Credit union · NCUA insured
Texas Trust Credit Union Savings Rates
Top CarrotTexas Trust Credit Union’s best savings rate is 1.56% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market Account. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Texas Trust Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Dallas, TX, where Texas Trust Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Texas Trust Credit Union
1.56%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $156
Money Market Account
Top rate
Woori America Bank
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
Nizari Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
Texas Trust Credit Union savings score
87
Savings score
Higher than 80% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.10%
- $10,000 balance$10,0001.56%
- $100,000 balance$100,0001.61%
- QualifiedQualified1.56%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Texas Trust Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market Account
1.56%APY
$10 service fee if minimum balance ($2,500) is not maintained.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,499$10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. | 0.00% | — | $10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. |
| $2,500 – $10,000$10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. | 1.51% | — | $10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. |
| $10,000 – $25,000$10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. | 1.56% | $156 | $10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. |
| $25,000 – $50,000$10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. | 1.56% | — | $10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. |
| $50,000 – $100,000$10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. | 1.61% | — | $10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. |
| $100,000 – $250,000$10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. | 1.61% | — | $10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. |
| $250,000 – $1,000,000$10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. | 1.66% | — | $10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. |
| $1,000,000 and up$10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. | 1.66% | — | $10 service fee if minimum balance is not maintained. |
Sources (2)
- texastrustcu.org/about/current…es/current-savings-rates
- texastrustcu.org/personal/savings-cds/money-market
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Savings MASTERCARD Share
0.10%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $100 and up | 0.10% | $10 |
Sources (1)
- texastrustcu.org/about/current…es/current-savings-rates · captured Sep 17, 2026
Savings Regular Share
0.10%APY
All it takes is $5 to open your account, giving one share in ownership. Begin accumulating monthly dividend payments at a balance of $100.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upAccumulate monthly dividend payments starting at a balance of $100.$100 and up | 0.10% | $10 | Accumulate monthly dividend payments starting at a balance of $100. |
Sources (3)
- texastrustcu.org/about/current…es/current-savings-rates
- texastrustcu.org/personal/savings-cds
- texastrustcu.org/personal/savings-cds/savings
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Savings Secondary Share
0.10%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $100 and up | 0.10% | $10 |
Sources (1)
- texastrustcu.org/about/current…es/current-savings-rates · captured Sep 17, 2026
Savings VISA Share
0.10%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $100 and up | 0.10% | $10 |
Sources (1)
- texastrustcu.org/about/current…es/current-savings-rates · captured Sep 17, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Holiday Savings Share
0.25%APY
Open any time of the year. Once November hits, savings plus dividends are automatically transferred on the 5th of the month. Penalty-free withdrawals and transfers from November 5th to December 31st. Withdrawals taken from January 1st to November 5th incur a penalty fee and the account will be closed.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upStated minimum balance for dividend earnings is $25 on product page, while rate schedule specifies $100+.$100 and up | 0.25% | $25 | Stated minimum balance for dividend earnings is $25 on product page, while rate schedule specifies $100+. |
Sources (3)
- texastrustcu.org/about/current…es/current-savings-rates
- texastrustcu.org/personal/savings-cds
- texastrustcu.org/personal/savings-cds/savings
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Savings Clubhouse Share
0.10%APY
Designed for kids 12 years old and younger. Must be a joint owner who is a relative and at least 18 years old.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5 and upEarn dividends when balance reaches $5 or more.$5 and up | 0.10% | $10 | Earn dividends when balance reaches $5 or more. |
Sources (3)
- texastrustcu.org/about/current…es/current-savings-rates
- texastrustcu.org/personal/savings-cds
- texastrustcu.org/personal/savings-cds/savings
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Who can join Texas Trust Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Individuals who live, work, or worship in Dallas, Tarrant, Henderson, Ellis (Midlothian), Johnson, Denton (Flower Mound), or Tom Green (San Angelo) County are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Individuals with a family member who lives, works, or worships in Dallas, Tarrant, Henderson, Ellis (Midlothian), Johnson, Denton (Flower Mound), or Tom Green (San Angelo) County are eligible for membership.
Cost to join
- Completing membership requires opening a share savings account with an initial deposit of $5.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.