Credit union · NCUA insured
Cal-Com Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
Cal-Com Federal Credit Union’s best savings rate is 0.60% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market Share Draft Checking. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Cal-Com Federal Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Victoria, TX, where Cal-Com Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Cal-Com Federal Credit Union
0.60%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $60
Money Market Share Draft Checking
Top rate
Huntington Bank
3.25%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $325
2nd-highest rate
First National Bank Texas
2.00%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $200
Cal-Com Federal Credit Union savings score
81
Savings score
Higher than 55% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.50%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.60%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.80%
- QualifiedQualified0.60%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Cal-Com Federal Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market Share Draft Checking
0.60%APY
Avoid the $10 monthly maintenance fee by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $2,500 or more. Requires a minimum of $2,500 at all times. 6 free withdrawals per month with $10 fee for excess withdrawals thereafter.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $25,000Avoid the $10 monthly maintenance fee by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $2,500 or more. Requires a minimum of $2,500 at all times. | 0.60% | $60 | Avoid the $10 monthly maintenance fee by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $2,500 or more. Requires a minimum of $2,500 at all times. |
| $25,000 – $100,000Avoid the $10 monthly maintenance fee by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $2,500 or more. Requires a minimum of $2,500 at all times. | 0.80% | — | Avoid the $10 monthly maintenance fee by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $2,500 or more. Requires a minimum of $2,500 at all times. |
| $100,000 – $350,000Avoid the $10 monthly maintenance fee by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $2,500 or more. Requires a minimum of $2,500 at all times. | 1.15% | — | Avoid the $10 monthly maintenance fee by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $2,500 or more. Requires a minimum of $2,500 at all times. |
| Over $350,000Avoid the $10 monthly maintenance fee by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $2,500 or more. Requires a minimum of $2,500 at all times. | 1.45% | — | Avoid the $10 monthly maintenance fee by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $2,500 or more. Requires a minimum of $2,500 at all times. |
Sources (2)
- calcomfcu.org/accounts/persona…hare-draft-checking.html
- calcomfcu.org/tools/member-resources/rates.html
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Free Kasasa Saver
Up to 0.50%APY
Links to free Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back checking. Automatic transfers of Kasasa checking earnings. Establishes membership with Cal-Com.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $20,000Qualifying for Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back rewards: at least 12 debit card purchases, at least one direct deposit or ACH credit transaction of $500 or more each cycle, and enrolled in eStatements. | 0.50% | $50 | Qualifying for Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back rewards: at least 12 debit card purchases, at least one direct deposit or ACH credit transaction of $500 or more each cycle, and enrolled in eStatements. |
| Any balanceBase dividend rate if qualifications are not met in Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back. | 0.05% | $5 | Base dividend rate if qualifications are not met in Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back. |
| Over $20,000Balances over $20,000 when Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back qualifications are met. | 0.29% | — | Balances over $20,000 when Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back qualifications are met. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Regular Share Savings
0.50%APY
Establishes membership with Cal-Com upon opening. Includes 3 free withdrawals per month. $1 monthly maintenance fee is avoided by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $5 or more. Can be used as Overdraft Coverage.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balance$1 monthly maintenance fee waived with $5 minimum daily balance.Any balance | 0.50% | $50 | $1 monthly maintenance fee waived with $5 minimum daily balance. |
Special-purpose accounts
Vacation Club Account
1.25%APY · 1 term
Withdrawals may be made without penalty every 9 months; early withdrawals result in penalty. $1 monthly maintenance fee is avoided by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $5 or more. Rate schedule notes $25 minimum balance to open on rates page, while detail page states $5 minimum deposit to open.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 9 months$1 monthly maintenance fee waived by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $5 or more. 9-month term cycle between penalty-free withdrawals. Detail page lists $5 minimum deposit to open; rate sheet indicates $25 minimum balance to open | 1.25% | $94 |
Christmas Club Account
0.25%APY
Withdrawals may be made without penalty from November 15 through December 31 of each year; early withdrawals result in penalty. $1 monthly maintenance fee is avoided by maintaining a minimum daily balance of $5 or more.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balance$1 monthly maintenance fee waived with $5 minimum daily balance.Any balance | 0.25% | $25 | $1 monthly maintenance fee waived with $5 minimum daily balance. |
Who can join Cal-Com Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Membership is open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school in, and businesses and other legal entities located in Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Lavaca, Refugio and Victoria counties.
Family and household
- Membership is open to immediate family members or household of eligible persons.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.