Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 631–645 results in Texas
- Memorial Credit UnionMoney Market CheckingMoney Market Checking · $5,000 min · 0.15%–0.25% by balance
Credit union · 5 branches
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,0000.15% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Checking Balance APY $2,500 – $20,000Your amount 0.15% $20,000 – $50,000 0.20% $50,000 and up 0.25% Rate checked
More details - My Community Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $2,500 min · 0.15%–0.20% by balance
Credit union · 6 branches
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Avoid the monthly service fee by maintaining a $2,500 minimum balance. Dividends will be compounded and credited monthly based on Average Daily Balance.
Offer: Minimum balance to earn is $2,500.00. Balance tier $0-25,000.
0.15% interest rate
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.15% Over $25,000 0.20% Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: A $5 minimum balance is required to maintain membership / open account.
Offer: Minimum balance to earn dividend / APY is $25.
0.15% interest rate · Effective Jan 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Effective Jan 3, 2025
Rate checked
More details - First Basin Credit UnionShare Savings AccountSavings · $1,000 min · 0.15%–0.25% by balance
Credit union · 7 branches
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Requires a $25 deposit into Share Savings for buy-in/membership to the credit union (returned if account is closed).
Offer: Interest compounded daily, credited quarterly. Average daily balance method. Minimum balance to avoid a service fee is none.
0.15% interest rate · Compounded daily · Effective Mar 3, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Share Savings Account Balance APY $1,000 – $15,000Your amount 0.15% $15,000 and upJumbo tier. 0.25% Rate checked
More details - Southwest Financial Federal Credit UnionSecondary SavingsSavings · $500 min · 0.15%–0.25% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Deposit to open account is $25. No monthly service fees. Earn dividends with a minimum balance of $500.
Offer: Minimum balance to earn yield is $500. No monthly service fees.
No monthly fee · Effective May 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Secondary Savings Balance APY $500 and upYour amount 0.15% $25,000 and up 0.25% Rate checked
More details - Southwest Financial Federal Credit UnionPrimary SavingsSavings · $500 min · 0.15%–0.25% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Deposit to open account and become a member is $25. No monthly service fees. Dividends earned with minimum balance of $500.
Offer: Minimum balance to earn yield is $500. No monthly service fees.
No monthly fee · Effective May 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Primary Savings Balance APY $500 and upYour amount 0.15% $25,000 and up 0.25% Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Opening a Share Savings Account with $25 establishes active membership at BPFCU. A minimum balance of $25 is required with another active account at BPFCU (e.g., checking, loans, credit cards); otherwise, a $100 minimum balance must be maintained to avoid a $5 monthly fee. Par value of one share is $25.00.
Offer: Dividends compounded and credited quarterly using the daily balance method. Minimum daily balance to earn the stated APY is $100.00. $5 monthly fee applies if minimum balance drops below $100 when there is no other active BPFCU account.
0.15% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Apr 17, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Metro Medical Credit UnionMoney Market Type 78Money Market Type 78 · $2,500 min
Credit union · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum balance $2,500. Monthly fee of $10 if balance falls below minimum. 6 free withdrawals per month; $10 fee per over-the-limit withdrawal. No check writing privileges.
0.15% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Mar 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - Metro Medical Credit UnionRegular SavingsSavings · $25 min · 0.05%–0.15% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Initial deposit of $25; minimum daily balance of $25 to keep account active. Interest paid quarterly based on average daily balance.
0.05% interest rate · Effective Mar 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Regular Savings Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.05% $2,500 – $5,000 0.05% $5,000 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.15% Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Primary basic savings account required for credit union membership. Includes three teller withdrawals per month and free e-statements.
0.15% interest rate · Effective Aug 27, 2025
Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Must be eligible for membership. Requires a $5 minimum balance/deposit to open. Balances over $100 earn dividends paid and compounded quarterly. No monthly service fees.
Offer: Must be eligible for membership. Dividends paid and compounded quarterly.
0.15% interest rate · Compounded quarterly · No monthly fee · Effective Nov 1, 2025
Rate checked
More details - 0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Must be eligible for membership. Minimum deposit of $5 required to open account. Dividends paid and compounded quarterly.
Offer: Must be eligible for membership. Dividends paid and compounded quarterly.
0.15% interest rate · Compounded quarterly · Effective Nov 1, 2025
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Premier Savings Account Balance APY $100 and up 0.15% $2,500 and upYour amount 0.15% $50,000 and up 0.35% $100,000 and up 1.26% Rate checked
More details - Texas People Federal Credit UnionMoney MarketMoney Market · $100 min · 0.10%–0.35% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,0000.10% interest rate · Effective Apr 8, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Balance APY $100 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.15% $25,000 – $50,000 0.25% $50,000 and up 0.35% Rate checked
More details - First Command BankMoney Market Savings AccountMoney Market Savings Account · $25 min · 0.05%–0.70% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.15%APY$15 a year on $10,0000.05% interest rate · No monthly fee · Effective Apr 27, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Savings Account Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.05% $2,500 – $10,000 0.10% $10,000 – $25,000Your amount 0.15% $25,000 – $50,000 0.20% $50,000 – $100,000 0.30% $100,000 and up 0.70% Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
* APY calculated from the stated interest rate. Daily compounding is assumed when the institution does not state it.
What savings accounts pay in Texas
965 accounts at 411 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 22–24
- Typical
- 0.25%
- Top 10% from
- 2.02%
- Banks, typical
- 0.35%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.25%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Texas
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Harris County Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- NAFT Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 3 branches
- Barksdale Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches