Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 1–15 results in Cheektowaga, NY
- Buffalo Conrail Federal Credit UnionMoney Market AccountMoney Market Account · $2,500 min · 1.76%–2.77% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
2.26%APY$226 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Open to Buffalo Conrail FCU members and eligible employees/associates and their immediate family/household. Features no monthly fees and no penalty for accessing funds.
1.75% interest rate · No monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account Balance APY $2,500 and up 1.76% $10,000 and upYour amount 2.26% $25,000 and up 2.77% Rate checked
More details - CrossRoads Community Federal Credit UnionMoney Market Share Savings AccountMoney Market Share Savings Account · $2,500 min · 1.35%–1.55% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
1.45%APY$145 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Dividends will be compounded and credited quarterly. Fees may reduce earnings, and rates may change after account is open.
Offer: Minimum average daily balance to earn APY is $2,500.
1.35% interest rate · Effective Apr 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Share Savings Account Balance APY $2,500 – $10,000 1.35% $10,000 – $50,000Your amount 1.45% $50,000 and up 1.55% Rate checked
More details - Empower Federal Credit UnionPremium Money MarketPremium Money Market · $2,500 min · 1.05%–2.35% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
1.15%APY$115 a year on $10,0001.05% interest rate · Effective Oct 1, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Premium Money Market Balance APY $2,500 – $10,000 1.05% $10,000 – $250,000Your amount 1.15% $250,000 and up 2.35% Rate checked
More details - ONE Credit UnionMoney Market AccountMoney Market Account · $0 min · 0.00%–1.26% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
1.01%APY$101 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Minimum balance of $2,500.00 to earn dividends and avoid monthly fee. Up to 5 withdrawals permitted per month; $10.00 fee applies for each withdrawal in excess of 5 per month. $10.00 per month fee if balance falls below $2,500.00.
Offer: $10.00 fee per month applies when balance is below the $2,500.00 minimum balance requirement. Up to 5 withdrawals per month ($10.00 each for excess withdrawals).
0.00% interest rate · $10 monthly fee
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Account Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.00%* $2,500 – $20,000Your amount 1.01%* $20,000 – $75,000$10.00 monthly fee is waived when maintaining the $2,500.00 minimum balance. 1.11%* $75,000 and up$10.00 monthly fee is waived when maintaining the $2,500.00 minimum balance. 1.26%* Rate checked
More details - 0.55%APY$55 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Initial deposit of $1 establishes Empower membership and is required to open and maintain account. Dividends are compounded daily and posted monthly. Dividends may be paid only from current income and accumulated earnings after required transfers to reserves.
Offer: Tier 1.
0.55% interest rate · Compounded daily · Effective Apr 11, 2023
Rate checked
More details - 0.55%APY$55 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Dividends may be paid only from current income and accumulated earnings after required transfers to reserves. Early withdrawal penalty may apply.
Offer: Tier 1.
0.55% interest rate · Effective Apr 11, 2023
Rate checked
More details - Buffalo Conrail Federal Credit UnionAdditional Savings AccountSavings · $0 min
Credit union · 1 branch
0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Membership eligibility requirements apply.
Offer: Average daily balances of $200 or more are paid quarterly.
0.50% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - 0.50%APY$50 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Membership eligibility requirements apply. Requires an initial deposit of $25.00.
Offer: Average daily balances of $200 or more are paid quarterly.
0.50% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - Town of Cheektowaga Federal Credit UnionShare AccountsSavings · $0 min · 0.40%–0.80% by balance
Credit union · 1 branch
0.40%APY$40 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Primary account for all members; must have a minimum balance of $20.00 to remain active. Represents share of ownership in the Credit Union. Calculation is based upon average quarterly balance (or average daily balance); dividends are disbursed/paid and compounded quarterly on the last day of the quarter.
Offer: Calculation is based upon the member's average quarterly balance. Dividends are disbursed and compounded on the last day of the quarter.
0.40% interest rate · Compounded quarterly
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Share Accounts Balance APY Up to $25,000Your amount 0.40% $25,000 – $100,000 0.60% $100,000 – $1,000,000 0.80% Rate checked
More details - 0.25%APY$25 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Primary account for all members representing ownership in the Credit Union. Dividends are paid quarterly based on the average daily balance.
Offer: Must maintain a minimum balance of $5.00 to remain active. Accounts require a minimum average daily balance of $100.00 to earn dividends/APY. A $5.00 monthly fee applies for no activity on balances under $100.00.
0.25% interest rate
Rate checked
More details - EmpireONE Federal Credit UnionMONEY MARKETMONEY MARKET · $2,500 min · 0.05%–0.20% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000Effective Mar 31, 2024
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for MONEY MARKET Balance APY $2,500 and up 0.05% $10,000 and upYour amount 0.10% $25,000 and up 0.15% $50,000 and up 0.20% Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Automatic payroll deduction can be set up to reach savings goals.
Offer: Dividends compounded monthly using daily balance method.
0.10% interest rate · Compounded monthly · Effective Feb 1, 2025
Rate checked
More details - 0.10%APY$10 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Balances of $25 or more earn dividends paid monthly.
Offer: Dividends compounded monthly using daily balance method.
0.10% interest rate · Compounded monthly · Effective Feb 1, 2025
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Effective Mar 31, 2024
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Opening minimum deposit of $25 to establish credit union membership.
Offer: Earns dividends on balances of $500 or more.
Effective Mar 31, 2024
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
* APY calculated from the stated interest rate. Daily compounding is assumed when the institution does not state it.
What savings accounts pay in Cheektowaga, NY
26 accounts at 12 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 3–22
- Typical
- 0.08%
- Top 10% from
- 1.08%
- Banks, typical
- 0.01%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.50%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Buffalo, NY metro
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Ontario Shores FCUCredit union · 4 branches
- SJP Federal Credit UnionCredit union · 1 branch
- Niagara's ChoiceCredit union · 5 branches