Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best savings rates in Belleville, IL
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 1–15 results in Belleville, IL
- UMB BankUMB Retail Money MarketUMB Retail Money Market · $0 min · 0.10%–3.71% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
3.71%APY$371 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Interest rates and annual percentage yields (APYs) listed are for accounts opened online. Interest paid on tiered balances; debit card access; monthly service fee waiver option.
Offer: Tier I
0.10% interest rate · Effective Sep 17, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for UMB Retail Money Market Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.10% $10,000 – $25,000Your amountTier II 3.71% $25,000 – $50,000Tier III 3.71% $50,000 – $75,000Tier IV 3.71% $75,000 – $100,000Tier V 3.71% $100,000 – $1,000,000Tier VI 3.71% $1,000,000 and upTier VII 3.71% Rate checked
More details - Associated BankAssociated Select Money MarketAssociated Select Money Market · $1,000 min
Bank · 1 branch
3.20%APY$320 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Features tiered interest rates and enhanced rate tiers when combined with qualifying Associated Choice Checking relationship tiers (Platinum Choice, Emerald Choice, Emerald Private Choice). Monthly maintenance fee of $16 is waived with a minimum daily balance of $1,000.
Offer: Emerald Private Choice enhanced rate tier. Requires meeting and maintaining Emerald Private Choice benefit tier qualifications on an Associated Choice Checking account. $16 monthly maintenance fee waived with a minimum daily balance of $1,000.
Qualified rate · 3.15% interest rate · $16 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate checked
More details - First Community Credit UnionMoney Management (Money Market)Money Management (Money Market) · $1,000 min · 2.30%–3.05% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
2.30%APY$230 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: No minimum deposit to open. No monthly maintenance fee. Dividends calculated daily and paid monthly. Unlimited branch withdrawals; up to 6 free withdrawals and transactions per month (all 6 may be checks, $15 fee for more than 6 checks). Account closed if withdrawal limitations exceeded 3 times in a 12-month period. Effective March 2026, members can no longer withdraw or deposit through ATMs for this account.
Offer: Compounding and crediting frequency: Monthly.
No monthly fee · Effective Oct 9, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Management (Money Market) Balance APY $1,000 – $24,999Your amount 2.30% $25,000 – $49,999 2.90% $50,000 and up 3.05% Rate checked
More details - 2.00%APY$200 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Opening deposit of at least $25 required. Monthly maintenance fee of $5 is waived for owners of a U.S. Bank Smartly Checking account, Safe Debit account, U.S. Bank Smartly Visa Signature Card, or accounts with a minor under age 18. Relationship rates require maintaining an eligible qualifying product and vary by Combined Qualifying Balance (CQB).
Offer: Relationship rate for Combined Qualifying Balance (CQB) under $5,000. Requires an eligible open and in-good-standing account (U.S. Bank Smartly Checking, Safe Debit, or U.S. Bank Smartly Visa Signature Card).
Qualified rate · 1.00% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for U.S. Bank Smartly Savings Balance APY Up to $5,000 1.00% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 2.00% $25,000 – $50,000 3.50% $50,000 – $100,000 3.50% $100,000 – $99,999,999,999 3.50% Rate checked
More details - 2.00%APY$200 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Variable rate account. Monthly maintenance fee of $5 is waived for owners of a Bank Smartly Checking account, Safe Debit account, Bank Smartly Visa Signature Card, or accounts with a minor under age 18. Higher relationship rates require maintaining an eligible product (Bank Smartly Checking, Safe Debit account, or Bank Smartly Visa Signature Card) and are determined by Combined Qualifying Balance (CQB).
Offer: Relationship rate for CQB Under $5,000. Requires qualifying relationship product.
Qualified rate · 1.00% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Bank Smartly Savings Balance APY Up to $5,000 1.00% $5,000 – $25,000Your amountRelationship rate for CQB $5,000 to $24,999.99. 2.00% $25,000 – $50,000Relationship rate for CQB $25,000 to $49,999.99. 3.50% $50,000 – $100,000Relationship rate for CQB $50,000 to $99,999.99. 3.50% $100,000 and upRelationship rate for CQB $100,000 and above. 3.50% Rate checked
More details - Scott Credit UnionMoney Market AccountMoney Market Account · 1.80%–2.05% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
1.95%APY$195 a year on $10,0001.79% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $2,500 1.80% $2,500 – $10,000 1.95% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 1.95% $25,000 – $50,000 2.00% $50,000 and up 2.05% Rate checked
More details - FCB BanksPremier Money MarketPremier Money Market · $1,000 min · 0.65%–2.00% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
1.60%APY$160 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum opening deposit of $1,000. Monthly service charge of $18 assessed if account falls below $1,000 minimum daily balance. Six withdrawals allowed per month ($10 fee per excess withdrawal/payment). Receive bonus rate with 49er Gold Club Checking.
Offer: Assessed $18 monthly service charge only if account falls below $1,000 minimum daily balance. Minimum daily balance to earn interest is $0.01.
0.65% interest rate · $18 monthly fee · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Premier Money Market Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.65% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 1.60% $25,000 – $45,000 1.85% $45,000 – $96,000 1.95% $96,000 and up 2.00% Rate checked
More details - Associated BankAssociated Select Money MarketAssociated Select Money Market · $1,000 min
Bank · 1 branch
1.60%APY$160 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Features tiered interest rates and enhanced rate tiers when combined with qualifying Associated Choice Checking relationship tiers (Platinum Choice, Emerald Choice, Emerald Private Choice). Monthly maintenance fee of $16 is waived with a minimum daily balance of $1,000.
Offer: Emerald Choice enhanced rate tier. Requires meeting and maintaining Emerald Choice benefit tier qualifications on an Associated Choice Checking account. $16 monthly maintenance fee waived with a minimum daily balance of $1,000.
Qualified rate · 1.58% interest rate · $16 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Catholic & Community CUMoney MarketMoney Market · $2,500 min · 1.45%–1.75% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
1.45%APY$145 a year on $10,000Effective Jul 3, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $2,500 – $25,000Your amount 1.45% $25,000 – $75,000 1.65% $75,000 and up 1.75% Rate checked
More details - BMOGrowth Money Market AccountGrowth Money Market Account · $25 min · 0.55%–3.01% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.80%APY$80 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: $10 monthly maintenance fee is waived for 60 days after account opening or if you hold a minimum daily balance of $5,000. Requires a $25 minimum opening deposit. Variable rate account.
Offer: Relationship rate (Amplify your APY) for balances less than $5,000. Requires being an Account Owner of both a Growth Money Market account and a BMO Relationship Checking account with qualifying activities.
Qualified rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Growth Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.55% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.80% $25,000 – $100,000 1.16% $100,000 – $250,000 2.21% $250,000 and up 3.01% Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Interest is compounded and credited quarterly. Minimum daily balance of $50 required to avoid a $5 monthly service charge. Limit of 6 withdrawals per month; excess withdrawals are $3 each. Closing fees may apply if closed within 7 months.
Offer: Applies to balances below $500. Monthly fee waived if minimum daily balance of $50 is maintained.
0.35% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for FCB Savings Account Balance APY Up to $500 0.35% $500 and upYour amount 0.50% Rate checked
More details - Associated BankAssociated Select Money MarketAssociated Select Money Market · $1,000 min
Bank · 1 branch
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Features tiered interest rates and enhanced rate tiers when combined with qualifying Associated Choice Checking relationship tiers (Platinum Choice, Emerald Choice, Emerald Private Choice). Monthly maintenance fee of $16 is waived with a minimum daily balance of $1,000.
Offer: Platinum Choice enhanced rate tier. Requires meeting and maintaining Platinum Choice benefit tier qualifications on an Associated Choice Checking account. $16 monthly maintenance fee waived with a minimum daily balance of $1,000.
Qualified rate · 0.50% interest rate · $16 monthly fee · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.35%APY$35 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Open with $5 deposit (membership share). No monthly maintenance fees.
Offer: Dividends are paid on Share Savings accounts with balances of $100 or more.
0.35% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Feb 1, 2023
Rate checked
More details - BMOGrowth Money Market AccountGrowth Money Market Account · $25 min · 0.05%–2.50% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: $10 monthly maintenance fee is waived for 60 days after account opening or if you hold a minimum daily balance of $5,000. Requires a $25 minimum opening deposit. Variable rate account.
Offer: Standard APY for balances less than $5,000. Monthly maintenance fee waived for first 60 days or with a $5,000 minimum daily balance.
Qualified rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Growth Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $5,000 0.05% $5,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.30% $25,000 – $100,000Monthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 0.65% $100,000 – $250,000Monthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 1.70% $250,000 and upMonthly maintenance fee waived with a $5,000 minimum daily balance. 2.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Establishes membership with First Community Credit Union. Must maintain a minimum balance of $1 to qualify for membership. Zero monthly maintenance fees.
Offer: Dividends calculated daily, paid/compounded quarterly. Minimum balance of $100 to earn dividends/obtain APY. APY is anticipated for the quarter.
Compounded quarterly · No monthly fee · Effective Oct 9, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Belleville, IL
34 accounts at 12 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 6–22
- Typical
- 0.25%
- Top 10% from
- 2.00%
- Banks, typical
- 0.05%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.30%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
St. Louis, MO-IL metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- First Community Credit UnionCredit union · 42 branches
- 1st MidAmerica Credit UnionCredit union · 8 branches
- FRB Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch