Bank · FDIC insured
Savers Bank Savings Rates
Savers Bank’s best savings rate is 0.10% APY on $10,000, with its Tiered Money Market Account. Rates checked October 15, 2026.
How Savers Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Worcester, MA, where Savers Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Savers Bank
0.10%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $10
Tiered Money Market Account
Top rate
Clinton Savings Bank
3.85%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $385
2nd-highest rate
Country Bank for Savings
3.60%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $10
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $360
Savers Bank savings score
65
Savings score
Higher than 14% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.10%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.10%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.15%
- QualifiedQualified0.10%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Savers Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Ultra Money Market Special
1.00%APY
Requires a Savers Bank checking relationship / checking account to receive advertised promotional rate. If daily balance falls below $50,000 minimum deposit requirement during monthly statement cycle, interest rate defaults to current money market rate (1.00% APY as of Oct 30, 2024). Minimum balance of $10 required to earn APY.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $50,000Default rate tier if balance falls below $50,000 opening requirement. Minimum balance to earn APY is $10. | 1.00% | $100 | Default rate tier if balance falls below $50,000 opening requirement. Minimum balance to earn APY is $10. |
| $50,000 – $150,000Requires Savers Bank checking account to receive promotional rate. | 1.35% | — | Requires Savers Bank checking account to receive promotional rate. |
| $150,000 – $500,000Requires Savers Bank checking account to receive promotional rate. | 2.75% | — | Requires Savers Bank checking account to receive promotional rate. |
| $500,000 and upRequires Savers Bank checking account to receive promotional rate. | 3.25% | — | Requires Savers Bank checking account to receive promotional rate. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Tiered Money Market Account
0.10%APY
Minimum deposit of $2,500 is required to open. Minimum balance to earn APY is $10.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $50,000 | 0.10% | $10 |
| $50,000 – $150,000 | 0.15% | — |
| $150,000 – $500,000 | 0.20% | — |
| $500,000 and up | 0.35% | — |
Sources (3)
- saversbank.com/personal/savings
- saversbank.com/personal/savings/money-market-accounts
- saversbank.com/resources/current-rates
All captured Oct 15, 2026
School Savings
0.10%APY
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10 and upMinimum balance to earn APY is $10.00.$10 and up | 0.10% | $10 | Minimum balance to earn APY is $10.00. |
Sources (1)
- saversbank.com/resources/current-rates · captured Oct 15, 2026
Statement Savings Account
0.10%APY
No monthly maintenance fee or service charge. Interest compounded continuously and credited monthly.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10 and upVariable interest rate. Minimum balance to earn APY is $10.00.$10 and up | 0.10% | $10 | Variable interest rate. Minimum balance to earn APY is $10.00. |
Special-purpose accounts
Premier IRA Money Market Account
0.25%APY
Must deposit $50.00 or more to open. Minimum balance to earn APY is $10. Direct deposit to build balances; IRA deposits allowed up to annual/maximum contribution limit.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $5,000Balance less than $5,000 (minimum balance to earn APY is $10). | 0.10% | — | Balance less than $5,000 (minimum balance to earn APY is $10). |
| $5,000 – $10,000 | 0.20% | — | |
| $10,000 – $25,000 | 0.25% | $25 | |
| $25,000 – $50,000 | 0.25% | — | |
| $50,000 and up | 0.25% | — |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Kick-Start Savings Account
0.10%APY
For kids/teens ages 0-17 with joint ownership with a parent, grandparent, or guardian (with a Savers Bank account). Available to open in person at any Savers Bank branch. Includes entry into an annual $500 Back-to-School Raffle.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10 and upRates are variable and may change after account opening. No monthly maintenance fee or balance requirements to maintain. Minimum balance to earn APY is $10.$10 and up | 0.10% | $10 | Rates are variable and may change after account opening. No monthly maintenance fee or balance requirements to maintain. Minimum balance to earn APY is $10. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.