Credit union · NCUA insured
TopMark Federal Credit Union CD Rates
TopMark Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.75% APY on a 5-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How TopMark Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Lima, OH, where TopMark Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
TopMark Federal Credit Union
3.75%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,021
Share Certificate
Top rate
Woodforest National Bank
4.25%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $317
2nd-highest rate
Superior Credit Union
4.20%APY
- Term
- 60 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,284
TopMark Federal Credit Union CD score
81
CD score
Higher than 55% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.25%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.65%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.55%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.75%
- QualifiedQualified3.75%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where TopMark Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificate
Up to 3.75%APY · 8 terms
Membership with TFCU is required to open a certificate. Minimum opening deposit of $500.00. Early withdrawal penalties may apply. After maturity, automatically renews at current rate unless indicated otherwise. Withdrawal of dividends prior to maturity will reduce earnings.
| Term | APY · $500 – $5,000 | APY · $5,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 2.45% | 3.25% | 3.25%2.45% $500–$5k | $161 |
| 9 months | 2.85% | 3.50% | 3.50%2.85% $500–$5k | $261 |
| 12 months | 3.00% | 3.65% | 3.65%3.00% $500–$5k | $365 |
| 18 months | 3.05% | 3.50% | 3.50%3.05% $500–$5k | $530 |
| 24 months | 2.75% | 3.55% | 3.55%2.75% $500–$5k | $723 |
| 36 months | 2.83% | 3.60% | 3.60%2.83% $500–$5k | $1,119 |
| 48 months | 2.93% | 3.70% | 3.70%2.93% $500–$5k | $1,564 |
| 60 months | 3.00% | 3.75% | 3.75%3.00% $500–$5k | $2,021 |
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Share Certificate
Up to 3.75%APY · 8 terms
Set up as an IRA option (Traditional or Roth). Any certificates can be used to build your IRA. Membership with TFCU is required to open a certificate. Minimum opening deposit of $500.00. Early withdrawal penalties may apply. After maturity, automatically renews at current rate unless indicated otherwise. Withdrawal of dividends prior to maturity will reduce earnings.
| Term | APY · $500 – $5,000 | APY · $5,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 2.45% | 3.25% | 3.25%2.45% $500–$5k | $161 |
| 9 months | 2.85% | 3.50% | 3.50%2.85% $500–$5k | $261 |
| 12 months | 3.00% | 3.65% | 3.65%3.00% $500–$5k | $365 |
| 18 months | 3.05% | 3.50% | 3.50%3.05% $500–$5k | $530 |
| 24 months | 2.75% | 3.55% | 3.55%2.75% $500–$5k | $723 |
| 36 months | 2.83% | 3.60% | 3.60%2.83% $500–$5k | $1,119 |
| 48 months | 2.93% | 3.70% | 3.70%2.93% $500–$5k | $1,564 |
| 60 months | 3.00% | 3.75% | 3.75%3.00% $500–$5k | $2,021 |
Sources (3)
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Who can join TopMark Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live, work, or attend school in Allen or Auglaize County, Ohio are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Eligible immediate family members of existing members (spouse, children, parents, brothers, sisters, stepparents, stepchildren, grandchildren, and grandparents) can join.
- Individuals who are unrelated but live in the same household as an existing member are eligible for membership.
Cost to join
- Establishing membership requires opening a TopMark savings account with a $5 initial deposit to maintain the required membership share.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.