Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best savings rates in Utica, NY
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 1–15 results in Utica, NY
- 3.20%APY$320 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Requires having a Beacon Bank checking account with an ownership relationship. Variable premium interest rate. Fees may reduce earnings.
Offer: Variable premium interest rate subject to change without notice. Requires an ownership relationship on a Beacon Bank checking account.
Qualified rate · Effective Sep 18, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 2.30%APY$230 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Local Deposits Only - Oneida, Herkimer, Madison, Otsego Counties. Subject to Change at Anytime.
Offer: Compounding monthly (M). If average available balance is more than $5 million, APY is paid on the first $5 million.
2.28% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Statement Savings Balance APY $250 – $5,000,000Your amount 2.30% $5,000,000 and upPaid on the portion of balance above $5 million. 2.00% Rate checked
More details - 2.20%APY$220 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Local Deposits Only - Oneida, Herkimer, Madison, Otsego Counties. Subject to Change at Anytime. Compounding monthly. Up to 6 transfers per month allowed; $5 fee per transfer if more than 6 transfers are made.
Offer: Paid on the first $5 million if average available balance is more than $5 million.
2.18% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Personal MMA Balance APY $1,000 – $5,000,000Your amount 2.20% Over $5,000,000Paid on the balance above $5 million if average available balance is more than $5 million. 2.00% Rate checked
More details - G.P.O. Federal Credit UnionMoney Market ShareMoney Market Share · $50 min · 0.05%–1.60% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
1.30%APY$130 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Membership eligibility required. Variable rate, compounded and posted monthly. Dividends calculated using daily balance method. Account balances below $2,000 minimum earn 0.20% less than posted regular share rate.
Offer: Variable rate. Minimum balance to earn stated APY is $50.01.
0.05% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Share Balance APY Up to $2,000 0.05% $2,000 – $20,000Your amount 1.30% $20,000 – $50,000 1.40% $50,000 and up 1.60% Rate checked
More details - G.P.O. Federal Credit UnionMoney Market ShareMoney Market Share · $2,000 min · 1.30%–1.60% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
1.30%APY$130 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Membership eligibility required. Variable rate, compounded and posted monthly. Dividends calculated using daily balance method. Account balances below $2,000 minimum earn 0.20% less than posted regular share rate.
Offer: Variable rate.
1.29% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Aug 3, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Share Balance APY $2,000 – $20,000Your amount 1.30% $20,000 – $50,000 1.40% $50,000 and up 1.60% Rate checked
More details - AmeriCU Credit UnionHigh Rate Money MarketHigh Rate Money Market · $0 min · 0.25%–3.00% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
1.25%APY$125 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Membership eligibility required. Insured by NCUA. Rates may change after the account is opened. Fees may reduce earnings. Minimum balance requirements apply to each tier.
Offer: Premium APY earned by enrolling in e-statements and having a recurring ACH direct deposit of at least $250 per month during the monthly qualification cycle.
Qualified rate · 0.25% interest rate · Effective Apr 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High Rate Money Market Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.25% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 1.25% $25,000 – $50,000 1.50% $50,000 – $100,000 2.00% $100,000 – $250,000 2.50% $250,000 – $1,000,000 2.75% $1,000,000 and up 3.00% Rate checked
More details - Empower Federal Credit UnionPremium Money MarketPremium Money Market · $2,500 min · 1.05%–2.35% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
1.15%APY$115 a year on $10,0001.05% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Premium Money Market Balance APY $2,500 – $10,000 1.05% $10,000 – $250,000Your amount 1.15% $250,000 and up 2.35% Rate checked
More details - Mohawk Valley Federal Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $2,500 min · 1.01%–1.21% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
1.01%APY$100 a year on $10,0001.00% interest rate · Effective Apr 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $2,500 and upYour amount 1.01% $25,000 and up 1.21% Rate checked
More details - First Source Federal Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $0 min · 0.90%–1.80% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
1.00%APY$100 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Variable rate account. Membership eligibility required. $0.01 minimum balance to earn dividends and deposit to open.
Offer: Variable rate. Monthly dividends.
0.90% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.90% $5,000 – $10,000 0.90% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 1.00% $25,000 – $50,000 1.00% $50,000 – $100,000 1.30% $100,000 – $250,000 1.30% $250,000 – $500,000 1.40% $500,000 – $1,000,000 1.50% $1,000,000 and up 1.80% Rate checked
More details - 0.55%APY$55 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Initial deposit of $1 establishes Empower membership and is required to open and maintain account. Dividends are compounded daily and posted monthly. Dividends may be paid only from current income and accumulated earnings after required transfers to reserves.
Offer: Tier 1.
0.55% interest rate · Compounded daily · Effective Apr 11, 2023
Rate checked
More details - 0.55%APY$55 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Dividends may be paid only from current income and accumulated earnings after required transfers to reserves. Early withdrawal penalty may apply.
Offer: Tier 1.
0.55% interest rate · Effective Apr 11, 2023
Rate checked
More details - Utica District Telephone Employees Federal Credit UnionRegular SharesSavings · $50 min
Credit union · 1 branch
0.40%APY$40 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Calculated by average daily balance method. Transaction limitations: max 6 transfers/withdrawals per statement period (max 3 by check/draft/debit card).
Offer: Minimum to obtain APY is $50.00.
0.40% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - AmeriCU Credit UnionHigh Rate Money MarketHigh Rate Money Market · $10,000 min · 0.40%–1.00% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.40%APY$40 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Membership eligibility required. Insured by NCUA. Rates may change after the account is opened. Fees may reduce earnings. Minimum balance requirements apply to each tier.
Offer: Standard APY applied if premium qualification requirements are not met.
Qualified rate · 0.40% interest rate · Effective Apr 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High Rate Money Market Balance APY $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.40% $25,000 – $50,000 0.50% $50,000 – $100,000 0.60% $100,000 – $250,000 0.80% $250,000 – $1,000,000 0.90% $1,000,000 and up 1.00% Rate checked
More details - AmeriCU Credit UnionMoney Market SavingsMoney Market Savings · $0 min · 0.01%–1.00% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.40%APY$40 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: This variable rate savings option pays dividends compounded and paid monthly. Rates may change after the account is opened. Rates subject to change without notice. Fees may reduce earnings on account.
0.01% interest rate · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Savings Balance APY Up to $500 0.01% $500 – $1,000 0.01% $1,000 – $2,500 0.03% $2,500 – $10,000 0.25% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.40% $25,000 – $50,000 0.50% $50,000 – $100,000 0.60% $100,000 – $250,000 0.80% $250,000 – $1,000,000 0.90% $1,000,000 and up 1.00% Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Membership eligibility required. Variable rate, compounded and paid monthly.
Offer: Minimum balance of $50.01 required to earn interest. $5 minimum deposit to open. No monthly service or maintenance fees.
0.25% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Utica, NY
27 accounts at 12 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 3–17
- Typical
- 0.40%
- Top 10% from
- 1.66%
- Banks, typical
- 0.03%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.40%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Utica, NY metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Utica Gas & Electric Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- Remington Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- G.P.O. Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 7 branches