Credit union · NCUA insured
Cabrillo Credit Union CD Rates
Cabrillo Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.00% APY on a 5-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Cabrillo Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near San Diego, CA, where Cabrillo Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Cabrillo Credit Union
3.95%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $2,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,137
Share Certificates
Top rate
California Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 13 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $488
2nd-highest rate
San Diego Firefighters Federal Credit Union
4.45%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $2,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $445
Cabrillo Credit Union CD score
84
CD score
Higher than 65% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo2.86%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.25%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.85%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.95%
- QualifiedQualified3.95%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Cabrillo Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificates
Up to 3.95%APY · 8 terms
| Term | APY · $2,000 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 0.35% | 0.40% | 0.45% | 0.40%0.35% $2k–$10k0.45% from $50k | $10 |
| 6 months | 2.84% | 2.86% | 2.89% | 2.86%2.84% $2k–$10k2.89% from $50k | $142 |
| 12 months | 3.20% | 3.25% | 3.30% | 3.25%3.20% $2k–$10k3.30% from $50k | $325 |
| 18 months | 3.80% | 3.85% | 3.90% | 3.85%3.80% $2k–$10k3.90% from $50k | $583 |
| 24 months | 3.30% | 3.35% | 3.40% | 3.35%3.30% $2k–$10k3.40% from $50k | $681 |
| 36 months | 3.40% | 3.45% | 3.50% | 3.45%3.40% $2k–$10k3.50% from $50k | $1,071 |
| 48 months | 3.50% | 3.55% | 3.60% | 3.55%3.50% $2k–$10k3.60% from $50k | $1,497 |
| 60 months | 3.90% | 3.95% | 4.00% | 3.95%3.90% $2k–$10k4.00% from $50k | $2,137 |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Share Certificate
Up to 3.95%APY · 8 terms
Also referred to as Investment Rate IRA. Available for Traditional and Roth IRAs.
| Term | APY · $2,000 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 0.35% | 0.40% | 0.45% | 0.40%0.35% $2k–$10k0.45% from $50k | $10 |
| 6 months | 2.84% | 2.86% | 2.89% | 2.86%2.84% $2k–$10k2.89% from $50k | $142 |
| 12 months | 3.20% | 3.25% | 3.30% | 3.25%3.20% $2k–$10k3.30% from $50k | $325 |
| 18 months | 3.80% | 3.85% | 3.90% | 3.85%3.80% $2k–$10k3.90% from $50k | $583 |
| 24 months | 3.30% | 3.35% | 3.40% | 3.35%3.30% $2k–$10k3.40% from $50k | $681 |
| 36 months | 3.40% | 3.45% | 3.50% | 3.45%3.40% $2k–$10k3.50% from $50k | $1,071 |
| 48 months | 3.50% | 3.55% | 3.60% | 3.55%3.50% $2k–$10k3.60% from $50k | $1,497 |
| 60 months | 3.90% | 3.95% | 4.00% | 3.95%3.90% $2k–$10k4.00% from $50k | $2,137 |
Sources (1)
- cabrillocu.com/Savings/IRA-Retirement-Account · captured Sep 16, 2026
Who can join Cabrillo Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.