Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best savings rates in Boise, ID
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 16–30 results in Boise, ID
- CapEd Credit UnionMoney Market CheckingMoney Market Checking · $2,500 min · 1.25%–2.50% by balance
Credit union · 3 branches
1.25%APY$125 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Personal accounts only. Dividends paid monthly when minimum balance to earn dividends is met ($2,500.00). $18.00 monthly fee if account falls below $2,500.00. Up to 3 withdrawals per month without a fee when minimum withdrawal ($200.00) is met; $5.00 fee for withdrawals under $200.00 or exceeding 3 withdrawals.
Offer: Monthly fee waived when balance is $2,500.00 or more.
1.24% interest rate · $18 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Checking Balance APY $2,500 – $25,000Your amount 1.25% $25,000 – $50,000 1.50% $50,000 – $75,000 1.75% $75,000 – $250,000 2.00% $250,000 and up 2.50% Rate checked
More details - Mountain America Credit UnionMoney Market AccountMoney Market Account · $0 min · 0.50%–3.60% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
1.00%APY$100 a year on $10,0000.50% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.50% $2,500 – $9,999 0.85% $10,000 – $24,999Your amount 1.00% $25,000 – $49,999 1.50% $50,000 – $99,999 2.00% $100,000 – $249,999 2.45% $250,000 – $999,999 3.25% $1,000,000 and up 3.60% Rate checked
More details - 1.00%APY$100 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Available to members with taxable income to shelter gross income from Idaho State Income Taxes (up to $10,000 per year for individuals, $20,000 for married couples filing jointly). Dividends calculated daily and compounded monthly. No set-up charges or service fees.
Offer: No minimum balance or deposit requirement. No service fees.
Compounded monthly · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 1.00%APY$100 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Must be linked to a Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back checking account. Limit of 1 account per Social Security Number.
Offer: Earned on balances up to $25,000 when minimum qualifications are met on the linked Kasasa checking account during the Monthly Qualification Cycle.
Qualified rate · 1.00% interest rate · Balance cap $25,000 · No monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - BMOGrowth Money Market AccountGrowth Money Market Account · $25 min · 0.55%–3.01% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.80%APY$80 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: $10 monthly maintenance fee is waived for 60 days after account opening or if you hold a minimum daily balance of $5,000. Requires a $25 minimum opening deposit. Variable rate account.
Offer: Relationship rate (Amplify your APY) for balances less than $5,000. Requires being an Account Owner of both a Growth Money Market account and a BMO Relationship Checking account with qualifying activities.
Qualified rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Growth Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.55% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.80% $25,000 – $100,000 1.16% $100,000 – $250,000 2.21% $250,000 and up 3.01% Rate checked
More details - TruGrocer Federal Credit UnionMoney Market Share Account (MMSA)Money Market Share Account (MMSA) · $2,500 min · 0.70%–1.51% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.70%APY$70 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Applicants must have established membership through a Regular Share Account (S1). Minimum balance requirement is $2,500. Up to 6 telephone or electronic transfers allowed per calendar month.
Offer: Must maintain a daily balance of $2,500 to obtain disclosed APY. No service fees.
0.70% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Share Account (MMSA) Balance APY $2,500 – $25,000Your amount 0.70% $25,000 – $100,000 0.95% $100,000 – $350,000dividend rate stated for $100,000 to $349,999.99. 1.36% $350,000 and up 1.51% Rate checked
More details - Zions BankPremier Money MarketPremier Money Market · $0 min · 0.00%–1.51% by balance
Bank · 2 branches
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Exclusively for Premier and Premier Elite clients. Tiered variable interest rates calculated using the daily balance method. Limit of 6 withdrawals per monthly statement cycle; excess withdrawal fees may apply (up to 10 excessive transaction fees per cycle). Apply in person.
Offer: Standard tier for Premier/Premier Elite clients. Variable APY; daily balance method. Displaying rates for Idaho and Utah.
Qualified rate · 0.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 7, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Premier Money Market Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.00% $5,000 – $100,000Your amountEnhanced/Relationship tier for Premier/Premier Elite clients. 0.50% $100,000 – $250,000Enhanced/Relationship tier for Premier/Premier Elite clients. 0.85% $250,000 – $500,000Enhanced/Relationship tier for Premier/Premier Elite clients. 1.16% $500,000 – $1,000,000Enhanced/Relationship tier for Premier/Premier Elite clients. 1.41% $1,000,000 and upEnhanced/Relationship tier for Premier/Premier Elite clients. 1.51% Rate checked
More details - Zions BankMoney Market AccountMoney Market Account · $0 min · 0.00%–1.36% by balance
Bank · 2 branches
0.45%APY$45 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Tiered interest rate calculated using daily balance method. Limit of 6 withdrawals per monthly statement cycle; excess withdrawal fees may apply (up to 10 excessive transaction fees per cycle). Monthly service fee applies if minimum daily balance requirement is not met. Gold Account relationship offers premium rate tiers automatically when linked.
Offer: Standard tier. Variable APY; daily balance method. Displaying rates for Idaho and Utah.
Qualified rate · 0.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 7, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.00% $1,000 – $100,000Your amountRelationship rate tier (e.g., Gold Account relationship). 0.45% $100,000 – $250,000Relationship rate tier (e.g., Gold Account relationship). 0.75% $250,000 – $500,000 0.75% $500,000 – $1,000,000 0.85% $1,000,000 and upRelationship rate tier (e.g., Gold Account relationship). 1.36% Rate checked
More details - Zions BankPremier Money MarketPremier Money Market · $5,000 min · 0.45%–1.46% by balance
Bank · 2 branches
0.45%APY$45 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Exclusively for Premier and Premier Elite clients. Tiered variable interest rates calculated using the daily balance method. Limit of 6 withdrawals per monthly statement cycle; excess withdrawal fees may apply (up to 10 excessive transaction fees per cycle). Apply in person.
Offer: Standard tier for Premier/Premier Elite clients. Variable APY; daily balance method. Displaying rates for Idaho and Utah.
Qualified rate · 0.45% interest rate · Effective Oct 7, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Premier Money Market Balance APY $5,000 – $100,000Your amount 0.45% $100,000 – $250,000 0.80% $250,000 – $500,000 1.06% $500,000 – $1,000,000 1.36% $1,000,000 and up 1.46% Rate checked
More details - ICCUMoney Market SavingsMoney Market Savings · $25 min · 0.00%–1.00% by balance
Credit union · 9 branches
0.40%APY$40 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Available to ICCU members who live or work in Idaho, Washington, eastern Oregon, or Arizona.
Offer: $15 monthly service fee if balance is less than $2,500. Minimum balance to earn interest is $2,500.
0.00% interest rate · $15 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Savings Balance APY Up to $2,499 0.00% $2,500 – $24,999Your amount 0.40% $25,000 – $49,999$15 monthly service fee waived with balance of $2,500 or more. 0.60% $50,000 – $99,999$15 monthly service fee waived with balance of $2,500 or more. 0.75% $100,000 and up$15 monthly service fee waived with balance of $2,500 or more. 1.00% Rate checked
More details - Zions BankMoney Market AccountMoney Market Account · $1,000 min · 0.35%–0.95% by balance
Bank · 2 branches
0.35%APY$35 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Tiered interest rate calculated using daily balance method. Limit of 6 withdrawals per monthly statement cycle; excess withdrawal fees may apply (up to 10 excessive transaction fees per cycle). Monthly service fee applies if minimum daily balance requirement is not met. Gold Account relationship offers premium rate tiers automatically when linked.
Offer: Standard tier. Variable APY; daily balance method. Displaying rates for Idaho and Utah.
Qualified rate · 0.35% interest rate · Effective Oct 7, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account Balance APY $1,000 – $100,000Your amount 0.35% $100,000 – $250,000 0.70% $1,000,000 and up 0.95% Rate checked
More details - BMOGrowth Money Market AccountGrowth Money Market Account · $25 min · 0.05%–2.50% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: $10 monthly maintenance fee is waived for 60 days after account opening or if you hold a minimum daily balance of $5,000. Requires a $25 minimum opening deposit. Variable rate account.
Offer: Standard APY for balances less than $5,000. Monthly maintenance fee waived for first 60 days or with a $5,000 minimum daily balance.
Qualified rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Growth Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.05% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.30% $25,000 – $100,000Monthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 0.65% $100,000 – $250,000Monthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 1.70% $250,000 and upMonthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 2.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
0.25% interest rate · Effective Sep 28, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Contributions may be eligible for a State of Idaho tax deduction. Contribute up to $10,000 for single or $20,000 for married couples filing jointly per calendar year. Five free withdrawals by check per month.
Offer: Monthly service fee is $5 if balance is less than $100.
0.25% interest rate · $5 monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Designed to save for a specific purpose.
0.20% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Choice Savings Account Balance APY Up to $1,499 0.20% $1,500 and upYour amount 0.25% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Boise, ID
85 accounts at 25 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 7–22
- Typical
- 0.10%
- Top 10% from
- 1.80%
- Banks, typical
- 0.05%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.15%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Boise City, ID metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- America First Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- ICCUCredit union · 26 branches
- Westmark Credit UnionCredit union · 5 branches