Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best 3-year CD rates
Compare published certificate yields with their terms, opening minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top CD rates
Showing 301–315 results
- PriorityONE Credit UnionCertificate of DepositCD · 36 months · $1,000 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.10%APY$1,281 over 36 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum to open a regular certificate is $1,000; minimum to open a jumbo certificate is $50,000. A penalty will or may be imposed for early withdrawal.
4.03% interest rate · Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - RBC BankCertificate of Deposit (CD)CD · 36 months · $1,000 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.10%APY$1,281 over 36 months on $10,0004.02% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - Ascendia BankCertificates of DepositCD · 36 months · $500 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.10%APY$1,281 over 36 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Penalty may be applied for early withdrawal.
3.96% interest rate · Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - On Tap Credit UnionTerm CertificatesCD · 36 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.10%APY$1,281 over 36 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Must be a member of On Tap Credit Union. Dividends compounded monthly, credited monthly. Early withdrawal penalties apply. Dividend withdrawal allowed. Additional deposits not permitted.
4.03% interest rate · Compounded monthly · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - First Financial Federal Credit UnionShare CertificateCD · 36 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.10%APY$1,281 over 36 months on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Dividends compounded daily and credited monthly. 10-calendar-day grace period with automatic renewal upon maturity. Early withdrawal penalties apply. Option for bump-up after 6 months on 18-, 24-, and 36-month certificates.
Offer: Must meet Better Rewards Checking eligibility requirements at the time of opening or renewing. Bump-up option available after 6 months.
Qualified rate · 4.02% interest rate · Compounded daily · Effective Oct 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Coast360 Federal Credit UnionTerm SharesCD · 36 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.10%APY$1,281 over 36 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Coast360 membership is required. Must maintain the minimum daily balance in the account each day to obtain the disclosed APY. Dividends credited at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty: forfeit all dividends earned up to date of withdrawal and effectuate account closure. Returned item and early account closure fees apply.
Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - BankIowaCertificates of DepositCD · 36 months · $500 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.10%APY$1,281 over 36 months on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: Flexible Terms: 3 to 60 months. Interest Payment Options: Compounding or Direct Deposit. One-Way UP Certificate of Deposit: Opportunity to increase interest rates with a one-time option, with additional deposits of $500 or more allowed at time of rate change.
Offer: 36 month CD Special One Way. Opportunity to increase interest rate with a one-time option. Additional deposits of $500 or more allowed at the time of rate change. Maturity date remains unchanged. New rate effective until initial term expires. Penalty for early withdrawal on 12-up-to-36-month CDs is 12 months loss of interest on the principal withdrawn.
Promotional rate · 4.06% interest rate · Effective Sep 21, 2026
Rate checked
More details - IBEW Federal Credit UnionRegular CertificateCD · 36 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.10%APY$1,281 over 36 months on $10,0004.04% interest rate · Effective Sep 22, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 4.10%APY$1,281 over 36 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Rates and APYs are fixed for the term upon opening and subject to change upon renewal. Penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
Offer: Penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
Effective Aug 20, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Monroe FederalCertificate of DepositCD · 36 months · $1,000 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.10%APY$1,281 over 36 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Substantial penalty for early withdrawal on all certificate of deposits. Fees may reduce account earnings.
Offer: Renews at the 3 Year CD term and rate.
4.04% interest rate · Effective Sep 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - NDBTCertificate of Deposit (CD)CD · 36 months · $1,000 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.10%APY$1,281 over 36 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Early withdrawal penalties apply. Earnings can be added to CD or paid directly. FDIC insured.
4.04% interest rate · Effective Jul 2, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Gunnison Savings & LoanCertificates of DepositCD · 36 months · $500 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.09%APY$1,278 over 36 months on $10,0004.00% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - Genisys Credit UnionTerm CertificatesCD · 36 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.08%APY$1,275 over 36 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Penalty for early withdrawal. $500 is the minimum balance required to open account and earn APY. Annual Percentage Yield designated as APY and subject to change at any time.
4.02% interest rate · Effective Oct 22, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Desco Federal Credit UnionShare CertificatesCD · 36 months · $500 min
Credit union · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.08%APY$1,275 over 36 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Add .10% to the rate for an amount of $50,000 to $74,999.99. Add .20% to the rate for an amount of $75,000 and over. Certificates must be at least $2,500 to qualify for monthly dividend payments. Advantage Plus Checking PLUS Benefit: .25 added to Share Certificates of $25,000 or more.
Offer: Certificates must be at least $2,500 to qualify for monthly dividend payments. Add .10% to the rate for $50,000 to $74,999.99; add .20% for $75,000 and over.
4.00% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Metz Banking CompanyCertificates of DepositCD · 36 months · $1,000 min
Bank · Add a location to see nearby branches
4.08%APY$1,275 over 36 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal. Interest is compounded daily on all certificates.
4.00% interest rate · Compounded daily · Effective Oct 9, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What 3-year CDs pay nationwide
4,164 CDs at 3,673 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–23
- Typical
- 3.00%
- Top 10% from
- 4.00%
- Banks, typical
- 2.50%
- Credit unions, typical
- 3.15%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Nationwide
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Synchrony BankBank