Credit union · NCUA insured
Mobility Credit Union Savings Rates
Top CarrotMobility Credit Union’s best savings rate is 4.00% APY on $10,000, with its Mobility High Yield Savings Account (Money Market). Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Mobility Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Dallas, TX, where Mobility Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Mobility Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
Mobility High Yield Savings Account (Money Market)
Top rate
Woori America Bank
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
Nizari Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
Mobility Credit Union savings score
94
Savings score
Higher than 96% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.07%
- $10,000 balance$10,0004.00%
- $100,000 balance$100,0004.00%
- QualifiedQualified4.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Mobility Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
High Yield Savings Account (Money Market)
2.58%APY
Only Texas residents qualify to join the Texas Consumer Council. Up to six withdrawals allowed per month.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 – $2,500$10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. | 0.00% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. |
| $2,500 – $10,000$10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. | 2.53% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. |
| $10,000 – $25,000$10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. | 2.58% | $258 | $10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. |
| $25,000 – $50,000$10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. | 2.63% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. |
| $50,000 – $100,000$10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. | 2.74% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. |
| $100,000 – $250,000$10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. | 2.84% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. |
| $250,000 – $500,000$10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. | 2.94% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. |
| $500,000 – $1,000,000$10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. | 3.05% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. |
| $1,000,000 – $2,000,000$10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. | 3.56% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. |
| $2,000,000 and up$10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. Also states $3,000,000 + .50% APY*. | 4.00% | — | $10 monthly maintenance fee applies if daily balance is below $2,500. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. Also states $3,000,000 + .50% APY*. |
Sources (3)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Mobility High Yield Savings Account (Money Market)
4.00%APY
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceTier structure applies; more funds earn more dividends. $2,500 minimum daily balance required. $10 monthly fee waived if balance >= $2,500. Rates subject to change without notice.Any balance | 4.00% | $400 | Tier structure applies; more funds earn more dividends. $2,500 minimum daily balance required. $10 monthly fee waived if balance >= $2,500. Rates subject to change without notice. |
High Yield Savings
2.58%APY
$100 minimum opening deposit. $2,500 minimum daily balance to avoid the $10 monthly maintenance fee and earn dividends. Up to six withdrawals per month. Only Texas residents qualify to join the Texas Consumer Council.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| $100 – $2,500 | 0.00% | — |
| $2,500 – $10,000 | 2.53% | — |
| $10,000 – $25,000 | 2.58% | $258 |
| $25,000 – $50,000 | 2.63% | — |
| $50,000 – $100,000 | 2.74% | — |
| $100,000 – $250,000 | 2.84% | — |
| $250,000 – $500,000 | 2.94% | — |
| $500,000 – $1,000,000 | 3.05% | — |
| $1,000,000 – $2,000,000 | 3.56% | — |
| $2,000,000 and up | 4.00% | — |
Tiered Savings
0.10%APY
Texas residents qualify to join the Texas Consumer Council. Qualifying criteria applies.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Up to $100 | 0.00% | — |
| $100 – $5,000 | 0.07% | — |
| $5,000 and up | 0.10% | $10 |
Sources (1)
- mobilitycu.com/rates-fees · captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Youth Savings
1.00%APY
Accounts can be opened as early as birth. Save with Round-Up feature. No minimum daily balance required. Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $100.00.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $100No minimum daily balance required. | 0.00% | — | No minimum daily balance required. |
| $100 and upDividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $100.00. | 1.00% | $100 | Dividends obtained with minimum daily balance of $100.00. |
Coverdell Savings Accounts
0.30%APY
Coverdell Savings Account for child's elementary, secondary, or higher education. Total after-tax contributions of $2,000 per year for each child until age 18. Minimum balance to open is $100. Minimum balance of $1,500.01 required to earn dividends. Only Texas residents qualify to join the Texas Consumer Council.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upMinimum balance of $1,500.01 required to earn dividends. Contribution limit of $2,000 per year per child until age 18.$100 and up | 0.30% | $30 | Minimum balance of $1,500.01 required to earn dividends. Contribution limit of $2,000 per year per child until age 18. |
Individual Retirement Accounts (IRA)
0.30%APY
Traditional and Roth IRA deposit accounts. No annual maintenance fee. $100 minimum opening balance on all new accounts ($500 for Roth IRA); rollover or transfer of an existing Traditional/Roth IRA with a balance waives $100 minimum opening balance. Minimum balance of $1,500.01 required to earn dividends.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 and upMinimum balance of $1,500.01 required to earn dividends. Traditional IRA requires $100 opening minimum (waived on rollover/transfer), Roth IRA requires $500 opening minimum.$100 and up | 0.30% | $30 | Minimum balance of $1,500.01 required to earn dividends. Traditional IRA requires $100 opening minimum (waived on rollover/transfer), Roth IRA requires $500 opening minimum. |
Who can join Mobility Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.