Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 226–240 results in Dallas, TX metro
- My Community Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $2,500 min · 0.15%–0.20% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Avoid the monthly service fee by maintaining a $2,500 minimum balance. Dividends will be compounded and credited monthly based on Average Daily Balance.
Offer: Minimum balance to earn is $2,500.00. Balance tier $0-25,000.
0.15% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.15% Over $25,000 0.20% Rate checked
More details - Southwest Financial Federal Credit UnionSecondary SavingsSavings · $500 min · 0.15%–0.25% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Deposit to open account is $25. No monthly service fees. Earn dividends with a minimum balance of $500.
Offer: Minimum balance to earn yield is $500. No monthly service fees.
No monthly fee · Effective May 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Secondary Savings Balance APY $500 and upYour amount 0.15% $25,000 and up 0.25% Rate checked
More details - Southwest Financial Federal Credit UnionPrimary SavingsSavings · $500 min · 0.15%–0.25% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Deposit to open account and become a member is $25. No monthly service fees. Dividends earned with minimum balance of $500.
Offer: Minimum balance to earn yield is $500. No monthly service fees.
No monthly fee · Effective May 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Primary Savings Balance APY $500 and upYour amount 0.15% $25,000 and up 0.25% Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Opening a Share Savings Account with $25 establishes active membership at BPFCU. A minimum balance of $25 is required with another active account at BPFCU (e.g., checking, loans, credit cards); otherwise, a $100 minimum balance must be maintained to avoid a $5 monthly fee. Par value of one share is $25.00.
Offer: Dividends compounded and credited quarterly using the daily balance method. Minimum daily balance to earn the stated APY is $100.00. $5 monthly fee applies if minimum balance drops below $100 when there is no other active BPFCU account.
0.15% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Apr 17, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Metro Medical Credit UnionMoney Market Type 78Money Market Type 78 · $2,500 min
Credit union · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum balance $2,500. Monthly fee of $10 if balance falls below minimum. 6 free withdrawals per month; $10 fee per over-the-limit withdrawal. No check writing privileges.
0.15% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Mar 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Metro Medical Credit UnionRegular SavingsSavings · $25 min · 0.05%–0.15% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Initial deposit of $25; minimum daily balance of $25 to keep account active. Interest paid quarterly based on average daily balance.
0.05% interest rate · Effective Mar 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Regular Savings Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.05% $2,500 – $5,000 0.05% $5,000 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.15% Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Primary basic savings account required for credit union membership. Includes three teller withdrawals per month and free e-statements.
0.15% interest rate · Effective Aug 27, 2025
Rate checked
More details - Texas People Federal Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $100 min · 0.10%–0.35% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,0000.10% interest rate · Effective Apr 8, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $100 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.15% $25,000 – $50,000 0.25% $50,000 and up 0.35% Rate checked
More details - First Command BankMoney Market Savings AccountMoney Market Savings Account · $25 min · 0.05%–0.70% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,0000.05% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Apr 27, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Savings Account Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.05% $2,500 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.15% $25,000 – $50,000 0.20% $50,000 – $100,000 0.30% $100,000 and up 0.70% Rate checked
More details - Member Preferred Federal Credit UnionSavingsSavings · $50 min · 0.10%–0.15% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,0000.10% interest rate · Effective Jan 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.10% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.15% Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Minimum deposit of $25.00, minimum account balance $25.00. Dividends earned on balances greater than $100.00. Four withdrawals per month are free; $5.00 fee assessed after the fourth withdrawal. Maximum 6 withdrawals or transfers per month.
0.15% interest rate · Effective Nov 19, 2025
Rate checked
More details - Open BankWell-Being Money MarketWell-Being Money Market · $1,000 min · 0.15%–0.75% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Rates and APYs are variable and can change daily after account opening. Offers tiered interest yield.
Offer: Rates and APYs are variable and can change daily after account opening.
0.15% interest rate · Effective Apr 15, 2024
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Well-Being Money Market Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.15% $10,000 – $50,000Your amount 0.15% $50,000 – $100,000 0.25% $100,000 – $250,000 0.30% $250,000 – $500,000 0.40% $500,000 – $1,000,000 0.50% $1,000,000 – $3,000,000 0.65% $3,000,000 and up 0.75% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Must be a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident with a U.S. physical address (or military APO/FPO), at least 18 years old, and have a U.S.-based mobile phone. Paperless customer requirement: must agree to electronic delivery of disclosures/communications and maintain a valid email address.
Offer: Variable standard rate for daily collected balance range $0.01 - $9,999.99. No minimum balance required to obtain disclosed APY.
0.10% interest rate · Effective May 20, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Neighborhood Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $1,000 min · 0.00%–0.10% by balance
Credit union · 16 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Up to six (6) transfers and withdrawals allowed per month; excessive withdrawal fee applies. Minimum withdrawal amount is $500. $10 monthly minimum balance fee assessed if balance falls below $2,000. Membership requires maintaining at least one share ($25 par value) in Membership Savings or Prize Savings.
Offer: Account earns 0.00% APY on balances below $1,000. Monthly fee of $10 assessed if balance falls below $2,000.
0.00% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Jul 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.00% $1,000 – $10,000Tier rate applies to the full balance once met. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Monthly fee of $10 assessed if balance is below $2,000. 0.10% $10,000 and upYour amountTier rate applies to the full balance once met. Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Monthly fee waived for balances of $2,000 or greater. 0.10% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Your Share Savings gets upgraded to a High-Yield Savings when you open a High-Yield Checking account.
Offer: Rate applied if High-Yield Checking account requirements are not met.
Qualified rate · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
* APY calculated from the stated interest rate. Daily compounding is assumed when the institution does not state it.
What savings accounts pay in Dallas, TX metro
357 accounts at 139 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–23
- Typical
- 0.25%
- Top 10% from
- 2.67%
- Banks, typical
- 0.30%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.25%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Dallas, TX metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Prestige Community CUCredit union · 2 branches
- Nizari Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- PenFed Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches