Credit union · NCUA insured
Arkansas Best FCU CD Rates
Arkansas Best FCU’s best CD rate is 4.13% APY on a 4-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Arkansas Best FCU’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Fort Smith, AR-OK, where Arkansas Best FCU has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Arkansas Best FCU
3.97%APY
- Term
- 48 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,685
Share Certificates
Top rate
Arkansas Federal Credit Union
4.50%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $450
2nd-highest rate
Red River Credit Union
4.33%APY
- Term
- 6 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $214
Arkansas Best FCU CD score
83
CD score
Higher than 64% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.66%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.66%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.56%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.97%
- QualifiedQualified3.97%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Arkansas Best FCU ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificates
Up to 3.97%APY · 7 terms
Dividends are paid monthly. Early withdrawal penalties may apply. Membership with Arkansas Best Federal Credit Union is required for this offer. Annual Percentage Yield is based on an assumption that dividends will remain on deposit until maturity.
| Term | APY · $500 – $999 | APY · $1,000 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 – $19,999 | APY · $20,000 – $49,999 | APY · $50,000 – $99,999 | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 3.51% | 3.50% | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.82% | 3.82% | 3.66%3.51% $500–$9993.50% $1k–$10k3.66% $20k–$50k3.82% $50k–$100k3.82% from $100k | $90 |
| 6 months | 3.51% | 3.50% | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.82% | 3.82% | 3.66%3.51% $500–$9993.50% $1k–$10k3.66% $20k–$50k3.82% $50k–$100k3.82% from $100k | $181 |
| 12 months | 3.50% | 3.51% | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.82% | 3.82% | 3.66%3.50% $500–$9993.51% $1k–$10k3.66% $20k–$50k3.82% $50k–$100k3.82% from $100k | $366 |
| 24 months | 3.41% | 3.40% | 3.56% | 3.56% | 3.71% | 3.71% | 3.56%3.41% $500–$9993.40% $1k–$10k3.56% $20k–$50k3.71% $50k–$100k3.71% from $100k | $725 |
| 36 months | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.82% | 3.82% | 3.97% | 3.97% | 3.82%3.66% $500–$9993.66% $1k–$10k3.82% $20k–$50k3.97% $50k–$100k3.97% from $100k | $1,190 |
| 48 months | 3.81% | 3.82% | 3.97% | 3.97% | 4.13% | 4.13% | 3.97%3.81% $500–$9993.82% $1k–$10k3.97% $20k–$50k4.13% $50k–$100k4.13% from $100k | $1,685 |
| 60 months | 3.81% | 3.82% | 3.97% | 3.97% | 4.13% | 4.13% | 3.97%3.81% $500–$9993.82% $1k–$10k3.97% $20k–$50k4.13% $50k–$100k4.13% from $100k | $2,149 |
Who can join Arkansas Best FCU
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.