Credit union · NCUA insured
Penn East Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Penn East Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 1.70% APY on a 1-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 1 year. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Penn East Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Scranton, PA, where Penn East Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Penn East Federal Credit Union
1.60%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $160
Share Certificate
Top rate
Woodforest National Bank
4.25%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $317
2nd-highest rate
Wells Fargo
4.25%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $389
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificate
Up to 1.60%APY · 2 terms
Open to individuals who live or work in Lackawanna, Luzerne, Wayne, or Wyoming County. All deposited funds earn the rate for the tier that reflects the average daily balance at the end of the dividend period.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 1.20% | 1.25% | 1.30% | 1.20%1.25% $50k–$100k1.30% from $100k | $60 |
| 12 months | 1.60% | 1.65% | 1.70% | 1.60%1.65% $50k–$100k1.70% from $100k | $160 |
Sources (1)
- penneastfcu.org/rates · captured Oct 6, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificate
1.60%APY · 1 term
Open to individuals who live or work in Lackawanna, Luzerne, Wayne, or Wyoming County. All deposited funds earn the rate for the tier that reflects the average daily balance at the end of the dividend period.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 – $100,000 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 1.60% | 1.65% | 1.70% | 1.60%1.65% $50k–$100k1.70% from $100k | $160 |
Sources (1)
- penneastfcu.org/rates · captured Oct 6, 2026
Teen Share Certificate
Up to 1.60%APY · 2 terms
Open to individuals who live or work in Lackawanna, Luzerne, Wayne, or Wyoming County. All deposited funds earn the rate for the tier that reflects the average daily balance at the end of the dividend period.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 1.20% | $60 |
| 12 months | 1.60% | $160 |
Sources (1)
- penneastfcu.org/rates · captured Oct 6, 2026
Who can join Penn East Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live, work, or worship in Lackawanna, Luzerne, Wayne, or Wyoming counties in Pennsylvania are eligible for membership.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.