenance fee waived if average daily collected balance is at least $10,000 or with personal checking relationship. 3.20% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Basic savings account included with credit union membership. Minimum balance required to open account is $5. Dividends are paid quarterly.
Offer: Minimum balance to earn interest is $0.01. Dividends are paid quarterly.
0.10% interest rate · Effective Nov 3, 2025
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Grand Rapids, MI metro
173 accounts at 55 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 15–22
- Typical
- 0.15%
- Top 10% from
- 2.00%
- Banks, typical
- 0.07%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.15%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Grand Rapids, MI metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Meijer Credit UnionCredit union · 3 branches
- North Central Area Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- KCCUCredit union · 1 branch