Bank · FDIC insured
NEW MILLENNIUM BANK Savings Rates
Top CarrotNEW MILLENNIUM BANK’s best savings rate is 2.00% APY on $10,000, with its Super Savings. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How NEW MILLENNIUM BANK’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near New York, NY-NJ, where NEW MILLENNIUM BANK has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
NEW MILLENNIUM BANK
2.00%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $10,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $200
Super Savings
Top rate
Woori America Bank
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
HSBC USA
4.40%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $440
NEW MILLENNIUM BANK savings score
89
Savings score
Higher than 90% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0001.75%
- $10,000 balance$10,0002.00%
- $100,000 balance$100,0002.75%
- QualifiedQualified2.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where NEW MILLENNIUM BANK ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
SMART MONEY MARKET ACCOUNT
Up to 3.50%APY
Requires deposit of $100,000.00 or more of new funds with New Millennium Bank. Subject to approval.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $100,000 – $250,000 | 2.75% | — |
| $250,000 – $500,000 | 3.00% | — |
| $500,000 – $1,000,000 | 3.25% | — |
| $1,000,000 and up | 3.50% | — |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Super Savings
2.00%APY
Tiered and variable rate. $100 average daily balance requirement to avoid monthly Minimum Balance Fee of $3.00.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10,000 – $100,000$100 average daily balance avoids $3.00 monthly fee. | 2.00% | $200 | $100 average daily balance avoids $3.00 monthly fee. |
| $100,000 – $250,000$100 average daily balance avoids $3.00 monthly fee. | 2.25% | — | $100 average daily balance avoids $3.00 monthly fee. |
| $250,000 – $500,000$100 average daily balance avoids $3.00 monthly fee. | 2.50% | — | $100 average daily balance avoids $3.00 monthly fee. |
| Over $500,000$100 average daily balance avoids $3.00 monthly fee. | 2.75% | — | $100 average daily balance avoids $3.00 monthly fee. |
Sources (1)
- nmbonline.com/products-rates · captured Oct 4, 2026
Money Market Account
1.75%APY
$1000.00 Minimum to open and earn APY. If daily balance falls below $1,000 at any time during the statement cycle a $20.00 minimum balance fee will apply.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000 – $100,000 | 1.75% | $175 | |
| $100,000 – $250,000 | 2.00% | — | |
| $250,000 – $500,000Tier rate applies to daily balance between $250,000.01 and $500,000.00. Monthly fee of $20.00 applies if daily balance falls below $1,000 during statement cycle. | 2.25% | — | Tier rate applies to daily balance between $250,000.01 and $500,000.00. Monthly fee of $20.00 applies if daily balance falls below $1,000 during statement cycle. |
| Over $500,000 | 2.50% | — |
Sources (1)
- nmbonline.com/products-rates · captured Oct 4, 2026
Neighborhood Savings
0.20%APY
Variable rate. Minimum $100 average daily balance requirement to avoid monthly Minimum Balance Fee of $3.00.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over $0Minimum to obtain APY is $0.01. $100 average daily balance requirement avoids monthly $3.00 fee.Over $0 | 0.20% | $20 | Minimum to obtain APY is $0.01. $100 average daily balance requirement avoids monthly $3.00 fee. |
Sources (1)
- nmbonline.com/products-rates · captured Oct 4, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Millennium Club Account
4.00%APY · 1 term
Fixed rate club savings account. Substantial penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsMinimum to open and obtain APY is $1,000 contract amount. Substantial penalty may apply for early withdrawal | 4.00% | $400 |
Sources (1)
- nmbonline.com/products-rates · captured Oct 4, 2026
New Millennium Silver Account
0.15%APY
Variable rate. Must be at least 55 years old.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceMust be at least 55 years old. No minimum required to open and to obtain APY.Any balance | 0.15% | $15 | Must be at least 55 years old. No minimum required to open and to obtain APY. |
Sources (1)
- nmbonline.com/products-rates · captured Oct 4, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.