Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 76–90 results in Cleveland, OH metro
- Best Reward Federal Credit UnionSpecial Share SavingsSavings · $100 min · 0.01%–0.30% by balance
Credit union · 3 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Offered when a member needs a savings account in addition to primary account (up to 9 different accounts). Dividends calculated on average daily balance and paid monthly. Statement fee of $2.00 per mailed statement (e-Statements free). $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends.
Offer: Dividends calculated on Average Daily Balance (ADB) and credited monthly.
0.01% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Special Share Savings Balance APY $100 and up 0.01% $1,000 and up 0.02% $2,500 and up 0.08% $5,000 and up 0.09% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.10% $20,000 and up 0.20% $30,000 and up 0.30% Rate checked
More details - Best Reward Federal Credit UnionRegular Share SavingsSavings · $100 min · 0.01%–0.30% by balance
Credit union · 3 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Primary account at credit union; must maintain $5.00 minimum balance to remain an active member. Dividends calculated on average daily balance and paid monthly. Statement fee of $2.00 per mailed statement (e-Statements free). $100 minimum balance required to earn dividends.
Offer: Dividends calculated on Average Daily Balance (ADB) and credited monthly.
0.01% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Regular Share Savings Balance APY $100 and up 0.01% $1,000 and up 0.02% $2,500 and up 0.08% $5,000 and up 0.09% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.10% $20,000 and up 0.20% $30,000 and up 0.30% Rate checked
More details - Conneaut SavingsRelationship Money Market AccountRelationship Money Market Account · $1,000 min · 0.05%–0.15% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Service fee of $10 per month, waived by maintaining an account balance of $2,500 or a relationship account balance of $5,000. Transactions are limited. Relationship bonus rates require maintaining an active Great Relationship or Great Relationship Plus account with CSB (transaction at least once every 12 months); rates and APYs are not available to deposit brokers.
Offer: Standard personal rate. Monthly compounding. To waive the $10 monthly service fee, maintain a balance of $2,500 in the account or a relationship account balance of $5,000.
Qualified rate · 0.05% interest rate · $10 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Relationship Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $2,499 0.05% $2,500 – $24,999Your amount 0.10% $25,000 and up 0.15% Rate checked
More details - OC Federal Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $1,000 min · 0.10%–1.85% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Membership requires the purchase of one $5.00 membership share maintained in a share savings account. Dividends are anticipated, variable, and paid monthly on the average daily balance of funds over $1,000.
Offer: Must have a balance of at least $1,000 to earn dividends.
0.10% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $1,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.10% $25,000 – $100,000 0.85% $100,000 and up 1.85% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Compounding quarterly. Minimum to open $0 (or $50 per rate table). $4 monthly maintenance fee avoided by maintaining average daily balance of $300.
Offer: Relationship Bonus Rate requires maintaining an active Great Relationship or Great Relationship Plus account with CSB (requiring a transaction at least once every 12 months). Monthly maintenance fee of $4 waived with $300 average daily balance.
Qualified rate · 0.05% interest rate · $4 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Statement Savings Balance APY Up to $999 0.05% $1,000 – $29,999Your amount 0.10% $30,000 and up 0.15% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Effective Sep 25, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for No Overdraft Savings Balance APY Up to $250 0.00% $250 – $100,000,000Your amount 0.10% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: No monthly service fee, $0 minimum balance. Free electronic statements or $3 mailed statements. Non-Dollar Bank ATM usage fee $2.50. Checking account not required.
No monthly fee · Effective Sep 25, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Statement Savings Balance APY Up to $250 0.00% $250 – $100,000,000Your amount 0.10% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Account option with a permanent passbook record.
Balance cap $99,999,999.99 · Effective Sep 25, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Faith Community United Credit UnionIPA Account (Individual Pre-Needed Account)Savings
Credit union · 1 branch
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,0000.10% interest rate · Effective Mar 31, 2023
Rate checked
More details - Steel Valley Federal Credit UnionMoney marketMoney market · $2,500 min · 0.08%–0.20% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money market Balance APY $2,500 – $9,999 0.08% $10,000 – $19,999Your amount 0.10% $20,000 – $49,999 0.15% $50,000 and up 0.20% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Monthly service charge of $5 applies when balance falls below $200 any day of statement cycle (account may close). Quarterly account statement. Transaction limits apply. Variable rate; interest compounded and paid monthly or quarterly per schedule disclosures.
Offer: $5 monthly fee if balance falls below $200. Variable rate.
0.10% interest rate · $5 monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - Holy Family Parma Federal Credit UnionShare Savings AccountSavings · $100 min
Credit union · 1 branch
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Offer: Rate applies to balances over $100.00.
0.10% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 7 17 Credit UnionHigh-Yield Money MarketHigh-Yield Money Market · $0 min · 0.08%–4.00% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.08%APY$8 a year on $10,0000.08% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Mar 2, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High-Yield Money Market Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.08% $25,000 – $50,000 2.00% $50,000 – $100,000 2.10% $100,000 – $200,000 2.20% $200,000 – $500,000 2.30% $500,000 and up 4.00% Rate checked
More details - 0.08%APY$8 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Club savings account. Dividends calculated by the daily balance method, compounded and paid quarterly. Earns dividends with balances of $50 or more.
0.08% interest rate · Effective Jul 15, 2024
Rate checked
More details - 0.08%APY$8 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Primary account ownership in credit union required. Dividends calculated by the daily balance method, compounded and credited quarterly.
0.08% interest rate · Effective Jul 15, 2024
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
* APY calculated from the stated interest rate. Daily compounding is assumed when the institution does not state it.
What savings accounts pay in Cleveland, OH metro
152 accounts at 64 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 6–22
- Typical
- 0.10%
- Top 10% from
- 2.02%
- Banks, typical
- 0.10%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.10%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Cleveland, OH metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- 7 17 Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches
- Commstar Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches
- Achieve CUCredit union · 3 branches