Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 1–15 results in Grand Island, NE
- 2.00%APY$200 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Opening deposit of at least $25 required. Monthly maintenance fee of $5 is waived for owners of a U.S. Bank Smartly Checking account, Safe Debit account, U.S. Bank Smartly Visa Signature Card, or accounts with a minor under age 18. Relationship rates require maintaining an eligible qualifying product and vary by Combined Qualifying Balance (CQB).
Offer: Relationship rate for Combined Qualifying Balance (CQB) under $5,000. Requires an eligible open and in-good-standing account (U.S. Bank Smartly Checking, Safe Debit, or U.S. Bank Smartly Visa Signature Card).
Qualified rate · 1.00% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for U.S. Bank Smartly Savings Balance APY Up to $5,000 1.00% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 2.00% $25,000 – $50,000 3.50% $50,000 – $100,000 3.50% $100,000 – $99,999,999,999 3.50% Rate checked
More details - 2.00%APY$200 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Variable rate account. Monthly maintenance fee of $5 is waived for owners of a Bank Smartly Checking account, Safe Debit account, Bank Smartly Visa Signature Card, or accounts with a minor under age 18. Higher relationship rates require maintaining an eligible product (Bank Smartly Checking, Safe Debit account, or Bank Smartly Visa Signature Card) and are determined by Combined Qualifying Balance (CQB).
Offer: Relationship rate for CQB Under $5,000. Requires qualifying relationship product.
Qualified rate · 1.00% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Bank Smartly Savings Balance APY Up to $5,000 1.00% $5,000 – $25,000Your amountRelationship rate for CQB $5,000 to $24,999.99. 2.00% $25,000 – $50,000Relationship rate for CQB $25,000 to $49,999.99. 3.50% $50,000 – $100,000Relationship rate for CQB $50,000 to $99,999.99. 3.50% $100,000 and upRelationship rate for CQB $100,000 and above. 3.50% Rate checked
More details - Union Bank & TrustValue Edge Money Market AccountValue Edge Money Market Account · $1,000 min · 0.71%–2.83% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
1.24%APY$124 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: The Annual Percentage Yield (APY) is based on monthly compounding. Rates subject to change at any time. Special restrictions may apply. Fees may reduce earnings.
Offer: Balance less than $10,000
Effective Sep 22, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Value Edge Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.71% $10,000 – $50,000Your amount 1.24% $50,000 – $100,000 1.82% $100,000 – $250,000 2.08% $250,000 – $500,000 2.32% $500,000 and up 2.83% Rate checked
More details - 1.10%APY$110 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Consumers only. No Minimum Balance Fee. Free eStatements, paper statements $3/month. Interest credited monthly.
Offer: Minimum daily balance to earn APY is $0.01 - $59,999.99.
1.10% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Karat Money Market Balance APY Up to $60,000Your amount 1.10% $60,000 – $100,000 1.35% $100,000 – $200,000 1.55% $200,000 and up 1.85% Rate checked
More details - Centris Federal Credit UnionAdvantage Money MarketAdvantage Money Market · $0 min · 0.00%–1.50% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
1.00%APY$100 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Earn tiered dividends with a $2,500 average daily balance. $15 monthly service fee waived if minimum daily balance is $2,500. Eligible for a variable relationship rate increase of 0.50% APY when maintaining a $2,500 minimum daily balance and a qualifying checking account with monthly direct deposit of $2,500 or more.
Offer: Monthly service fee of $15 waived if minimum daily balance is $2,500. Rate tier for balances $0.00 - $2,499.99.
0.00% interest rate · $15 monthly fee · Effective Sep 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Advantage Money Market Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.00% $2,500 – $10,000Eligible for a 0.50% APY relationship rate increase with qualifying checking and $2,500+ monthly direct deposit. 0.75% $10,000 – $25,000Your amountEligible for a 0.50% APY relationship rate increase with qualifying checking and $2,500+ monthly direct deposit. 1.00% $25,000 – $50,000Eligible for a 0.50% APY relationship rate increase with qualifying checking and $2,500+ monthly direct deposit. 1.25% $50,000 and upEligible for a 0.50% APY relationship rate increase with qualifying checking and $2,500+ monthly direct deposit. 1.50% Rate checked
More details - Cornerstone BankPremier Money Market AccountPremier Money Market Account · $1,000 min · 0.00%–1.88% by balance
Bank · 3 branches
0.95%APY$95 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Daily access to money by check. Up to 6 debits per statement cycle. Interest is compounded and credited every month.
0.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 9, 2024
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Premier Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.00% $1,000 – $50,000Your amount 0.95% $50,000 – $100,000 1.00% $100,000 – $250,000 1.26% $250,000 – $500,000 1.46% $500,000 and up 1.88% Rate checked
More details - BMOGrowth Money Market AccountGrowth Money Market Account · $25 min · 0.55%–3.01% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.80%APY$80 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: $10 monthly maintenance fee is waived for 60 days after account opening or if you hold a minimum daily balance of $5,000. Requires a $25 minimum opening deposit. Variable rate account.
Offer: Relationship rate (Amplify your APY) for balances less than $5,000. Requires being an Account Owner of both a Growth Money Market account and a BMO Relationship Checking account with qualifying activities.
Qualified rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Growth Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.55% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.80% $25,000 – $100,000 1.16% $100,000 – $250,000 2.21% $250,000 and up 3.01% Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $3.00 monthly service charge waived by maintaining a $200 minimum daily balance. Up to 6 withdrawals per calendar month at no charge; each additional withdrawal incurs a $1.00 service charge.
Offer: Variable interest rate. $3 monthly maintenance fee waived with a minimum daily balance of $200. Up to 6 withdrawals per calendar month included at no charge ($1.00 fee per additional withdrawal).
$3 monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Rates apply to accounts opened online only; branch rates may vary. Rates are effective as of today's date. Fees may reduce earnings. $1,500 minimum balance required to avoid fee. $15.00 monthly service charge if balance falls below $1,500. Free electronic statements; $5 paper statement fee. Maximum 6 withdrawals per calendar month; $3.00 service charge per withdrawal over 6.
Offer: Online account opening rate. Monthly fee waived with minimum balance of $1,500 and no more than 6 withdrawals per calendar month.
0.45% interest rate · $15 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for PinnCheck Market Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.45% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.50% $25,000 – $50,000 0.55% $50,000 – $100,000 0.61% $100,000 – $250,000 1.07% $250,000 and up 1.47% Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Maintain minimum balance of $1,500 and no more than 6 withdrawals each calendar month to avoid fee. Paper statements $5 fee. Rates may vary.
Offer: Balance tier $0-$9,999.99
0.45% interest rate · $15 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for PinnCheck Market Account Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.45% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.50% $25,000 – $50,000 0.55% $50,000 – $100,000 0.61% $100,000 – $250,000 1.07% $250,000 and up 1.47% Rate checked
More details - 0.35%APY$35 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: No minimum balance fee. Free eStatements; paper statements are $3/month. Interest credited monthly.
Offer: eStatements: Free.
0.35% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Pathway Platinum Savings Balance APY Up to $100,000Your amount 0.35% $100,000 – $300,000Paper: $3/month. 1.10% $300,000 – $400,000 1.85% $400,000 – $500,000 2.65% $500,000 and up 3.65% Rate checked
More details - Bruning BankMoney Market SavingsMoney Market Savings · $1,000 min · 0.25%–0.80% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.35%APY$35 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Deposit to open is $1,000.00. No monthly maintenance fees if daily minimum balance is above $1,000.00; $6.00 monthly maintenance fee if daily minimum balance falls below $1,000.00. Interest rates may change and fees may reduce earnings.
Offer: No monthly maintenance fee if daily minimum balance is above $1,000.00; $6.00 monthly maintenance fee if daily minimum balance falls below $1,000.00.
0.25% interest rate · $6 monthly fee · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Savings Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.25% $2,500 – $50,000Your amount 0.35% $50,000 – $100,000 0.45% $100,000 – $250,000 0.55% $250,000 – $500,000 0.65% $500,000 – $1,000,000 0.75% $1,000,000 and up 0.80% Rate checked
More details - BMOGrowth Money Market AccountGrowth Money Market Account · $25 min · 0.05%–2.50% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: $10 monthly maintenance fee is waived for 60 days after account opening or if you hold a minimum daily balance of $5,000. Requires a $25 minimum opening deposit. Variable rate account.
Offer: Standard APY for balances less than $5,000. Monthly maintenance fee waived for first 60 days or with a $5,000 minimum daily balance.
Qualified rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Growth Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.05% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.30% $25,000 – $100,000Monthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 0.65% $100,000 – $250,000Monthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 1.70% $250,000 and upMonthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 2.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Suggested opening deposit of $100. APY is based on monthly compounding. Rates subject to change at any time. Fees may reduce earnings.
Offer: Suggested opening deposit of $100. APY is based on monthly compounding. Rates subject to change at any time.
0.30% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $50 deposit to open. $2 monthly maintenance fee if monthly average ledger balance falls below $100.
Offer: Monthly average balance of $100.00 waives the $2.00 monthly maintenance fee.
0.30% interest rate · $2 monthly fee · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Grand Island, NE
35 accounts at 13 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–22
- Typical
- 0.15%
- Top 10% from
- 1.06%
- Banks, typical
- 0.28%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.15%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Grand Island, NE metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Trius Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- Centris Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- Union Bank & TrustBank · 1 branch