Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best CD rates and certificates
Compare published certificate yields with their terms, opening minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top CD rates
Showing 1–9 results in Moundsville, WV
- 4.31%APY$919 over 25 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: $1,000 minimum deposit required. Flexible terms. Interest compounded and credited monthly; monthly interest distribution available. Early withdrawal penalties may apply.
Offer: $1,000 minimum deposit required to open and attain the stated APY. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Compounded and credited monthly.
Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - WesBancoCertificates of Deposit (CDs)CD · 14 months · $1,000 min · 3.35%–4.10% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
4.10%APY$480 over 14 months on $10,000with conditionsRequirements
Product: Available in term increments from 3-60 months, earning a fixed-rate of interest. A penalty will be imposed for early withdrawal. Automatically renews at the end of the term unless instructed otherwise. Fees can reduce earnings.
Offer: $1,000 min. balance requirement to open. Apply Online. Penalty for early withdrawal.
Qualified rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Certificates of Deposit (CDs) Balance APY Any balance 3.35% $1,000 – $9,999$1,000 – $9,999 in new money to WesBanco and have an active WesBanco checking account. Open in Branch. Funds deposited to a WesBanco deposit account within 30 days of opening the CD may qualify as new money. 3.85% $10,000 and upYour amountAbove $10,000 in new money to WesBanco and have an active WesBanco checking account. Open in Branch. The minimum to obtain the advertised APY is $10,000. Funds deposited to a WesBanco deposit account within 30 days of opening the CD may qualify as new money. 4.10% Rate checked
More details - 4.05%APY$371 over 11 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Available for accounts opened online only. Minimum balance to open and obtain APY is $500; maximum amount is $10,000,000. Interest is compounded and credited quarterly. Penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal. At maturity, automatically rolls into a Standard CD at the standard rate closest to the initial term unless otherwise directed.
Offer: Opened online only. Interest credited quarterly. Early withdrawal penalty may apply.
3.99% interest rate · Balance cap $10,000,000
Rate checked
More details - 4.00%APY$198 over 6 months on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Relationship is defined by having a Main Street Bank checking account with transactions during the last 30 days, or opening a checking account on the same day as opening the Relationship CD. The Bank reserves the right to limit Relationship CD Specials to a maximum deposit amount of $250,000. All Relationship CD Specials automatically renew as a 12 month CD.
Offer: Choose Your Term Relationship CD Special (6 month term). Requires qualifying checking relationship. Automatically renews as 12 month.
Qualified rate · 3.94% interest rate · Balance cap $250,000
Rate checked
More details - Bayer Heritage Federal Credit UnionShare CertificatesCD · 12 months · $100 min
Credit union · 1 branch
3.55%APY$355 over 1 year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Add to certificate balance at any time; 10-day grace period; early withdrawal penalties apply.
3.49% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 3.50%APY$380 over 13 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Early withdrawal penalties apply. Fees may reduce earnings. APY assumes interest remains on deposit until maturity; withdrawals reduce earnings. Interest begins to accrue from the date of deposit. Interest can be paid monthly, quarterly, semiannually, or at maturity.
3.47% interest rate · Effective Jul 29, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 2.00%APY$200 over 1 year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Open at nearest United Bank branch. Minimum opening deposit is $500.
Offer: Open at nearest United Bank branch.
Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$151 over 36 months on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Rate of earnings is fixed for the term. Early withdrawal penalties apply. All new and renewed certificates receive quarterly compounding, except the 91 day and 182 day certificates which compound at maturity. CDs renew automatically at the same term unless otherwise specified.
Offer: 3 Year term. Quarterly compounding.
0.50% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$10 over 24 months on $10,000
0.05% interest rate · Effective May 15, 2023
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What CDs pay in Moundsville, WV
59 CDs at 7 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 16–22
- Typical
- 2.50%
- Top 10% from
- 4.00%
- Banks, typical
- 2.50%
- Credit unions, typical
- 3.50%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
West Virginia
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- CommunityAmerica Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- First Peoples Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches
- WEPCO Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 2 branches