Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best CD rates and certificates
Compare published certificate yields with their terms, opening minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top CD rates
Showing 16–30 results in Long Beach, CA
- 3.75%APY$217 over 7 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: At maturity, automatically renews into a 3 Month Flexible CD at a lower interest rate unless changed during 7-day grace period. Online opening limit is $250,000.
3.69% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Featured CD Balance APY Up to $9,999 3.75% $10,000 – $99,999Your amount 3.75% $100,000 – $999,999 4.11% $1,000,000 and up 4.11% Rate checked
More details - 3.65%APY$1,963 over 60 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Yields based on certificates held to maturity. Dividends paid monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal on all Term Share Certificates. Can be used to secure a Certificate Secured Loan.
3.59% interest rate · Effective Apr 27, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 3.60%APY$208 over 7 months on $10,000intro rate
Requirements
Product: $1,000 minimum to open ($500 minimum to open for minors). Not available for IRAs or Business. Promotion may be discontinued at any time. A penalty may be assessed for early withdrawal.
Offer: $1,000 minimum to open ($500 minimum to open for minors). Not available for IRAs or Business. Promotion may be discontinued at any time. A penalty may be assessed for early withdrawal.
Promotional rate · 3.53% interest rate · Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - ILWU Credit UnionCertificatesCD · 6 months · $1,000 min · 3.50%–3.80% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
3.50%APY$173 over 6 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Tiered balance ranges from $1,000 up to $100,000. Dividends paid quarterly or at maturity into the account of choice (or monthly and at maturity per rate table). Early withdrawal penalties may apply.
Offer: Tier 1
3.45% interest rate · Effective Jun 17, 2024
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Certificates Balance APY $1,000 – $25,000Your amount 3.50% $25,000 – $50,000Tier 2 3.60% $50,000 – $100,000Tier 3 3.70% $100,000 and upTier 4 3.80% Rate checked
More details - Southland Credit UnionPick Your Term Promotional CertificateCD · 9 months · $1,000 min
Credit union · 4 branches
3.50%APY$261 over 9 months on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: Early withdrawal penalties apply. Yields are based on certificates held to maturity. Dividends are paid monthly.
Offer: Limited Time Only. Unless otherwise directed, the certificate will automatically roll over into a 6-month certificate upon maturity.
Promotional rate · 3.45% interest rate · Effective Apr 27, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 3.50%APY$560 over 19 months on $10,000intro rate
Requirements
Product: $1,000 minimum to open ($500 minimum to open for minors). Not available for IRAs or Business. Promotion may be discontinued at any time. A penalty may be assessed for early withdrawal.
Offer: $1,000 minimum to open ($500 minimum to open for minors). Not available for IRAs or Business. Promotion may be discontinued at any time. A penalty may be assessed for early withdrawal.
Promotional rate · 3.44% interest rate · Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 3.30%APY$219 over 8 months on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Minimum deposit requirement of $1,000 to open a CD. Penalty for early withdrawal.
Offer: Requires linked qualifying Chase checking account.
Qualified rate · 3.25% interest rate · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Certificate of Deposit Balance APY Up to $9,999 3.30% $10,000 – $99,999Your amount 3.30% $100,000 and up 3.80% Rate checked
More details - 3.25%APY$161 over 6 months on $10,000
3.20% interest rate · Effective Sep 21, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 3.15%APY$315 over 1 year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: A penalty of 7 days interest will be imposed for early withdrawals within the first 6 days of the account term or following any partial withdrawal. Automatically renews into a 3 Month Flexible CD at maturity unless changed during 7-day grace period. Online opening limit is $250,000.
3.11% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Flexible CD Balance APY Up to $9,999 3.15% $10,000 – $99,999Your amount 3.15% $100,000 – $999,999 3.65% $1,000,000 and up 3.65% Rate checked
More details - 3.05%APY$75 over 3 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: For CDs from $1,000 up to and including $99,999. Fixed interest rate, compounded daily. Online account opening requires minimum 3 month term and deposit less than $100,000 funded via existing Zions Bank account or wire transfer. Early withdrawal penalties apply.
Offer: Term 3 MONTHS. Fixed rate. Rates displayed for Idaho and Utah.
3.00% interest rate · Compounded daily · Balance cap $99,999 · Effective Oct 3, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 3.05%APY
Requirements
Product: $1,000 minimum to open ($500 minimum for minors). A penalty may be assessed for early withdrawal.
Offer: Term: 6 - 11 Months. Renewal Term: 6 - 11 Months. A penalty may be assessed for early withdrawal.
3.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - PostCity Financial Credit UnionRegular Share CertificateCD · 12 months · $2,000 min
Credit union · 1 branch
3.03%APY$303 over 1 year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Must maintain Regular Share Account. Requires maintaining a minimum average daily balance of $2,000 to obtain APY and avoid closure. Early withdrawal penalties apply.
3.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 3.00%APY$1,564 over 59 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Rates for ZIP code 60606. Early withdrawal penalties may apply. Account must be opened online, by phone, or at a financial center. For CDs opened online, funds may not be withdrawn for 15 calendar days after funding; for CDs opened by phone, accounts must be funded within 10 business days of application and funds may not be withdrawn for 15 calendar days after funding. CDs opened online cannot be for an IRA.
Effective Sep 17, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 2.95%APY$754 over 30 months on $10,000intro rate
Requirements
Product: $1,000 minimum to open ($500 minimum to open for minors). Not available for IRAs or Business. Promotion may be discontinued at any time. A penalty may be assessed for early withdrawal.
Offer: $1,000 minimum to open ($500 minimum to open for minors). Not available for IRAs or Business. Promotion may be discontinued at any time. A penalty may be assessed for early withdrawal.
Promotional rate · 2.90% interest rate · Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - CalCom Federal Credit UnionTerm Share Certificate AccountsCD · 6 months · $1,000 min · 2.94%–3.14% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
2.94%APY$146 over 6 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: A penalty of 90 days interest will be imposed for early withdrawal with a minimum of $90 and no maximum.
2.90% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Term Share Certificate Accounts Balance APY $1,000 and upYour amount 2.94% $25,000 and up 3.04% $50,000 and up 3.14% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What CDs pay in Long Beach, CA
319 CDs at 24 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 6–22
- Typical
- 1.76%
- Top 10% from
- 4.00%
- Banks, typical
- 1.00%
- Credit unions, typical
- 3.15%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Los Angeles, CA metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Skyla Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- F&A Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches
- Downey Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches