Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best savings rates in Newburgh, NY
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 31–45 results in Orange County, NY · Showing Orange County, NY: too few institutions in Newburgh, NY
- The Berkshire BankBlue Ribbon SavingsSavings · $10,000 min · 0.10%–0.30% by balance
Bank · 2 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Must open both a Blue Ribbon Savings and linked Blue Ribbon Checking account.
Offer: Requires linked Blue Ribbon Checking account.
Qualified rate · 0.10% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Nov 13, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Blue Ribbon Savings Balance APY $10,000 – $49,999Your amount 0.10% $50,000 – $249,999 0.10% $250,000 – $999,999 0.20% $1,000,000 – $3,999,999 0.30% $4,000,000 and up 0.10% Rate checked
More details - First Federal MiddletownMoney Market Premium AccountMoney Market Premium Account · $2,500 min · 0.03%–1.00% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Variable rate account. Monthly account fee of $10 imposed every statement cycle if balance falls below $2,500 on any day of the cycle. Regulation D transfer limits apply (max 6 per month).
Offer: Tier $.01 - $2,499.99. Monthly fee of $10 imposed if balance falls below $2,500 on any day of the cycle.
0.03% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Jan 2, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Premium Account Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.03% $2,500 – $20,000Your amount 0.10% $20,000 – $50,000Monthly fee of $10 waived when balance stays at or above $2,500 on every day of the statement cycle. 0.25% $50,000 – $100,000Monthly fee of $10 waived when balance stays at or above $2,500 on every day of the statement cycle. 0.50% $100,000 – $250,000Monthly fee of $10 waived when balance stays at or above $2,500 on every day of the statement cycle. 0.50% $250,000 and upMonthly fee of $10 waived when balance stays at or above $2,500 on every day of the statement cycle. 1.00% Rate checked
More details - First Federal MiddletownMoney Market Plus AccountMoney Market Plus Account · $1,000 min · 0.01%–0.50% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Variable rate account. Monthly fee of $7 if balance falls below $1,000 at any time during the month. Regulation D transfer limits apply (max 6 per month).
Offer: Tier $.01 - $999.99. Minimum balance to avoid $7 monthly fee is $1,000.
0.01% interest rate · $7 monthly fee · Effective Jan 2, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Plus Account Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.01% $1,000 – $50,000Your amount 0.10% $50,000 and upMonthly fee of $7 waived with minimum balance of $1,000. 0.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Monthly fee of $15 waived by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $10,000 or linking an eligible TD Beyond or TD Complete checking account. Standard and Rate Bump APY tiers available (Rate bump requires linking an eligible TD account).
Offer: Standard APY
Qualified rate · $15 monthly fee · Effective Oct 3, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Offer: Requires maintaining a $10 minimum balance.
0.05% interest rate · Effective Sep 28, 2026
Rate checked
More details - PenFed Credit UnionMoney Market Savings AccountMoney Market Savings Account · $25 min
Credit union · 2 branches
0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,0000.05% interest rate · Effective Oct 9, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Savings with check-writing capability. $12 monthly service fee can be avoided with a $3,500 minimum daily balance each fee period. Relationship rates require linking to an eligible checking account (such as Prime Checking or Premier Checking).
Offer: Relationship rate; requires linking to a Premier Checking account. $12 monthly service fee avoided with $3,500 minimum daily balance.
Qualified rate · 0.05% interest rate · $12 monthly fee · Effective Oct 10, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Wells Fargo Platinum Savings Balance APY Any balanceYour amount 0.05% $25,000 and upPromotional rate accurate as of 2026-10-07 for new Platinum Savings accounts for customers who do not have an existing Wells Fargo consumer savings account (or ownership in past 30 days). $12 monthly fee avoided with $3,500 minimum daily balance. 3.25% Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Withdrawals can only be made as window transactions or automatic transfers to your checking/savings account to pay taxes. Interest is posted annually. No Minimum Balance.
Offer: Interest compounds quarterly.
0.05% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: To avoid a $15.00 quarterly service charge, you must maintain an average daily balance of $200.00 or more OR participate in the direct deposit of a payroll or retirement program.
Offer: Interest compounds quarterly.
0.05% interest rate · Effective Sep 30, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: The interest rate and annual percentage yield may change after account opening. Fees could reduce earnings on the account. Interest compounds weekly.
Offer: Interest compounds weekly. The interest rate and annual percentage yield may change after account opening. Fees could reduce earnings on the account.
0.05% interest rate · Effective Sep 30, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $5 minimum opening deposit establishes membership share. Dividends compounded and credited monthly using daily balance method.
Offer: Balance to earn APY is $100. Minimum to open is $5.
0.05% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Dividends compounded and credited monthly.
0.05% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit UnionTiered Money MarketTiered Money Market · $2,500 min · 0.05%–0.25% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividends compounded and credited monthly.
0.05% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Tiered Money Market Balance APY $2,500 and up 0.05% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.05% $25,000 and up 0.05% $50,000 and up 0.10% $100,000 and up 0.15% $200,000 and up 0.20% $300,000 and up 0.20% $400,000 and up 0.20% $500,000 and up 0.25% Rate checked
More details - USAA Federal Savings BankUSAA Performance First SavingsSavings · $1,000 min · 0.05%–0.50% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Available to eligible USAA members. Enrolling in the Relationship Rates Program and linking an eligible USAA Classic Checking account may qualify the account for higher rates. No monthly service fees.
Offer: Standard rate (not enrolled in Relationship Rates) or Base Relationship Rate.
Qualified rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 3, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for USAA Performance First Savings Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.05% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.05% $25,000 – $50,000Premium Relationship Rate: requires linking eligible USAA Classic Checking account and making at least 5 qualifying transactions each month. 0.25% $50,000 – $100,000 0.07% $100,000 – $250,000 0.10% $250,000 – $500,000 0.10% $500,000 – $1,000,000 0.50% $1,000,000 and up 0.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Must be paired/linked with a Heritage High Yield Checking or Heritage Cash Back Checking account. Monthly Direct Deposit/ACH credit and enrollment in eStatements are conditions. Limit of one account per member (SSN). Non-commercial use only.
Offer: Base rate earned on entire daily balance if monthly qualifications in linked checking account are not met. Dividend rate is 0.05%.
Qualified rate · 0.05% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Feb 9, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Orange County, NY
70 accounts at 25 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 3–22
- Typical
- 0.05%
- Top 10% from
- 2.00%
- Banks, typical
- 0.10%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.05%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Kiryas Joel, NY metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- PenFed Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches
- International Bank of ChicagoBank · 1 branch
- Navy Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch