Credit union · NCUA insured
Security First Credit Union CD Rates
Security First Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.25% APY on a 1-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 7 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Security First Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near McAllen, TX, where Security First Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Security First Credit Union
3.15%APY
- Term
- 84 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,425
Term Share Certificates
Top rate
Bank of South Texas
4.44%APY
- Term
- 6 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $220
2nd-highest rate
Wells Fargo
4.25%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $389
Security First Credit Union CD score
84
CD score
Higher than 65% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo2.02%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo4.25%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.50%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.10%
- QualifiedQualified4.25%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Security First Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Term Share Certificates
Up to 4.25%APY · 12 terms
Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal. Minimum balance of $500.00. Fees may reduce earnings.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $500 – $1,000 | APY · $1,000 – $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | — | 1.31% | 1.31% | 1.41% | 1.46% | 1.51% | 1.31%1.31% $500–$10001.41% $25k–$50k1.46% $50k–$100k1.51% from $100k | $65 |
| 6 monthsSpecial promotional rate; promotion does not apply to IRAs. $500 minimum deposit required | 2.02% | — | — | — | — | — | 2.02% | $100 |
| 12 months | — | 1.31% | 2.43% | 2.48% | 2.58% | 2.69% | 2.43%1.31% $500–$10002.48% $25k–$50k2.58% $50k–$100k2.69% from $100k | $243 |
| 12 monthsSpecial promotional rate; promotion does not apply to IRAs. $500 minimum deposit required | 4.25% | — | — | — | — | — | 4.25% | $425 |
| 15 months | — | — | — | 2.58% | 2.63% | 2.74% | —2.58% $25k–$50k2.63% $50k–$100k2.74% from $100k | — |
| 18 months | — | 1.87% | 2.43% | 2.63% | 2.69% | 2.79% | 2.43%1.87% $500–$10002.63% $25k–$50k2.69% $50k–$100k2.79% from $100k | $367 |
| 24 months | — | 1.97% | 2.84% | 2.89% | 3.10% | 3.15% | 2.84%1.97% $500–$10002.89% $25k–$50k3.10% $50k–$100k3.15% from $100k | $576 |
| 24 monthsSpecial promotional rate; promotion does not apply to IRAs. $500 minimum deposit required | 3.50% | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50% | $712 |
| 31 months | — | — | — | — | 3.20% | 3.25% | —3.20% $50k–$100k3.25% from $100k | — |
| 36 months | — | 2.02% | 2.89% | 3.05% | 3.25% | 3.35% | 2.89%2.02% $500–$10003.05% $25k–$50k3.25% $50k–$100k3.35% from $100k | $892 |
| 37 months | — | 2.07% | 2.94% | 3.10% | 3.30% | 3.46% | 2.94%2.07% $500–$10003.10% $25k–$50k3.30% $50k–$100k3.46% from $100k | $935 |
| 43 months | — | 2.12% | 2.99% | 3.15% | 3.35% | 3.51% | 2.99%2.12% $500–$10003.15% $25k–$50k3.35% $50k–$100k3.51% from $100k | $1,113 |
| 48 months | — | 2.17% | 3.05% | 3.25% | 3.41% | 3.56% | 3.05%2.17% $500–$10003.25% $25k–$50k3.41% $50k–$100k3.56% from $100k | $1,277 |
| 60 months | — | 2.22% | 3.10% | 3.30% | 3.46% | 3.61% | 3.10%2.22% $500–$10003.30% $25k–$50k3.46% $50k–$100k3.61% from $100k | $1,649 |
| 84 months | — | — | 3.15% | 3.35% | 3.51% | 3.67% | 3.15%3.35% $25k–$50k3.51% $50k–$100k3.67% from $100k | $2,425 |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Term IRA Share Certificates
Up to 4.25%APY · 12 terms
Dividends compounded and credited monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal. Minimum balance of $500.00. Fees may reduce earnings. Available for Educational, Roth, and Traditional IRA Term Share Certificates.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $500 – $1,000 | APY · $1,000 – $25,000 | APY · $25,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | — | 1.31% | 1.31% | 1.41% | 1.46% | 1.51% | 1.31%1.31% $500–$10001.41% $25k–$50k1.46% $50k–$100k1.51% from $100k | $65 |
| 12 months | — | 1.31% | 2.43% | 2.48% | 2.58% | 2.69% | 2.43%1.31% $500–$10002.48% $25k–$50k2.58% $50k–$100k2.69% from $100k | $243 |
| 12 monthsSpecial promotional rate; applies to 12-Month Educational, Roth & Traditional IRA Share Certificates with $500 minimum deposit | 4.25% | — | — | — | — | — | 4.25% | $425 |
| 15 months | — | — | — | 2.58% | 2.63% | 2.74% | —2.58% $25k–$50k2.63% $50k–$100k2.74% from $100k | — |
| 18 months | — | 1.87% | 2.43% | 2.63% | 2.69% | 2.79% | 2.43%1.87% $500–$10002.63% $25k–$50k2.69% $50k–$100k2.79% from $100k | $367 |
| 24 months | — | 1.97% | 2.84% | 2.89% | 3.10% | 3.15% | 2.84%1.97% $500–$10002.89% $25k–$50k3.10% $50k–$100k3.15% from $100k | $576 |
| 31 months | — | — | — | — | 3.20% | 3.25% | —3.20% $50k–$100k3.25% from $100k | — |
| 36 months | — | 2.02% | 2.89% | 3.05% | 3.25% | 3.35% | 2.89%2.02% $500–$10003.05% $25k–$50k3.25% $50k–$100k3.35% from $100k | $892 |
| 37 months | — | 2.07% | 2.94% | 3.10% | 3.30% | 3.46% | 2.94%2.07% $500–$10003.10% $25k–$50k3.30% $50k–$100k3.46% from $100k | $935 |
| 43 months | — | 2.12% | 2.99% | 3.15% | 3.35% | 3.51% | 2.99%2.12% $500–$10003.15% $25k–$50k3.35% $50k–$100k3.51% from $100k | $1,113 |
| 48 months | — | 2.17% | 3.05% | 3.25% | 3.41% | 3.56% | 3.05%2.17% $500–$10003.25% $25k–$50k3.41% $50k–$100k3.56% from $100k | $1,277 |
| 60 months | — | 2.22% | 3.10% | 3.30% | 3.46% | 3.61% | 3.10%2.22% $500–$10003.30% $25k–$50k3.46% $50k–$100k3.61% from $100k | $1,649 |
| 84 months | — | — | 3.15% | 3.35% | 3.51% | 3.67% | 3.15%3.35% $25k–$50k3.51% $50k–$100k3.67% from $100k | $2,425 |
Sources (3)
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Who can join Security First Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live, work, worship, or attend school in Cameron, Hidalgo, Starr, or Willacy counties are eligible to join.
Family and household
- Immediate relatives (including children, grandchildren, grandparents, parents, siblings, and spouses) and household members of current members are eligible for membership.
Cost to join
- A minimum deposit of $5.00 is required to open a membership share account.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.