Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best CD rates and certificates
Compare published certificate yields with their terms, opening minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top CD rates
Showing 16–30 results in Tyler, TX metro
- 3.75%APY$764 over 24 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Membership in Telco Plus Credit Union is required. Dividend rate is fixed for the term after opening. A penalty is imposed for early withdrawal.
Offer: 90-day penalty for early withdrawal.
3.69% interest rate · Effective Sep 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Simmons BankCertificate of DepositCD · 6 months · $5,000 min · 3.50%–3.65% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
3.50%APY$173 over 6 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Online opening available to residents of AL, AR, AZ, GA, IN, KS, MO, OH, OK, SC, TN, and TX. If opened online, full opening deposit must be New Money. If opened in person, at least half of the total opening deposit must be New Money. New Money is money not currently on deposit at Simmons Bank. Not available for public funds. Early withdrawal penalty applies. CD auto-renews at maturity for same term at prevailing rate if no action taken within 10-day grace period.
Offer: Requires New Money ($5,000 - $49,999.99). If opened online, full opening deposit must be New Money; if opened in person, at least half must be New Money.
Effective Nov 3, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Certificate of Deposit Balance APY $5,000 – $50,000Your amount 3.50% $50,000 – $250,000Requires New Money ($50,000 - $250,000). Maximum deposit is $250,000. 3.65% Rate checked
More details - First National Bank Texas7 Month Fixed Rate CDCD · 7 months · $500 min · 3.25%–4.20% by balance
Bank · 3 branches
3.50%APY$203 over 7 months on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: Promotional CD. Automatically renews into a 6-month CD at maturity.
Offer: Automatically renews into a 6-month CD at maturity. Early withdrawal penalties apply.
Promotional rate · 3.21% interest rate · Effective Sep 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for 7 Month Fixed Rate CD Balance APY $500 – $10,000 3.25% $10,000 – $50,000Your amount 3.50% $50,000 – $100,000Promotional CD offer; visit branch to open. 4.00% $100,000 and up 4.20% Rate checked
More details - 3.50%APY$1,877 over 60 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Dividends paid quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty is 90 days of dividends for terms 12 months or less, and 180 days of dividends for terms over 12 months.
3.46% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Southside BankCertificates of DepositCD · 18 months · $1,000 min · 3.34%–3.55% by balance
Bank · 20 branches
3.34%APY$505 over 18 months on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal prior to maturity. Minimum deposit to open and minimum balance required to obtain disclosed APY vary by balance tier.
Offer: Must maintain a minimum balance of $1,000 to obtain the disclosed APY. A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
Promotional rate · 3.30% interest rate · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Certificates of Deposit Balance APY $1,000 – $99,999Your amount 3.34% $100,000 and up 3.55% Rate checked
More details - 3.30%APY$219 over 8 months on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Minimum deposit requirement of $1,000 to open a CD. Penalty for early withdrawal.
Offer: Requires linked qualifying Chase checking account.
Qualified rate · 3.25% interest rate · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Certificate of Deposit Balance APY Up to $9,999 3.30% $10,000 – $99,999Your amount 3.30% $100,000 and up 3.80% Rate checked
More details - 3.30%APY$330 over 1 year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Deposits are available for terms of 6-36 months. Deposits are subject to an early withdrawal penalty if closed prior to maturity. Call for rates on CDs above $50,000.00.
Offer: Penalty for early surrender is 6 months.
3.25% interest rate · Balance cap $50,000 · Effective Jul 15, 2026
Rate checked
More details - First National Bank Texas13 Month Fixed Rate CDCD · 13 months · $10,000 min · 3.25%–4.00% by balance
Bank · 3 branches
3.25%APY$353 over 13 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: 13-month CDs will automatically renew into a 12-month CD.
Offer: Automatically renews into a 12-month CD at maturity. Early withdrawal penalties apply.
3.21% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for 13 Month Fixed Rate CD Balance APY $10,000 – $50,000Your amount 3.25% $50,000 – $100,000 3.75% $100,000 and up 4.00% Rate checked
More details - 3.15%APY$315 over 1 year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: A penalty of 7 days interest will be imposed for early withdrawals within the first 6 days of the account term or following any partial withdrawal. Automatically renews into a 3 Month Flexible CD at maturity unless changed during 7-day grace period. Online opening limit is $250,000.
3.11% interest rate · Effective Oct 5, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Flexible CD Balance APY Up to $9,999 3.15% $10,000 – $99,999Your amount 3.15% $100,000 – $999,999 3.65% $1,000,000 and up 3.65% Rate checked
More details - 2.88%APY$24 over 1 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Interest rates subject to change at any time. A substantial penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal of Certificates of Deposit.
Offer: 30 Day term.
2.85% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 2.53%APY$512 over 24 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: A Share Certificate can be opened with as little as $1,000. Terms are 6, 12 and 24 months. All share rates paid or compounded monthly.
Offer: 2 YEAR LOW. Paid or compounded monthly.
2.50% interest rate · Compounded monthly · Effective Nov 20, 2023
Rate checked
More details - First National Bank Texas1 Year (12 Month) Fixed Rate CDCD · 12 months · $500 min · 2.25%–2.75% by balance
Bank · 3 branches
2.25%APY$225 over 1 year on $10,000Requirements
Offer: Early withdrawal penalties apply. Interest compounded and credited quarterly.
2.23% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for 1 Year (12 Month) Fixed Rate CD Balance APY $500 – $50,000Your amount 2.25% $50,000 and up 2.75% Rate checked
More details - 2.02%APY$17 over 1 months on $10,000
Rate checked
More details - 2.02%APY$202 over 1 year on $10,000
Rate checked
More details - 2.00%APY$150 over 9 months on $10,000
Requirements
Offer: Early withdrawal penalties apply. Interest compounded and credited quarterly.
1.99% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What CDs pay in Tyler, TX metro
242 CDs at 22 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 6–22
- Typical
- 2.04%
- Top 10% from
- 3.80%
- Banks, typical
- 1.71%
- Credit unions, typical
- 3.53%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Tyler, TX metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Altra Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 4 branches
- East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- Credit Union of TexasCredit union · 1 branch