Credit union · NCUA insured
Bienestar Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Top CarrotBienestar Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 4.59% APY on a 3-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Bienestar Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV, where Bienestar Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Bienestar Federal Credit Union
3.87%APY
- Term
- 36 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,207
Share Certificates
Top rate
Tower Federal Credit Union
5.20%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,067
2nd-highest rate
Apple FCU
5.00%APY
- Term
- 70 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $3,292
Bienestar Federal Credit Union CD score
80
CD score
Higher than 52% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.40%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.40%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.40%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.87%
- QualifiedQualified3.87%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Bienestar Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificates
Up to 3.87%APY · 6 terms
Minimum $500 deposit required for certificate accounts. Fees may reduce earnings. Penalties may apply for early withdrawals from certificate accounts.
| Term | APY · $500 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 – $249,999 | APY · $250,000 – $999,999 | APY · $1,000,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 3.40% | 3.45% | 3.87% | 4.13% | 3.40%3.45% $100k–$250k3.87% $250k–$1,000k4.13% from $1,000k | $169 |
| 12 months | 3.40% | 3.45% | 3.87% | 4.13% | 3.40%3.45% $100k–$250k3.87% $250k–$1,000k4.13% from $1,000k | $340 |
| 24 months | 3.40% | 3.45% | 3.87% | 4.13% | 3.40%3.45% $100k–$250k3.87% $250k–$1,000k4.13% from $1,000k | $692 |
| 36 months | 3.87% | 3.92% | 4.33% | 4.59% | 3.87%3.92% $100k–$250k4.33% $250k–$1,000k4.59% from $1,000k | $1,207 |
| 48 months | 3.40% | 3.45% | 3.87% | 4.13% | 3.40%3.45% $100k–$250k3.87% $250k–$1,000k4.13% from $1,000k | $1,431 |
| 60 months | 3.40% | 3.45% | 3.87% | 4.13% | 3.40%3.45% $100k–$250k3.87% $250k–$1,000k4.13% from $1,000k | $1,820 |
Sources (3)
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificates
Up to 4.59%APY · 6 terms
Minimum $500 deposit required for IRA certificate accounts. Fees may reduce earnings. Penalties may apply for early withdrawals from IRA certificate accounts. Available for Traditional and Roth IRAs.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 4.13% | $204 |
| 12 months | 4.13% | $413 |
| 24 months | 4.13% | $843 |
| 36 months | 4.59% | $1,441 |
| 48 months | 4.13% | $1,757 |
| 60 months | 4.13% | $2,243 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Who can join Bienestar Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Employers and groups
- Employees of Columbia Plaza Limited Partnership are eligible to join.
- Members of the DC Public Health Association are eligible to join.
- Employees and volunteers of The Fruit Tree Planting Foundation are eligible to join.
- Members of the Jesuit Community of Georgetown are eligible to join.
- Employees and family members of MedStar Corporation are eligible to join.
- Employees of MedStar Community Practice Network are eligible to join.
13 more ways to join
Employers and groups
- MedStar employees in the Washington DC metropolitan area are eligible to join.
- Employees of MedStar Health Faculty Practice Group are eligible to join.
- Employees of MedStar Georgetown University Hospital are eligible to join.
- Individuals affiliated with National Rehabilitation Hospital are eligible to join.
- Employees of Strategic Partner companies are eligible to join.
- Individuals affiliated with The Visiting Nurse Association are eligible to join.
- Individuals affiliated with Washington Hospital Center are eligible to join.
Military, government and schools
- Faculty and staff of Georgetown University are eligible to join.
- Employees of Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School are eligible to join.
- Faculty and staff of The George Washington University are eligible to join.
- Employees, retirees, and contractors of the Pan American Health Organization (PAHO) are eligible to join.
- Employees, retirees, and contractors of the World Health Organization (WHO) are eligible to join.
Family and household
- Immediate family members and household members of current Bienestar FCU members are eligible to join.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.