Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best CD rates in Weirton, WV
Compare published certificate yields with their terms, opening minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top CD rates
Showing 1–9 results in Weirton, WV
- First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCertificate SpecialsCD · 15 months · $500 min
Credit union · 2 branches
5.22%APY$657 over 15 months on $10,000intro rateRequirements
Product: Limited time offer. Minimum purchase is $500. Penalty for early withdrawal. Membership eligibility required. Federally insured by NCUA.
Offer: Limited time offer. Minimum purchase is $500. Penalty for early withdrawal. Membership eligibility required.
Promotional rate · Effective Mar 4, 2024
Rate checked
More details - 4.10%APY$169 over 5 months on $10,000intro rate
Requirements
Product: Rate based on ZIP code 43215. Minimum opening deposit is $1,000. For accounts less than $100,000. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Not valid with other offers, no rate exceptions. Not available for brokers, agents, public entities, or financial institutions.
Offer: Promotional rate. Account balance less than $100,000. Early withdrawal penalty applies.
Promotional rate · 4.02% interest rate · Effective Oct 16, 2026
Rate checked
More details - WesBancoCertificates of Deposit (CDs)CD · 14 months · $1,000 min · 3.35%–4.10% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
4.10%APY$480 over 14 months on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Available in term increments from 3-60 months, earning a fixed-rate of interest. A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal. Automatically renews at the end of the term unless instructed otherwise. Fees can reduce earnings.
Offer: $1,000 min. balance requirement to open. Apply Online. Penalty for early withdrawal.
Qualified rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Certificates of Deposit (CDs) Balance APY Any balance 3.35% $1,000 – $9,999$1,000 – $9,999 in new money to WesBanco and have an active WesBanco checking account. Open in Branch. Funds deposited to a WesBanco deposit account within 30 days of opening the CD may qualify as new money. 3.85% $10,000 and upYour amountAbove $10,000 in new money to WesBanco and have an active WesBanco checking account. Open in Branch. The minimum to obtain the advertised APY is $10,000. Funds deposited to a WesBanco deposit account within 30 days of opening the CD may qualify as new money. 4.10% Rate checked
More details - 4.05%APY$371 over 11 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Available for accounts opened online only. Minimum balance to open and obtain APY is $500; maximum amount is $10,000,000. Interest is compounded and credited quarterly. Penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal. At maturity, automatically rolls into a Standard CD at the standard rate closest to the initial term unless otherwise directed.
Offer: Opened online only. Interest credited quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply.
3.99% interest rate · Balance cap $10,000,000
Rate checked
More details - First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionADD-VantageCD · 7 months · $500 min
Credit union · 2 branches
4.02%APY$233 over 7 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Based on a 7-month certificate option. Add to initial investment in increments of $500 or more. No additions to certificate can be made 7 days before maturity. Dividends calculated using Daily Balance Method and credited monthly.
Offer: Add to initial investment in increments of $500 or more. No additions can be made 7 days before maturity. Early withdrawal penalty: 180 days dividend penalty.
3.95% interest rate · Effective Aug 12, 2026
Rate checked
More details - First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCertificatesCD · 7 months · $500 min
Credit union · 2 branches
4.02%APY$233 over 7 months on $10,000Requirements
Product: Certificate rates are subject to change daily. Dividends are calculated using the Daily Balance Method and credited monthly. Dividends may be compounded, deposited into savings account, or paid by check. Penalty for early withdrawal.
Offer: Early withdrawal penalty: 180 days dividend penalty.
3.95% interest rate · Effective Aug 12, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 4.00%APY$198 over 6 months on $10,000intro rate
Requirements
Product: Penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal + $25 Service Fee. Fees imposed could reduce earnings on the account.
Offer: Limited time special. Early withdrawal penalty plus $25 service fee may apply.
Promotional rate · 3.93% interest rate · Effective Oct 14, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 4.00%APY$1,249 over 36 months on $10,000intro rate
Requirements
Offer: Requires new money from an outside source
Promotional rate · 4.00% interest rate · Effective Sep 1, 2025
Rate checked
More details - 2.00%APY$200 over 1 year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Open at nearest United Bank branch. Minimum opening deposit is $500.
Offer: Open at nearest United Bank branch.
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What CDs pay in Weirton, WV
67 CDs at 6 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–22
- Typical
- 1.75%
- Top 10% from
- 4.01%
- Banks, typical
- 1.00%
- Credit unions, typical
- 1.81%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
West Virginia
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- CommunityAmerica Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- First Peoples Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches
- WEPCO Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches