Credit union · NCUA insured
FAST Credit Union CD Rates
FAST Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.50% APY on a 3-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 3 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How FAST Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Hanford, CA, where FAST Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
FAST Credit Union
3.50%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $712
Share Certificate
Top rate
Golden 1 Credit Union
4.30%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $321
2nd-highest rate
Wells Fargo
4.25%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $389
FAST Credit Union CD score
76
CD score
Higher than 42% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.00%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.40%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.50%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.50%
- QualifiedQualified3.50%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where FAST Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificate
Up to 3.50%APY · 4 terms
Dividends paid monthly. APY based on minimum balance and other qualifications met. Fixed rate type, additional deposits not allowed, renewable automatically with 10 day grace period. Early withdrawal penalty may apply.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $2,500 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.00% | 3.00% | 3.00%3.00% from $2.5k | $149 |
| 12 months | 3.35% | 3.40% | 3.35%3.40% from $2.5k | $335 |
| 24 months | 3.45% | 3.50% | 3.45%3.50% from $2.5k | $702 |
| 36 months | 3.50% | 3.50% | 3.50%3.50% from $2.5k | $1,087 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Classic Club Share Certificate
Up to 3.55%APY · 4 terms
Dividends paid monthly. APY based on minimum balance and other qualifications met. Fixed rate type, additional deposits not allowed, renewable automatically with 10 day grace period. Early withdrawal penalty may apply.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.05% | $151 |
| 12 months | 3.40% | $340 |
| 24 months | 3.55% | $723 |
| 36 months | 3.55% | $1,103 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
IRA Share Certificate
Up to 3.50%APY · 3 terms
Applicable to Traditional, Roth, and Education IRAs. Fixed rate type, additional deposits not allowed, renewable automatically with 10 day grace period. Dividends paid monthly. APY based on minimum balance and other qualifications met. Early withdrawal penalty may be imposed.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsApplies to Traditional, Roth, and Education IRAs | 3.35% | $335 |
| 24 monthsApplies to Traditional, Roth, and Education IRAs | 3.50% | $712 |
| 36 monthsApplies to Traditional, Roth, and Education IRAs | 3.50% | $1,087 |
Sources (3)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Who can join FAST Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Eligibility is open to individuals who live, work, attend school, volunteer, or worship in Kings County, Laton, Riverdale, or Coalinga.
Family and household
- Eligibility is open to immediate family members of a FAST Credit Union member.
Cost to join
- A minimum opening deposit of $5 is required for personal accounts.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.