Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best 3-month CD rates
Compare published certificate yields with their terms, opening minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top CD rates
Showing 181–195 results
- Planites Credit UnionInvestment CertificatesCD · 3 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,0003.70% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Sarco Federal Credit UnionCertificates of DepositCD · 3 months · $5,000 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,000Effective Oct 6, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Riverfront Federal Credit UnionPreferred CertificatesCD · 3 months · $100 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Available to personal accounts for members 18 and older with an account open at least 60 days. Requires qualification for the Preferred Program (at least 15 combined purchase debit/credit card transactions per monthly qualification cycle, plus either $5,000+ in deposit accounts or $20,000+ in loan balances). If qualifications are not met, the account earns regular certificate rates and renews to a nonpreferred certificate at maturity. No monthly service charge. Fixed interest rate. Early withdrawal penalty applies.
Offer: Requires Preferred Program qualification. Fixed to maturity. Subject to early withdrawal penalty.
Qualified rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - OceanAir Federal Credit UnionTerm Share CertificatesCD · 3 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Must meet membership and account criteria. Early withdrawal penalties apply.
3.69% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - Federated Employees Credit UnionTerm Share CertificatesCD · 3 months · $1,000 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividends are compounded and paid quarterly. Early withdrawal penalties apply. 10-day grace period at end of term.
3.70% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Affinity PlusBasic CertificateCD · 3 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Single deposit with no maximum amount; online funding limits apply ($5,000 for external transfers, $50,000 for internal transfers). Early withdrawal penalties apply. Renews automatically at maturity. Dividends compound monthly and accrue daily.
3.69% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - Postal & Community Credit UnionShare CertificatesCD · 3 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,0003.69% interest rate · Effective Sep 29, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Essential Credit UnionShare CertificatesCD · 3 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Membership required ($5 minimum share). Minimum opening deposit of $500 must be maintained throughout the term. Fixed rate for the term of the certificate. Dividends paid monthly or quarterly. Early withdrawal penalties apply.
Offer: Fixed rate for 3-month term. Early withdrawal penalty may apply.
3.69% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Haverhill BankCertificates of DepositCD · 3 months · $500 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum balance to open account is $500. Minimum daily average balance to earn the Annual Percentage Yield is $500. Interest compounded monthly.
3.69% interest rate · Compounded monthly · Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Space Coast Credit UnionCertificates of Deposit (CDs)CD · 3 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Space Coast Credit Union membership is open to relatives of current members and all who work or live in eligible Florida counties. Minimum deposit required is $500. Monthly Service Fee is None.
3.70% interest rate · Effective Sep 21, 2026
Rate checked
More details - AmFirstShare CertificatesCD · 3 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: Available to qualified members only. Federally insured up to $250,000 by NCUA. Minimum deposit of $500. Dividends paid monthly, quarterly, or at maturity. Substantial penalty for early withdrawal. Automatically renews at maturity.
Offer: Term: 91 Days.
Promotional rate · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate checked
More details - NEW MILLENNIUM BANKCertificates of DepositCD · 3 months · $500 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Fixed Rate. $500.00 Minimum to open and obtain APY. Interest compounded daily, credited monthly. Penalties may apply to early withdrawals. 4 Month CD & 10 Month CD are not offered for a new account.
Offer: Fixed Rate. $500.00 Minimum to open and obtain APY. Penalties may apply to early withdrawals.
3.68% interest rate · Compounded daily · Effective Sep 28, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Northern Hills Federal Credit UnionCertificatesCD · 3 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividends compounded daily and credited monthly. Early withdrawal penalties apply (12 months or less: 90 days dividends; >12 to <24 months: 180 days dividends; 24 to <48 months: 365 days dividends; 48 months or more: 730 days dividends). 10-day grace period upon automatic renewal. Bump-rate feature may be attached allowing a one-time rate change.
Compounded daily · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Northern Hills Federal Credit UnionCertificatesCD · 3 months · $10,000 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividends compounded daily and credited monthly. Early withdrawal penalties apply (12 months or less: 90 days dividends; >12 to <24 months: 180 days dividends; 24 to <48 months: 365 days dividends; 48 months or more: 730 days dividends). 10-day grace period upon automatic renewal. Bump-rate feature may be attached allowing a one-time rate change.
Compounded daily · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Avenir FinancialTraditional CertificatesCD · 3 months · $1,000 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
3.75%APY$92 over 3 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Early withdrawal penalty applies. Dividends are compounded and credited monthly.
Offer: Minimum balance required to open an account and earn the posted APY. Early withdrawal penalty applies.
Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What 3-month CDs pay nationwide
2,137 CDs at 1,936 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–23
- Typical
- 2.01%
- Top 10% from
- 3.71%
- Banks, typical
- 1.76%
- Credit unions, typical
- 2.21%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Nationwide
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Synchrony BankBank