Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 421–435 results in Boston, MA-NH metro
- 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Foundational account for credit union membership. Up to 6 penalty-free withdrawals per month.
Offer: BCU covers the $1 minimum deposit requirement. No monthly maintenance fees. Up to 6 penalty-free withdrawals per month.
0.01% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - First Tech Federal Credit UnionFirst Tech Rewards SavingsSavings · $25 min
Credit union · 13 branches
0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Primary account owner must also be primary account owner of a First Tech Rewards Checking account and Membership Share Savings account.
Offer: Non-Qualified rate: Applied when qualification requirements for the monthly cycle are not met.
Qualified rate · 0.01% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Must complete payment of one share ($5 minimum balance required) as a condition of membership. No monthly account maintenance fee. Monthly dividends.
0.01% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Meredith Village Savings BankHigh Yield SavingsSavings · $100 min · 0.01%–3.40% by balance
Bank · 3 branches
0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,0000.01% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for High Yield Savings Balance APY $100 and upYour amount 0.01% $25,000 and up 0.50% $50,000 and up 1.25% $100,000 and up 1.75% $250,000 and up 2.75% $500,000 and up 3.40% Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $5 monthly service fee waived with ONE of: $300+ beginning day balance, $25+ repeating automatic transfers/Autosave from personal Chase checking, link to qualifying checking, link to Chase College Checking enrolled in Overdraft Protection, or account owner under age 25. Fee waived for first two statement periods on new/converted accounts.
Offer: $5 monthly service fee waived with $300+ daily balance, $25+ Autosave transfers, qualifying linked checking, linked Chase College Checking with Overdraft Protection, or owner under age 25.
0.01% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $5 monthly service fee waived with ONE of: $300+ beginning day balance, $25+ repeating automatic transfers/Autosave from personal Chase checking, link to qualifying checking, link to Chase College Checking enrolled in Overdraft Protection, or account owner under age 25. Fee waived for first two statement periods on new/converted accounts.
Offer: $5 monthly service fee waived with $300+ daily balance, $25+ Autosave transfers, qualifying linked checking, linked Chase College Checking with Overdraft Protection, or owner under age 25.
0.01% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Earn Premier relationship rates when you link the account to a qualifying checking account (Chase Premier Plus Checking, Chase Sapphire Checking, Chase Private Client Checking, J.P. Morgan Private Client Checking Plus, or J.P. Morgan Classic Checking) and make at least 5 customer-initiated transactions in a monthly statement period using your linked checking account. $25 monthly service fee waived with $15,000+ beginning day balance or linked qualifying checking account.
Offer: Standard rate. $25 monthly service fee waived with $15,000+ daily balance or linked qualifying checking account.
Qualified rate · 0.01% interest rate · $25 monthly fee · Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $5 monthly service fee waived with ONE of: $300+ beginning day balance, $25+ repeating automatic transfers/Autosave from personal Chase checking, link to qualifying checking, link to Chase College Checking enrolled in Overdraft Protection, or account owner under age 25. Fee waived for first two statement periods on new/converted accounts.
Offer: All balances. $5 monthly service fee waived with $300+ beginning day balance, $25+ Autosave/repeating automatic transfers, qualifying linked checking, linked Chase College Checking with Overdraft Protection, or owner under age 25.
0.01% interest rate · $5 monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Offer: Interest compounded monthly.
0.01% interest rate · Compounded monthly · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Monthly service charge of $7 waived with a $2,500 minimum balance. Minimum opening deposit $2,500. Features tiered interest rates and check-writing capability. Method of compounding: Monthly.
Offer: Monthly service charge of $7 waived with a $2,500 minimum balance. Method of compounding: Monthly.
0.01% interest rate · $7 monthly fee · Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Eastern BankFeatured Premier Money MarketFeatured Premier Money Market · $10 min · 0.01%–2.07% by balance
Bank · 107 branches
0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Compounded and paid monthly. No monthly maintenance fee or minimum balance requirement.
Offer: Method of compounding: Monthly.
0.01% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Featured Premier Money Market Balance APY Up to $9,999 0.01% $10,000 – $99,999Your amount 0.01% $100,000 – $249,999 1.11% $250,000 and up 2.07% Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Offer: Interest is compounded monthly. Fees may reduce earnings.
0.01% interest rate · Compounded monthly · Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Personal checking account required. If a personal checking account is not maintained with an open status, the Premium Savings Account will be reclassified as a Northern True Savings after notice.
Offer: No monthly service charge ($0.00 minimum balance to waive monthly service charge). Requires maintaining an open personal checking account.
Qualified rate · 0.01% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Sep 21, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Offer: Monthly service charge waived with $500 minimum daily balance on every day of the month, or with a monthly deposit (branch, ATM, direct deposit, or mobile deposit), or by enrolling in electronic statements.
0.01% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Sep 21, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.01%APY$1 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Simple savings account that establishes membership with SCU Credit Union. Requires a $5.00 minimum balance to open and maintain membership status.
Offer: Variable rate subject to change at any time. $5.00 minimum balance required to open and earn stated APY and maintain membership.
0.01% interest rate · Effective Jan 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Boston, MA-NH metro
447 accounts at 149 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 22–24
- Typical
- 0.10%
- Top 10% from
- 2.19%
- Banks, typical
- 0.10%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.10%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Boston, MA-NH metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Hanscom Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 13 branches
- USALLIANCE FinancialCredit union · 1 branch
- The Village BankBank · 10 branches