Credit union · NCUA insured
Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
Top CarrotDaniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union’s best savings rate is 1.30% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions in Montana, where Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $25
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
Kasasa Saver
2nd-highest rate
Mile High FCU
3.50%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $350
3rd-highest rate
Horizon Credit Union
3.03%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $5
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $303
Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union savings score
89
Savings score
Higher than 86% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0001.30%
- $10,000 balance$10,0001.30%
- $100,000 balance$100,0001.50%
- QualifiedQualified4.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Kasasa Saver
Up to 4.00%APY
Exclusively available to Kasasa Cash, Kasasa Cash Back, or Kasasa Tunes checking accountholders. Limit 1 account per Social Security Number.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $25,000Qualifying requirements met in linked Kasasa Checking account (at least 12 debit card purchases, at least 1 direct deposit/ACH/bill pay transaction, enrolled in e-statements per monthly qualification cycle). No monthly maintenance fees. | 4.00% | $400 | Qualifying requirements met in linked Kasasa Checking account (at least 12 debit card purchases, at least 1 direct deposit/ACH/bill pay transaction, enrolled in e-statements per monthly qualification cycle). No monthly maintenance fees. |
| Any balanceApplies to entire daily balance if qualifications are not met in linked Kasasa checking account during monthly qualification cycle. No monthly maintenance fees. | 0.05% | $5 | Applies to entire daily balance if qualifications are not met in linked Kasasa checking account during monthly qualification cycle. No monthly maintenance fees. |
| Over $25,000Applies to portion of balance over $25,000 when qualifications are met in linked Kasasa checking account. No monthly maintenance fees. | 0.25% | — | Applies to portion of balance over $25,000 when qualifications are met in linked Kasasa checking account. No monthly maintenance fees. |
Jumbo Money Market
1.50%APY
Minimum balance of $15,000. Up to six withdrawals per month with a minimum withdrawal limit of $50.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $15,000 and upMinimum balance of $15,000.$15,000 and up | 1.50% | — | Minimum balance of $15,000. |
Money Market
1.30%APY
Rate based on total account balance. Up to six withdrawals per month with a minimum withdrawal limit of $50.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500 – $10,000Rate based on total account balance. | 1.30% | $130 | Rate based on total account balance. |
| $10,000 – $15,000Rate based on total account balance. | 1.40% | — | Rate based on total account balance. |
| Over $15,000Rate based on total account balance. | 1.50% | — | Rate based on total account balance. |
Primary Savings
1.25%APY
Represents one share of ownership establishing membership. Dividends compounded daily, paid monthly.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $3,000Rate based on total account balance. $25 minimum balance required. | 1.20% | — | Rate based on total account balance. $25 minimum balance required. |
| $3,000 – $10,000Rate based on total account balance. | 1.25% | $125 | Rate based on total account balance. |
| Over $10,000Rate based on total account balance. | 1.30% | — | Rate based on total account balance. |
Special-purpose accounts
HSA Account
2.53%APY
Must be an eligible individual with a high-deductible health insurance plan. Tax-exempt trust or custodial account to pay or reimburse eligible medical expenses. Comes with a Visa Debit Card.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Any balance | 2.53% | $253 |
IRA Savings Account
2.53%APY
Individual retirement savings plan including Traditional, Roth, and Education IRAs. Dividends compounded and paid monthly. Early withdrawal penalties and tax rules apply.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Any balance | 2.53% | $253 |
Youth Savings
1.30%APY
Requires an adult as joint owner on the account. For those up to 12 months old, DSFCU covers the initial $25 minimum balance requirement.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Any balance | 1.30% | $130 |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 16, 2026
Who can join Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Membership is open to persons residing, worshiping, attending school, or working in Daniels, Garfield, McCone, Phillips, Roosevelt, Sheridan, or Valley County, Montana.
Employers and groups
- Businesses located in Daniels, Garfield, McCone, Phillips, Roosevelt, Sheridan, or Valley County, Montana are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Immediate family of existing members are eligible for membership.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.