Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 46–60 results in Madison, WI metro
- Associated BankAssociated Select Money MarketAssociated Select Money Market · $1,000 min
Bank · 13 branches
0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Features tiered interest rates and enhanced rate tiers when combined with qualifying Associated Choice Checking relationship tiers (Platinum Choice, Emerald Choice, Emerald Private Choice). Monthly maintenance fee of $16 is waived with a minimum daily balance of $1,000.
Offer: Standard rate tier. $16 monthly maintenance fee waived with a minimum daily balance of $1,000.
Qualified rate · 0.25% interest rate · $16 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Connexus Credit UnionMoney Market AccountMoney Market Account · $1,000 min · 0.00%–3.01% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum opening deposit of $1,000. Must maintain a minimum daily balance of $1,000 to earn dividends/APY. Up to 4 fee-free withdrawals or transfers per month.
0.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.00% $1,000 – $20,000Your amount 0.25% $20,000 – $100,000 1.95% $100,000 – $250,000 2.05% $250,000 – $500,000 2.25% $500,000 – $1,000,000 2.50% $1,000,000 and up 3.01% Rate checked
More details - 0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $5 minimum deposit to open makes you a member/owner. Variable rate dividends compounded and paid quarterly on daily balances of $50 or more.
Offer: Dividends compounded and paid quarterly on daily balances of $50 or more.
0.20% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Avoid monthly maintenance fee of $10.00 by maintaining a daily ledger balance of $1,000 or more throughout the month. Up to 6 withdrawals per statement cycle ($5 per withdrawal above 6). Variable rate account.
Offer: Below $1,000 balance tier. Compounded monthly. No minimum to open or obtain APY. Monthly fee of $10.00 applies if daily ledger balance is below $1,000.
0.05% interest rate · Compounded monthly · $10 monthly fee · Effective Jan 2, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $1,000 0.05% $1,000 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 – $25,000Your amountMonthly fee of $10.00 waived by maintaining a daily ledger balance of $1,000 or more. 0.20% $25,000 – $100,000Monthly fee of $10.00 waived by maintaining a daily ledger balance of $1,000 or more. 0.40% $100,000 and upMonthly fee of $10.00 waived by maintaining a daily ledger balance of $1,000 or more. 0.60% Rate checked
More details - 0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000
0.20% interest rate · Effective Sep 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.20%APY$20 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Maintain a $100 minimum daily balance to waive the $1 monthly maintenance fee. Includes unlimited in-person withdrawals and up to 6 non-in-person/online withdrawals per month ($0.50 per additional withdrawal).
Offer: Compounded quarterly. Maintain a $100 minimum daily balance to waive the $1 monthly maintenance fee.
Compounded quarterly · $1 monthly fee · Effective Sep 15, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Summit Credit UnionMoney Market Plus AccountMoney Market Plus Account · $0 min · 0.12%–0.23% by balance
Credit union · 27 branches
0.17%APY$17 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: No minimum balance requirement or withdrawal fees. No minimum balance to open.
0.12% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Plus Account Balance APY Any balance 0.12% $2,500 and up 0.14% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.17% $25,000 and up 0.18% $50,000 and up 0.20% $100,000 and up 0.23% Rate checked
More details - Farmers & Merchants State BankMoney MarketMoney Market · $2,500 min · 0.16%–0.31% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.16%APY$16 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Variable Interest Rate and APY (checking, savings, money market and trade-up CD) are subject to change after opening accounts. Rates are subject to change without notice. Fees could reduce earnings on the account. All balances below minimum may earn interest however may incur service fees.
Offer: Tier 1. Interest compounded monthly. Variable rate subject to change after opening.
0.16% interest rate · Compounded monthly · Effective Apr 7, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $74,999Your amount 0.16% $75,000 – $99,999Tier 2. 0.21% $100,000 – $149,999Tier 3. 0.26% $150,000 and upTier 4. 0.31% Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: No initial deposit or ongoing balance requirements. Interest is compounded quarterly at a variable rate.
0.10% interest rate · Compounded quarterly
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for First Savings Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.10% $2,500 – $10,000 0.15% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.15% $25,000 and up 0.25% Rate checked
More details - Dupaco Community Credit UnionShare SavingsSavings · $25 min · 0.00%–0.20% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividends and APY accurate as of last dividend declaration date. Rate is variable and may change after account opening. Par value of one share in the credit union is $25.00.
0.00% interest rate · Effective Jun 15, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Share Savings Balance APY Up to $100 0.00% $100 – $2,500 0.10% $2,500 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.15% $25,000 and up 0.20% Rate checked
More details - Dupaco Community Credit UnionYou Name It SavingsSavings · $0 min · 0.00%–0.20% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividends and APY accurate as of the last dividend declaration date. Rates are variable and subject to change after account opening.
0.00% interest rate · Effective Jun 2, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for You Name It Savings Balance APY Up to $100 0.00% $100 – $2,500 0.10% $2,500 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.15% $25,000 and up 0.20% Rate checked
More details - Bank of BrodheadSafe Money MarketSafe Money Market · $1,000 min · 0.10%–0.25% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,0000.10% interest rate · Effective Sep 30, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Safe Money Market Balance APY $1,000 – $9,999 0.10% $10,000 – $24,999Your amount 0.15% $25,000 – $49,999 0.15% $50,000 – $99,999 0.20% $100,000 and up 0.25% Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Minimum age to open an individual Essential Savings account is 12 (no ATM access). $5 monthly cycle maintenance fee waived with $300 minimum daily ledger balance or $1,000 average monthly cycle ledger balance; fee waived for minors until 18th birthday.
Offer: Monthly interest payment frequency; simple compounding method. $5 monthly fee waived with $300 minimum daily ledger balance or $1,000 average monthly cycle ledger balance; fee not assessed for minors until 18th birthday.
0.15% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Heartland Credit UnionPlatinum Money ManagerPlatinum Money Manager · 0.15%–2.25% by balance
Credit union · 9 branches
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: No maintenance fee. Dividends compound and pay monthly.
0.15% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 4, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Platinum Money Manager Balance APY Up to $24,999Your amount 0.15% $25,000 – $49,999 0.25% $50,000 – $99,999 0.50% $100,000 – $199,999 1.75% $200,000 – $499,999 2.00% $500,000 and up 2.25% Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Variable rate product; interest rate and APY may vary after account is opened. $1.00 monthly maintenance fee is waived if the $200.00 daily balance is maintained or if the account holder is under 18 years old.
Offer: Minimum balance to obtain APY is $0.01. Monthly maintenance fee of $1.00 is waived with a $200.00 daily balance or if account holder is under 18 years old.
0.15% interest rate · $1 monthly fee · Effective Sep 18, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
* APY calculated from the stated interest rate. Daily compounding is assumed when the institution does not state it.
What savings accounts pay in Madison, WI metro
123 accounts at 44 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–22
- Typical
- 0.15%
- Top 10% from
- 1.49%
- Banks, typical
- 0.10%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.19%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Madison, WI metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- UW Credit UnionCredit union · 17 branches
- Marine Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches
- Blackhawk Community Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch